Change Your Image
narde-south66
Reviews
A Spy Among Friends (2022)
Some good acting, but weak overall
Not too bad however nothing that is captivating or intelligent. It's hard to follow what is going on at times which makes for a questionable series. Also, adding secondary characters that did not exist (such as Anna, who is rather flat) almost ruined it. It should have been more about Kim Philby, wonderfully portrayed by Guy Pearce. It also comes across as a little too revisionist which is an abhorring factor nowadays - not that it needs to be 100% historically accurate, however, in this case it's rather irrelevant to the series. However, Damien Lewis is quite good as Nicholas Elliott. I'd given it a decent score mainly because of Damien Lewis and Guy Pearce; their portrayals are especially compelling.
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
There are better mini series to watch.
Could have given this a 5 or 5.5, but was disappointed as it went on. Not the best mini series out there.
Good premise, but the situation with the family and their dead son/brother was unfitting and a little overdone in terms of being sappy. Most of the series was like a naval gazing version of survivor at times, and lacked any real humor to counteract that. A few characters were misplaced, and, above all, Nicole Kidman and her character was contrived. She was weird and creepy without actually being entertaining, or interesting (other than maybe her past).
Now, the good part were the performances by Luke Evans, and, especially, Melissa McCarthy. This was one of her better roles and character and she delivered with conviction and caliber on that category.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
This Movie's Not worth it!
Was forced to watch this slop. I don't understand how any one could rate this a 9 or 10, unless they are blind or have the mentality of a five year old. Terrible movie and I felt sorry for the likes of Antonio Banderas and Morgan Freeman. Maybe they did this just for kicks.
Too many corny parts, the explosions and graphics were over the top, and whatever attempt at humor was made, didn't work. Apart from a couple of lines, it wasn't funny at all. Samuel Jackson, looked tired and just seemed to be going through the motions, and Selma Hayek... well, she was just plain irritating.
Skip this if you can.
A Simple Favor (2018)
May be worth the time.
With the exception of Anna Kendrick, and maybe Jean Smart, everyone else in the film was miscast. Would have helped a lot to have the right actors and the precise delivery.
Good plot and suspense, as the film goes on, with some interesting twists. The ending was a little iffy, but good overall thriller and viewing.
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (2018)
A film to recommend.
Maybe a 7.5, especially due to the cinematography. Now the acting was good - no one should really have a problem with that since there is much worse now days - but a few of the main characters were a little weak or just too flawed. The situation where the girl suddenly turns on the fiance was really bad... talk about a blind-side hit. It seemed that they had everything going for them, and then whammo! Penelope Wilton was an interesting character and gave a fine portrayal.
The plot seemed a little a little hampered, but it found its way. Overall a fine film and delightful film.
Vice (2018)
An overly crafted portrayal.
A little lengthy, but a decent portrait of Cheney and his world. Shows him to be a good family man, yet a sinister and hazardous political and public figure. Well acted by Christian Bale and Amy Adam's. Steve Carell is a little suspect as Donald Rumsfeld. Some overly crafted parts, otherwise a fine film.
Yes Day (2021)
Lame cliches and lack of storyline.
Trying to comprehend how watchable this movie is... even for youngsters.
Now, everyone is entitled to their opinions and freedom of expression, however, who ever rated this a 5 or higher should be disallowed from giving any more movie ratings or reviews for a while.
It's possible that this is just a silly family viewing attempt, but it's storyline is quite corny: having a "yes" day, from parents who always say no, with clownish consequences. It is not really funny, unless, perhaps, you are under the age of ten. Even in the genre of low comedies - and it's questionable if this is a comedy - the characters have to be likable. Yet the characters are not that likable, especially the children, and it's hard to relate to any of them - parents included. Jennifer Garner is not at her best, and the directing comes across as feeble.
So, essentially, a somewhat tedious kids movie to possibly pass the time away.
New Amsterdam (2018)
A little too hackneyed
The acting is not too bad, given the lame material. If you're into glib hospital dramas, then it's not too bad, however, it's way too sappy at times and it tends to take itself a little too seriously. Doesn't have the underlying wit and humor that House or St. Elsewhere tended to provide at times.
Some good settings even though the lead character is rather annoying and too self righteous, but, it's essentially gooey prime time soap.
Riel (1979)
A misguided attempt at History
Some good cinematographic sequences, but the numerous historical inaccuracies and weak character representation greatly mar this film/miniseries. Not only that, but the drama is compromised as well. The role of Riel is sadly miscast and (not to fuss about it) the actor does not resemble him at all, which makes for a bad premise from the start. The roles and portrayals of Gabriel Dumont and John A. MacDonald (Christopher Plummer), have a bit more credibility to them.
Sadly, it's a deformed look to what could have been a more serious or thoughtful outlook and consideration of Riel, his life, his struggle (and that of the Metis), as well as his unjustified end.
The Sinner (2017)
An enthralling watch.
Would give this a 7.5 because of the weakness and faultiness of season 3. Seasons one and two were excellent. They had suspense and intrigue, and the portrayal of some characters was superb. Season three faltered a bit due to some trite and gratuitous subplots, as well as a few too many irrelevant or lackluster characters.
In seasons one and two, detective Harry Ambrose was involved in a gripping, although disturbing who-done-it scenario. Bill Pullman was great in the first two seasons, as was Jessica Biehl in Season one. The third season had a bit of interesting dialogue, but was hampered by some marginal acting - Matt Bomer seemed questionable at times - and a few too many corny and annoying settings and situations. Generally, however, a brilliant and absorbing program.
The Witcher (2019)
Overrated drivel.
The show has an incoherent theme, and the timeline is too confusing and irritating.
There are also far too many characters, and it should have focussed on Henry Cavill and his story. Cavill's talents seem to be wasted on this farce, and there are far too many miscast actors that hinder any credibility to the show.
I don't know if it's Hollywood and it's silly and superficial agenda driving this all, but the program is a bit of a mess because of it. Couldn't make it past a few episodes.
I'm sure there are other more worthy science fiction and fantasy shows to watch.