Change Your Image
kthngm
Reviews
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
Nice Visuals/ poor story acting
I wanted to like this show so bad but unfortunately I couldn't. The first episode was decent but soon after we encounter a lot of examples of bad and stiff acting that just don't make the scenes or the whole show flow and it really does affect your enjoyment of it. Most of the visuals are pretty good, the location cgi designs and the creature designs were great and bending vfxs weren't too bad either. The final avatar state scene was actually pretty well made which impressed me. Still, because of the way the story was developed and the poor performances I lost interest and probably wouldn't watch season 2.
Justice League: Warworld (2023)
Is it a movie or an episode?
DC has always been king when it comes to animation but for some reason the tomorrowverse ( all the movies after JLD Apokolips War) has been a huge disappointment and JL war world is no exception. The movie doesn't feel like a movie, it feels more like an episode. The animation style of this new universe is not my favorite, however, that's very subjective so I wouldn't take points off for their animation style. The writing and plot line in the other hand does take points off for me. The ending seemed rushed and story and character mini arcs didn't really make me fall in love or appreciate any of them more. I think DC doesn't understand that writing good character arcs and plots isn't just important for the movie itself, but also for the IP and brand in general. If you make me love the characters, I can be the loyal customer that I once was, the one that would buy your movie tickets, toys and games no matter what. But that customer has been lost because you guys just keep giving us bad writing and not listening to fans.
The Flash (2023)
Not worth watching or streaming
I didn't have high expectations from the movie but I thought I'd give it a chance, well... I should've just stayed home cause this movie is not even worth streaming for free.
The acting: Ezra Millers performance impressed me with how cringe it is, awkward annoying teen who is just unlikeable and nothing like the actual flash from the comics btw. The performance of his friends felt like a CW show. I guess the only thing decent was Michael Keaton.
VFX: not only was the green screen super obvious in some of the scenes, some of the cgi people in the movie looked like ps2 characters. Some of the explosion vfxs looked like they were put with a Snapchat filter.
The plot: it's just a mess, had potential but nah.
I guess the only good thing that I liked in this movie was his suit and Kara's suit. That's about it. The suits were well designed and looked good.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Best VFXs, worst script
The movie has amazing water vfxs, beautiful underwater scenes and creatures but my it's script is just creatively cheap. They literally copied the script from the first movie and changed jungle for seas. The plot was the same. And that's considering the first movie was a copy paste of Ferngully, so a copy of a copy. It's honestly disappointing how such an expensive movie could not hire decent writers to actually develop a plot and good characters. Some of the acting from the teenagers wasn't that good either. I just hope the next installment isn't just another copy paste but in the savannah or desert because honestly that would be way too much poor writing.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Interesting scenery but dull plot so far
The first episode is the one I found the most intriguing. The first half hour introduces the characters and gives us a bit of action and adventure that I really enjoyed, but, everything after that became kind of boring. The second episode did not really catch my interest with its dialogue or plot. The show has potential, but so far its not groundbreaking or amazing, especially considering its budget. I would say the pros of the show were its beautiful scenery shots in its first episode and the cons is the writing. Often, it seems, writers get lazy because they know they have a big intellectual property that will gather attention regardless, but that is not the way to write or direct a show or a movie.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Boring dialogue
Ep 1 starts in present time and then jumps back to the past to give context of the forthcoming story. Overall I found a lot of the dialogue very boring and sone attempts to make it funny not really funny. The CGI actually wasnt too bad but the writing was.
The Sandman (2022)
A surreal story with fascinating characters
The Sandman is a fantastic show that introduces us to abstract fantasy characters with good growth and development. The story was especially good in its first episodes, the final episodes though were not as great and had weaker story points.
Prey (2022)
An Interesting sequel
Overall, the movie is good. It is not great, but good. The highlights for me were the relationship between the main character and her dog. The action was interesting but could have been better, especially in the final battle scenes. Story wise, I think they could have added a bit more depth.
Bullet Train (2022)
Entertaining movie with funny action
The movie was really good. Its that classic entertainment with action and certain level of comedic elements that we used to have in the 2000s-2010. All the performances were good, especially Brad Pitts, Aaron Taylor Johnson and Joey King.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
The story's lighting that couldn't even spark
Given the previous Thor, I thought it was going to be a good movie, but it wasn't.
The bad: The story for the most part was really boring and so were most of the scenes. The writing just wasn't that great and the chemistry between Thor and Jane still isn't anything magical nor something that I'd look forward to. In addition to the bad writing, they also added bad VFXs. Mostly in the composting and background parts, the green screen or stagecraft was just too obvious in some parts and then the lighting VFXs in the kids battle scene were pretty bad. They look like a student or YouTuber fan film.
The good: The exception to the bad scenes were the intro scenes where we get introduced to Gorr, that was interesting and then the scenes in the Omnipotence City were enjoyable( enjoyable, not fantastic, but enjoyable). Also, the goats were pretty cool.
Lightyear (2022)
Beautiful animation with an average story
Pixar never disappoints when it comes to its animation and art, it's story and characters however were nothing more than average. The "adventure" wasn't that interesting and none of the characters made me fall in love with them, unlike other Pixar movies where you're left with that desire for more.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Slow movie that felt like a tv episode
The movie starts slow and it takes time to get to the main ideas, some ideas are not even explained properly and leave the viewers confused. After a long wait, we get to the climax where Venom fights Carnage, only to have that climax be like 3 seconds. No epic action or battle is seen in this movie and the plot was pretty boring. The only thing I liked was the CG design of carnage, but that's pretty much it. We didn't get a lot of depth into the characters, only a slight attempt at building Cletus, not great though.
Eternals (2021)
Great visual, poor character and plot
Eternals introduces us to a new set of MCU characters with interesting characteristic and superpowers. Visually, the movie is beautiful, the cinematography is great and the visual effects of the super powers are impressive. However, what it had in visuals, it lacked in plot. The narrative and character development wasn't great, and at some points it felt like it was too divided or it tried to tell too many stories. The dialogue in many scenes felt a bit unnatural and sometimes cringey. I still recommend people to watch it, but don't go in with high expectations.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
It's ok, but not great
So Shang chi has an evil Kung fu father with sci Fi bracelets and an air bender mother. He leaves his father behind to pursue a simpler chilled life in Sam Francisco and then they the fathers organization attacks him and brings him back to have him help and get to his mothers home village. In the village he fights his father and wins and then fights anime looking monsters which are like dementors/ soul suckers. He gets help from a water bending dragon and defeats the king monster by performing an exorcism with his bracelets. Acting wasn't amazing but let's all appreciate how cool Morris was. Probably the best character in the movie.
Invincible (2021)
What we needed in animated series
Invincible really increases the standards in animated tv or web series by showing good character development, emotion, great ton of action and pg-18 violence which is kinda cool. Best thing is, every episode is 40 minutes instead of 20 😬
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Bad acting with weak plot
I have always been a fan of superhero movies and this movie was such a disappointment. Acting wasn't bad, it was terrible. Especially Kristen Wiggs character. Villains felt cheap and a bit childish and the plot wasn't very strong either. Wonder Woman's retro/ memory scenes were enjoyable and her suit designs were pretty good. Overall, I felt the movie brought shame to the character and they would do better marketing the movie as a CW show as that's the quality it had in terms of performance and character development.
Joker (2019)
Good character, bad plot
The joker has always been an interesting character and the actor shows a good performance in displaying the jokers mental state. The movie however was not enjoyable as the plot felt flat, I felt like each scene was the same. There was no momentum, no ups, downs, twists, nothing. Flat.