Change Your Image
Amari04
Reviews
Outlast (2023)
Same show, different perspective.
As every other review has taken note of, some of the players played the game in a completely different way than many survival show play out but given we came into the show being told it was "Alone meets the Hunger Games", I wasn't surprised by this fact (I mean even the trailer shows you that there's a lot of mayhem & sabotaging) & so when I look at it from that perspective I think they accomplished that goal very well (even down to villains & the random care packages dropped from the sky). Do I think what Alpha team did to the other teams was nice? No. But given the circumstances I'm not shocked they acted that way; In a no holds bar situation, those who are willing to do anything to succeed usually end up going farther than those who aren't- unfortunate but true nonetheless. Regardless I was locked into the happenings the whole time so it accomplished the goal of being entertaining as well.
One thing that's interesting though, is none of the reviews seem to be mentioning Paul backstabbing Delta, not once but twice (switching teams while taking their crab trap and then aligning with Jill to get Bravo & Delta eliminated), then forming a plan to back stab Alpha via poaching Jill. Alpha was not the only team playing "the game", they were just the most ruthless about it.
Black Adam (2022)
Does the job of being entertaining
Is it the greatest movie you've ever seen that will be lauded by critics globally? No, obviously not. But what it is, is an entertaining hour & a half of film. The movie is super fast paced & as others have stated, one cgi fight after another but really what did you expect of a superhero movie starring Dwayne Johnson? People seem to set themselves up to be disappointed on this site. The movie gives you just enough to keep you interested & engaged but doesn't stuff the script with so much that it feels bloated or like the tried a bunch of things that don't work. Was it ambitious or groundbreaking? No. But again the point of a movie is to entertain & this does that. Lastly this movie was much funnier than expected. I of course assumed they would include jokes as has every post GotG superhero movie has, but these jokes landed at a much higher clip for me.
The Northman (2022)
Not as good as hoped
I was unfortunately let down by this as I can into things with high hopes due to the big name actors and the hype of everyone else. I'm honestly still not sure why everyone else loved this so much as it was relative mediocre. The movies was indeed long but what bothered me wasn't the length but that it FELT long. You should never have to endure a film. If you're interested in Vikings, I'd recommend you watch the show VIKINGS in stead.
About Last Night (2022)
Surprisingly Funny!
I had a blast with this show & spent a great deal of time laughing through each episode. The highlight of the season for me was Bobby Lee & his partner Khalyla, who were absolutely hilarious! Biggest complaint about the show is that final episode is a little weak; I thought they should've swapped episode 7 & 8 so they go out with a bang for the season finale.