Change Your Image
zinitime
Reviews
The Flash (2023)
Very clever
I didn't think I'd enjoy this movie, but I did! I loved the way that it used different people as characters in the movie. I never saw that in another movie it was totally unique. I got a kick out of seeing Michael Keaton as Batman after seeing him already in the film played by Ben Affleck. It bounced around like that as it was jumping from one timeline to another. I thought that was extremely clever. I was never a big fan of the flash. But I enjoyed this film in the way of presented him. I loved the twist at the end of the film as well! I would recommend it. Especially for those of us who have older, and have seen some of the other movies. It was fun. And,if you hold out through all of the credits, you get to see another little clip with Aquaman.
The Gallant Hours (1960)
Could be a good movie but, .....
I have no idea who decided on the music for this film, but it's VERY annoying! It takes away from the movie. The male choir belongs more in a Biblical history that a war film. I keep expecting to see an Egyptian pharaoh being honored in some ceremony, not a meeting of military men. Its sound reminds me of the movie Land of the Pharaohs, with Jack Hawkins, where it belongs.
It also uses a documentary style by adding narration between scenes. It's as if the director couldn't decide what kind of movie he wanted to make. So, it fails due to a poor format.
I love Jimmy Cagney, but never saw this film. Now I know why. Its format is terrible. I probably started to watch it before and turned it off.
I'm not sure I'll finish watching it this time, either.
Kin (2018)
Very enjoyable! Terrific acting.
Other than the fact that I guessed the ending before I got there, it was a good movie. The acting was excellent. The graphics were excellent. The CGI was excellent. The story was original and the ending was quite a twist for most people, I'm sure. But, I'm 73 years old and I don't think there's a movie like this that has ever come out that I haven't already seen. And if you're watching carefully, there are hints throughout the movie as to what the ending will be.
I almost gave this movie a pass because I didn't like the way they described the movie's plot. But I watched the clip and enjoyed it. So, I thought I'd give the movie a try. I'm glad I did.
I started off liking this movie and thought I'd give it a rating of seven. By the end of the movie I change that rating up to a nine. It really held my interest, and I'm looking forward to a sequel. And, I'm pretty sure there will be one i'll be waiting anxiously to see it. And I hope the writers do as well writing the screenplay for the sequel as was done for this one.
Mystery of the Sphinx (1993)
Fascinating
I first saw this video when it aired in 1993. I was fascinated and, as a 5th grade science teacher, teaching a unit on weathering, I taped it to show my students. The kids were as fascinated as I was! It started a lot of discussion among them. The next day, two of the boys came to me, all excited, that they had found info on Dr. Schock and that he lived in my town. They asked if I could invite him to the school to talk with them. I was very happy to see their enthusiasm, and found Dr. Schock's phone number and gave him a call. He was very kind and said he'd be happy to talk with them. My principal asked if he would present a talk to the entire school, since the 5th grade was studying weathering, and the 6th grade was studying ancient Egypt. I asked Dr. Schock if he would do that, and he said he'd be happy to! So, he came to school and talked to all the kids, and his theory became the topic of conversations for quite awhile. As for me, and the kids, we agreed with his theory, even with our limited knowledge.
I have always been fascinated by ancient Egypt. And I was always confused by the Sphinx. My question was always about the artisans of ancient Egypt, who were so meticulous in their work, yet created the head of the Sphinx vastly smaller than the body. I always thought it was originally a lion and recut with the face of a man.
This theory seems to fit with what I was thinking whenever I saw it.
Dr. Schock and Mr. West are the Gallileos of our age. Had they stated their findings in his time, they would have been jailed! Today, people are listening, and Egyptologists are freaking out.
I recommend this video to any, like myself and my students, who question the origins of the Sphinx. It's very informative and gets you thinking!
This video has been recut since its first showing. They call it "the director's cut." They've added in things like Edgar Casey's prophecies, which is interesting but I'm not sure it helps the discussion, and arguments, between geologists and egyptologists. But, Egyptology is based in historical documents, while this new theory is based in science. I'm siding with Mr. West and Dr. Schock. Science beats history every time.
Frasier (2023)
Beyond disappointing
I've been a fin of the character Frasier, from its very first inception. When Kelsey Grammer took on the role in the TV series cheers he was a great addition. When the chairs ended and they decided to have a spinoff, I doubted that they could write a great show around his character. I was wrong Fraser it was a big hit. It was beautifully written, beautifully, acted even the dog was weld cast
Now, we have a new incarnation of Fraser. He's moved back to Boston. And we see his new family and supporting characters. They throw everybody into that first episode. The only character worth mentioning is Frasier's old friend and psychology professor. He is perfectly cast and acted. He's the only character in the entire show. Other than Frasier that's worth watching. The character of Frasier is nephew and Niles's son. It's totally annoying. He's meant to be another Sheldon Cooper. But after the Big Bang Theory, there'll never be another Sheldon Cooper. He was a wonderful character and greatly acted. Frederick has changed from being a stuffy young man, like his parents into a selfish young man with a girlfriend and baby.
This incarnation of Fraser will be his swan song unless there is much better writing, and it is recast. Such a disappointing start. I can only hope that it will get better as it is. I won't be watching.
Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022)
A different kind of love story
I wasn't sure if I would like this movie or not. I was expecting the usual 3 wishes, then disaster. I was pleasantly surprised. It starts with the Djinn telling his new "mistress" of his past. He tells them in episodes that, eventually, pushed him back into a bottle, time and again. Then it morphed into a love story between the Djinn and his newest "mistress."
I enjoyed the stories the Djinn told, and I loved the relationship that began between the two main characters. She avoids making any wishes, initially because she knew of the stories where the third wish always lead to disaster. The Djinn tells her it doesn't always end that way, but as he tells of his past, they all end that way.
If I tell more, I might ruin the story for you, which would be sad, because it is a lovely film and a sweet story.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Really Awful Movie
I heard so much hype about this movie, that I almost paid to go the the theater to see it. If I had, I'd want my money back!
The story could be summed up in a short paragraph, but it goes on and on. The atmosphere is totally depressing. Even the weather is depressing! There's water everywhere. It's flooding the apartment, It's in the tub as she seems to be pleasuring herself as her eggs boil in a pot of water! The creature is in a tank of water. Water overflows under the door into the hall at the lab she works at, with fingers floating in it. That's to make it more interesting, I guess! I didn't care! On and on it goes. I get it! Water is symbolic. And I HATE the symbolism. I don't even like rainy days!
I found NOTHING of value in this movie at all. But, I was surprised to see some excellent actors in it, which, as far as I was concerned, was a waste of talent.
And the sex scenes, and masturbations added absolutely nothing to the movie. Shock value? It was boring, too.
The creature was somewhat interesting, but not enough to keep my interest. Truly a terrible, depressing movie. Yawn! I sorry I wasted my time.
The Diplomat (2023)
Wash your hair,
I am totally distracted while watching this show by Kerry Russell's hair! It looks like it hasn't been washed in a month., or did she use oil to make it stick together in long stringy clumps? I kept hoping that in the next scene it will be washed! It wasn't! Then her CIA agent comes in and her hair is even worse! It, too, looks dirty, and greasy, but the added disheveled look makes it look even worse. So, as I'm trying to ignore the questionable hygiene, Kerry walks over and sticks her armpit in her "husband's" face, to ask if she smells. He then continues his scent tracing down to her crotch! What? Is this what the show is going to be? If so, it's losing me as a fan.
It COULD be a good and interesting political thriller, drama, without the gross writing and poor hygiene being thrown in.
I loved The Americans, and was hoping the writing would be on a par with it. It's not. The tension this time isn't between two enemy spies with opposite ideas about America, it's about a husband and wife who are Ambassadors. While SHE is a current Ambassador and former CIA agent. HE WAS an ambassador. Their tension comes into play as they have vastly different ideas on how to proceed in a diplomatic crisis. Call it "The Americans in the Diplomatic Service Minus Their Kids and in Need of a Shower."
My reaction? I went on line and bought the complete series of The Americans. I'd rather watch its reruns than this show with poor hygiene and smelly body parts! And, though the acting isn't bad, throughout the first and second episode, all Kerry's character did was angrily shout at people. Irritating.
Color me VERY disappointed!
The Investigation (2002)
Fascinating, bBut poorly told
I found this movie very interesting, but not very well written, I was scratching my head many times and mouthing "what" as each unexplainable action of the Canadian police took place, or opportunities were ignored!
As an American, I didn't understand the hierarchy of the police departments, as information was passed from one authority to another. I, also, didn't understand why they were transferring personnel because their time spent in that area had expired, even if they were in the middle of an investigation. And, does Canada REALLY have so little money to support their police? All of these things were happening while people were being killed!
The movie is an indictment of the Canadian police establishments. And, if it is an accurate, I worry for the Canadian people!
I hope someone will rewrite a movie about this crime spree, because it has the potential to be a great movie.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Spock Amok (2022)
Getting worse every week!
Now, Spock's personal relationship is known to everyone? Really? The writers have changed the entire dynamics of the relationship. And tge writers come up with another brilliant idea, let's throw in a cheep movie idea of switching bodies! Ugh! And, again, no explanation as to why and how they switched bodies during the ritual that never happened in the original!
Nurse Chapel is now Spock's confidant? Really? Not at all in keeping with Spock's personality, nor the lovelorn nurse in love with the Vulcan who takes great pride in being unemotional! And, Spock smiled in this episode, too. Wow.
I'm sorry to say that the writers are rewriting the characters, and the "new" old characters are just plain boring!
And the acting is just plain awful. Number One is a terrible actress. None of her actions seem natural. And the lieutenant is just plain annoying! Their relationship is annoying, too. They decide to play Enterprise bingo? Duh!
Who's writing this garbage? Did they even bother to watch the original shows?
I think I'm done with this series. I had high hopes, but I'd rather watch the reruns of the original series than watch these.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Memento Mori (2022)
Poor writing, fair acting
They go to a world where the people have disappeared. What happened to them? We never really find out. They are "rescued" and never mentioned, again. There was a dog on the planet that frightened a crewman. Where did it go? It, too, is never mentioned, again.
The writers are spending way too much time trying to get the audience to like its main characters that they are leaving HUGE holes in the story. They mentioned something about holograms. Are we supposed to think they have portable hologram machines that somehow created the images of survivors and the dog? They didn't even HAVE holograms in the original Star Trek!
Where is the camaraderie of the crew that was an integral part of the original? Where's Bones? He was wonderful for adding comic relief. This doctor has no personality. In this series they try to force some humor, and it's not funny!
This episode was truly awful. But, so far, none of them is truly good.
As an original Trekkie, yes, I prefer that original term, I am very disappointed. And this episode was just plain awful!
January 6th (2022)
Excellent summary of the most shameful day in America
This is an excellent documentary of what happened on January 6th, the most shameful day in American history! As I watch, I can feel my anger rising, again. I am still outraged that my fellow Americans allowed themselves to fall for all the lies Trump, and FOX NEWS, had been spewing for over 3 years. And then, they actually took arms and attacked our Capitol Building at Trump's bidding! MY Capital Building! MY country!
As I hear them yelling "treason" I wonder if they even realize that THEY were committing treason at that very moment! I am going to watch this video each year to remind myself just how close we came to losing our country to Donald Trump, the worst president to ever hold the office.
May God continue to bless America, and save us from Trump, and his followers.
Gokseong (2016)
Held my interest for 2 and a half hours!
Any movie that can keep my interest for 2 and a half hours deserves, at least, a rating of 8 stars. And, this movie did! It kept me guessing right to the end, just WHO was the cause of the evil and WHO was working to stop it. And, I changed my mind several times, too. The twists and turns were everywhere! I finally, out of frustration, went looking for an explanation.
I found a good explanation here on line, but I had to remove the URL to publish this review. It's on ScreenRant. It tied up the ends that I couldn't. I'd like to think I'd do it myself after a second viewing, but I was impatient and wanted to know.
All in all, a good, and original movie! I was at the point where if I had to see one more movie or TV show about zombies, I was going to screaml, but this movie had a completely different "take" on the zombie theme. Well done.
I WILL watch it again, knowing now the secrets that were so creatively hidden in the film. I think it will give me a better appreciation of the film!
The Family (2021)
bizarre
Okay, we have a family of misfits living together on a farm. We have an older couple, seemingly the mother and father, 2 girls, of apparently different ethnicities, and one white and one black boy. Where did these people come from? How did they become a "family?" Never explained. The youngest boy appears to be dying of exhaustion. So, the "father" angrily drags him away through the mud, as everyone watches. The "mother" sits holding a rifle as they drag the boy away and as they work the farm. She makes the food, too, but, other than spewing religious comments about their god, she doesn't do much else. So, now the young boy is gone, but is inexplicably replaced with a girl. From where? Take a guess because it's never explained. Confused? Me, too. If you want the rest of this awful movie, you'll have to watch it for yourself. It's a boring mess.
White Settlers (2014)
Absolutely terrible movie without an ending
I could sum up this movie in about three sentences. Unfortunately, if I do that IMDB will not except the review. So, let's put something together that will save you the time of going through this boring piece of film. Have you seen any of those movies where people move into a place where they're not wanted and people start coming after them to kill them and frighten them out of the place? Well, that's this movie. The husband and wife buy a house in Scotland. They move in.
On their very first night there, people come in pig masks, and try to chase them out. As usual, the couple get away so the guys in the pig's masks can chase them. The chase takes up most of the movie. Of course, the husband and his wife have to get caught, beaten up and escape. People get slashed with knives And at the very end of that long, boring chase they catch the husband.! So far, we've seen only two men in pig's masks. Scene fades.
Now, the movie falls apart completely.
20 or more men in the pig's masks are coming out of the woods to catch the wife as she walks down a road. They say it's over, and throw the wife in the back of a truck. Scene fades.
The next scene shows a whole bunch of people standing outside the building celebrating. The camera pans around the first floor of the house to let us know it's THE house. A man comes out with a picture and says,"Oh look this is your grandfather," to one of the little boys. Scene fades.
You're suddenly in the city and there you see a man helping the bloody husband and wife who are lying on the grass tied up. The camera pans to a wider angle and you see that they're in a city.
The end.
Got it? Good. Now go find a good movie.
The Power (2023)
Boring
The characters are pretty boring and the pace it very slow. Add to that some horrible music, and you have a loser! We have one character who seems to be hearing voices telling her what, and when, to do something. We have a family with a teenage daughter who appears to be illegitimate. The clue is that the father only mentions his new daughter, who has just married his son, and not the other daughter at all. And Dad seems to be a sociopath, destroying the wedding cake at the reception just hours before it is to be cut.
We're introduced to too many characters in too little time. And a boring story. Good cast in a terrible movie.
I know I'm telling things that occur, but since they all seem unimportant I don't feel I'm giving away anything!
I find it hard to believe that this was a best selling book.
I was really hoping that it would be interesting, but, if this first episode is any indication of what's to come, don't bother!
The Skeptic (2009)
Very pleasantly surprised
I really enjoyed this movie. It wasn't your typical ghost story and it held my attention throughout. Tim Daly does a great job as the lead character who thinks he has a hold on his emotions and isn't going to admit, let alone show, his tender side to anyone, even his wife. Tom Arnold is fine as his best friend and colleague.
I've been a fan of ghost stories, the supernatural, etc. All my life, and find many of them boring. This was a different take on that theme, and I enjoyed that. It kept me wondering what was happening and why, which I believe is the test of any good ghost story.
Definitely worth watching, in my opinion.
I don't want to give anything away that might spoil the mystery of the haunting to anyone. I recommend that you not rely on the negative reviews, or the positive for that matter!. Try it for yourself, and join with many who are debating, on line, exactly what the ending meant. The ending ties up much of the mystery, but leaves you with another.
Mayfair Witches (2023)
Boring
I read these books years ago, and couldn't get enough of Anne Rice. One of my former students recommended her book Interview with a Vampire, and I became a fan. I really liked the Mayfair witched, but I don't like this series. I'm sorry to insult an actress's skills, and , perhaps the fault lies with the director, but I can't stand Alexandra Daddario as a whiny and weak Rowan! Even if she was "only" a surgeon with spectacular talent, she wouldn't be whiny. But she is not only a spectacular surgeon BUT a powerful witch as well, and all she does is whine and fall into bed with any man she encounters. Boo hiss to ruining the Mayfair witches!
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Turn of the Screw
I'm disappointed that again someone has taken the story of The Turn of the Screw, made a few adaptations to it, gave it a new name, and called it a new movie. It seems as though writers are losing their imaginations. The Turn of the Screw is a nice story but, there's only so many times that you can see it portrayed before you get really sick of it. If you've never seen that movie before, then perhaps this is the movie for you. The acting is done well; the children are charming; and there are a changes and additions to the main story. But, for me, I keep seeing Deborah Kerr as the nanny. It's a nice adaptation. I'm just annoyed that I wasn't warned before I spent my time watching it.
The final episodes take a sharp turn as they try to tie up anything unexplained in this version. And, in trying to tie them, it's a confusing mess. Who's dead? Who's alive? Who's still haunted and why? Very disappointing.
The Devil's Own (1997)
Accent?
I couldn't enjoy this film because the accents were so very bad! First of all, I'm a Bostonian, and most people do an absolutely terrible Boston accent. They exaggerate every nuance and sound ridiculous as they do. They'd be so much better off ignoring the accent and just talking! Secondly, my grandmother, who I grew up with, was Irish and spoke with an Irish brogue, though SHE would be very upset if you called it that. "I have an accent, just like everyone else, not a brogue!"
I tried several times to ignore the terrible accents and to just pay attention to the story. Sadly, I couldn't. I've seen Brad in other films where he tries to speak with an accent, and he just can't do it. This is the only film I've seen where Harrison tries, but he learned from his mistake, it seems, and never tried again, to my knowledge.
So, for me, this movie is just unwatchable. Maybe I should try turning off the sound and just rely on closed captioning? Not likely!
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
What?
I watch movies to be entertained. I watch documentaries to learn. I watch comedies to be amused. I watch horror to be frightened. I watch sci-fi's to make me dream of the future. You get the idea.
What I don't want to watch is movies, like this one, that I get nothing from. It's someone's idea of a comedy, not mine. It's a bunch of dumb situations, with people doing dumb things to get dumb results.
For me, it was a gigantic waste of time. I only watched to the end to see if it had ANY redeeming qualities that would make people want to give it an Academy Award for Best Picture. I didn't see any.
But, I guess in this world where people vote in politicians like Donald Trump and company, where crazy theories get people to March on our Congress, etc. The universe really is going crazy and in that crazy universe this just might be considered an excellent movie.
God help us!
The Peripheral (2022)
Impressive, imaginative, gripping
I was in doubt about trying this show, but I'm very glad I did. There's not a zombie, nor vampire in sight! They've combined AI with video gaming and come up with a very imaginative narrative! The acting is top notch, as is the writing. I was pulled into the story quickly, and was very disappointed when the pilot was done! I wanted, and got, another episode.
The story originates in the future, but in an economically poor, tiny Southern town. This is not the usual place we expect to see a story involving high tech. But remember, we're in the future.
I can't wait for this story line to unwind, and the mysteries to play out. I'm hooked!
The Watcher (2022)
Shades of John E. List
As I listened to the private eye explain the history of the house, I realized that I knew that story. It was the story of the family annihilator John List. The family she described was his family, right down to being Lutherans. The deaths of his family, were the deaths of John List's family. His losing his job, and having a house his mother bought for them. Etc. Etc. Etc. All from the John List story. But, this wasn't his story!
It's only the 3rd episode, so the List murders are only the foundation for this mystery. It will be interesting to see where it goes from here. But, I'm disappointed because the writer(s) stealing the background story doesn't suggest that he/she has much imagination. Why they didn't just say the family was named List and go on from there? It would be more honest. But, this is supposed to be a true story.
The acting is good, though the story has strange twists that don't make sense. I won't go into them here. I think this story had a great potential, but, so far, it's just fair.
The Lincoln Project (2022)
A Look Back
I found this accidentally when searching for something to watch. I thought it was a terrific reminder of how Trump is destroying America, and the Republican Party. We see the Pre-Trump Republicans who were so very much opposed to Trump, but changed their tune as Trump preached his hate messages and received applause. They watched the violence explode, but were afraid to oppose him, so they suddenly caved in and became sheep following behind him. In Episode 1 we see Trump saying John McCain wasn't a war hero, and that Putin is a great leader because he holds on to power!
That's a reminder of what Trump really wants.... POWER! He says he loves Kim Jong-un, another man in power. He uses tactics like those used by Adolf Hitler, while trying to sell his propaganda of hate. Hitler, another man who held on to power. Trump goes as far as Hitler in asking people, not to pledge allegiance to our country, but to him as an individual! A good reminder of what Trump has done, and continues to do, to our country. Thank you, Lincoln Project!
The Orville (2017)
Love the show, but...
The show has improved with age, but the writers need some grammar lessons! As a teacher, I drives me crazy when they don't use the correct pronouns after prepositions. Don't they teach grammar in writer's school?
Anyway, that's my major gripe with the show.
The original 2 seasons relied heavily on sex humor, which gets old after awhile, and, for me it was too blatant. I found it more annoying than humorous. But, they finally used less sex, and started concentrating on the narrative, which was a marked improvement.
When the series when to Hulu for season 3, the grammar got worse, the visuals got much better, but the story seemed to drag out. I kept thinking to myself, Captain Kirk would do this, which the Captain DID do about 10 minutes after I had figured it out.
And, sorry to say, I find Penny Johnson Jerald too old for her part. And, I dislike her in the role.
So, the show has potential, but needs better writers.