Change Your Image
jrbhyd
Reviews
Les parfums (2019)
Could be a tv movie...
Properly done ... image and sound... but so slow that we loose interest in the characters, as for the story , difficult to find any.
Emmanuelle Devos holds the movie, still the other characters have no credibility.
How can you make such a dull movie?
The image is soft and beautiful, as the choice of the locations.
Still I didn't believe in the story , the secondary characters...
Sorry , I don't know the director but I wonder how he was able to find a producer,
The soundtrack is almost too good as it is the only thing I will remember .
.......... No spoiler as there is no story, nothing... I can't even find words to describe such a non movie.
Obsession (2023)
Terrible , poor adaptation, poor direction
The movie was ok for Jeremy Irons ... and the direction...But such a bad tv serie .
What else could I write.
The cast could have been ok but they were poorly directed, even the sex scenes are pitiful to watch, nothing sexy and credible.
Knowing the story from the beginning to a weird ending didn't help as we could have expected better.
You look at actors expressing nothing from the beginning to the end . No feelings, not even any obsession... she is just a cute girl with a twisted mind but no sex appeal , he looks stupid from the beginning to the end , and should keep his pants, as far from sexy.
Why is Netflix producing such a poor serie. ?????
Liaison (2023)
could have been a good one but such a poor script
Thanks to the cast.the serie is "watchable" though it gets messy quickly, unrealistic...then you get bored and there isn't even a proper end.
Tchéky Karyo has a very small part, and doesn't appear on the cast list !
Who throws a gun from a car window in a London street ?
Who as an EU employee has security codes ?
Who uses video tapes in a fishing boat in 2021 ?
Who uses a key to save secret info?
Vincent and Eva Green are too good for that, the rest of the cast.
Watch it between "the lines" , don't try to understand, it is a mess.
Too bad as it started ok but you get rapidly a headache. Not sure there will be a season 2 .......?
I Love America (2022)
The 3 stars only for Sophie Marceau
Is it a movie ? Just a bubble , a cheesy one . Poor writing , the usual story about children 's traumas . A pale autobiography saved by Sophie Marceau , who brings her light and some fun . I have seen that type of movie so many times... hopefully I love LA so always pleasant to watch a few shots. You could have elaborate way more your cheap psychology . I hate to write bad reviews but I just lost time watching it until the end. LA will never be an interesting movie director , maybe she could if someone had written the script !? In this category difficult to beat The Holyday , and I don't put the bar high .
The Lost Daughter (2021)
interesting adaptation, a surprisingly good movie !
Olivia Coleman is always different , and incredibly good here . J Buckley and Dakota Johnson are a discovery
Then the story belongs to another century like the author , so quite difficult to make it long and so heavy.
But well done
Then my only regret is the poor image of Greece, especially Spetses, a beautiful island with no cars allowed.
Brighter' cleaner .... the light is missing , but I guess she shot late October ...
MG reveals a talent for direction...a woman 's eye she could have pushed further.
Next time.