Change Your Image
pamela-150
Reviews
The Birthday Wish (2017)
Intimate Couple --for once
I have watched a few Hallmark romances and this is the first time I've seen a Hallmark couple interact as if they were really in live with each other. Adorably real...these two should be cast again with each other..refreshing...and real. Kudos.
Hail, Caesar! (2016)
Hail Caesar Is a Huge Disappointment
I am very savvy moviegoer and I am willing to take a chance on quirky offerings. However, this movie is underwritten, clichéd, under directed, and really, truly, deeply boring--which is something I never thought I'd say about a Cohen Brothers movie. It's all over the place. Each character is a one-joke card board cut out. Brilliant actors like Ralph Fiennes and Tatum Channing are severely underused. The plot does not hang together and Josh Brolin's character seems to meander through the plot; he's either underwritten as a character or badly acted by Brolin. Robert Altman made these send-up films in a much better way. I almost feel insulted that movie critics by and large loved this movie--but I think it's a clap trap of badly written and poorly acted essaylets that not only are not entertaining, but are actually boring. Sorry folks; I love film and I generally give the benefit of the doubt to almost everyone's efforts. However, I can share that I actually considered pulling out my phone and starting to play scrabble--I was that bored during this move. Sorry Clooney, you don't float my boat at all. Cohen Bros--go back to the drawing board and review what made Raising Arizona so refreshing.
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (2008)
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day is a Gem
I adore this movie. Every time I see it, I fall in love with the characters, the performers, the music, and staging all over again. Amy Adams continues to amaze, but Francis McDormand is so utterly charming that I can't take my eyes off her. Ciaran Hinds and Lee Pace as the love interests hit just the right notes. But my best praise goes to the director, Bharat Nalluri, who directs it like a stage play and sells it like a movie. This film is so inspiring, chic, and self effacing that I am putting it in my personal cue so on bad days, I can watch it and feel inspired again. See it if you like bold panache, lyrical music, big band sounds, handsome acting, and sumptuous decor. Merci!
The Family (2013)
Wacky and weird movie
I expected so much more. My biggest complaint was that the photography made most of the characters (except the daughter) look like they'd been shot in an tacky photo booth at a train station. The plot was mildly amusing, but Luc Besson is usually so much better than this. The movie lacks charm, does have some good acting scenes, but there was no way I could get involved with these stereotypical characters. And really, folks, I am a France lover--I was astounded at how little the language and culture was a problem; that should have been a more comical component of the this film. Needed more heart, more reason to love these characters instead of wondering how they got THIS far! Quelle disappointment.
Moonstruck (1987)
Moonstruck Remains A Joyous Film
I watched Moonstruck last month by accident late at night. When it came on again this week, I meant to record it for future viewing and ended up watching it AGAIN in its entirety. There is something warm, world weary, unflaggingly hopeful, and family affirming about this film that just makes me feel great every time I see it. Cher and Nicholas Cage are absolutely perfect in these roles. Olympia Dukakis is so wonderful her performance should be shown in acting classes regularly. Director Jewison so artfully directed this film it's like a symphony. Every nuance hits the right note; even the character actors are splendidly good in their roles. Best of all is the script which so tragicomically captures the ups and down of Italian family life, and above the commitment to love in a very brave way. A great movie for young and old. Great laughs. Beautifully tender moments. A personal favorite.
Fearless (1993)
A wonderful, grounding movie
As a psychotherapist and movie lover, I watch this movie periodically. It keeps me grounded and focused on why I am in the helping professions. As most Peter Weir's movies are, this one hits you in the head and heart. He has a unique ability to weave a story around arresting events through the eyes and emotions of his actors. The haunting music and Rosie Perez's and Jeff Bridges performances are simply stunning. I liked the juxtaposition of the greedy lawyer with the devastated survivors. The crash scenes are well done without being horrific. It's simply a well directed, well written, superb film about courage and humanness. I highly recommend it.