Change Your Image
samzins
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Anamnesis (2015)
Perhaps the only realistic depiction of lucid dreaming
While this isn't some big-budget series, the writing is fairly strong and the acting feels incredibly natural. The big reason I care about this is lucid dreaming's importance to me as a subject. Daniel Love, possibly the most qualified person on the topic, consulted with the creators to give the dreams a nice, accurate feel that demonstrates some of the quirks of an actual lucid dream. It isn't going to blow you away with crazy plot twists and unprecedented visual effects, the care put into this project becomes abundantly clear as it progresses. It isn't going to change your life unless it's your introduction to lucid dreaming, in which case, congrats on one of the most interesting things in human psychology. I would strongly like a sequel.
Troy (2004)
I would compare it to the phantom menace
This movie has things going for it for sure. Having Brad Pitt in your movie helps. The fights are very entertaining and most of the second half of the movie is solid. The plot is fine. My main problems are that the acting and dialogue at times are absolutely awful, though I mostly noticed that early and it faded for the most part. It was overly long, but that's usually fine by me. I liked watching it.
Tenet (2020)
At first glance may seem overcomplicated and lacking but upon closer inspection is an extraordinarily well done film
Tenet is an interesting one... it attempts to pull off an extremely ambitious concept that many think is overcomplicated. I originally thought similarly, but if you read into it, the plot is brilliant. It's one of the smartest movies I've ever watched. It isn't perfect (there was one physic that was flat out wrong) but it sure is close. The characters may seem shallow at first but after a rewatch, you'll see they actually have a decent bit of depth. The acting is really well done, something that isn't as apparent on first viewing but really stood out on the second one for me.