Change Your Image
reinbo
Reviews
The Expendables (2010)
"Makes Michael Bay look like Bergman"
Awesome action picture in the line of Rambo 4. This movie is really loud!
If you are a fan of big macho action cinema as it was like in the '80s, you will not be disappointment. I liked all the characters, especially the ones played by Lundgren en Rouke. It also hods Stratham's finest performance, who plays the lead next to Sly.
I was a bit disappointed with the scene with the 'big three'. That scene was quite boring and Arnold looked really old. I guess they did not have time to make more out of it.
Back to the movie. It has some great action scenes. The one with the plane bombing the hell out of the village in the beginning is an instant classic. Last half an hour it goes completely insane when everybody is fighting everybody and the rest gets blown to pieces.
Greatest action movie so far. Stallone did it again 25 years after Rambo 2, he completely blew me out of my seat. 10/10
Inception (2010)
Don't believe the Hype. It's rather boring
I saw it last week and really don't get the hype. OK, the idea is nice, but the movie itself is just like any other Mission Impossible of Oceans Eleven franchise. It is a boring heist movie. Apart from that the characters are lame. DiCaprio plays the same person as in Shutter Island and the action scenes are completely out dated. I thought I was Watching an Bond movie from the 80's from time to time. And why did they have to explain everything. I'm not stupid. Just a quick run through and we could have started. Nolan took over an hour to explain everything..... Why. No I also did not like Memento, so maybe Nolan's puzzles are not my cup of tea
No, this movie is not what I had hoped.
Soy Cuba (1964)
Four beautiful stories and breathtaking cinematography.
The four segments that give us an impression of Cuba around 1960 are all very fine. I' wouldn't call this any more propagandistic than any Michael Bay Movie, far less even. It really captures the soul of Cuba that was exploited by the USA at the time and took matters back in their own hand.
I've been to Cuba last year and if the USA didn't boycott the country the Latin communism could work. But back to the movie. The cinematography is as it has been said so many times one of the best efforts ever, but it is not the only quality because the four stories are very nice and have influenced Hollywood filmmakers more than any American will like to admit.
Awesome; I Fuckin' Shot That! (2006)
The Citizen Kane of concert movies
I 'm not an Beastie Boys fan and I'm not into Hip Hop. But when this film was shown at the Rotterdam film festival I went to see it because I was triggered by the concept of it being shot by 50 people from the audience.
Well it worked! I was absolutely flabbergasted by the energy that radiated from the screen. Never before a concert film (even Baby Snakes) has captured the essence and true atmosphere of the show. This was a truly landmark movie, because after this movie any director that thinks he can capture a show with an nice crane shot is completely ignorant and out of date. Being at concert is an experience that is broader than just watching the band from the best position. you also get beer, go to the toilet, look around you. etc. That should all be in a concert movie otherwise it is just an old fashioned registration.
10/10.
Zwartboek (2006)
Great thriller set against WW2 1944 background
This a Total Recall kind of plot twisting thriller set against the background of ww2. The two and a half hour lasting movie doesn't contain any dull moment. The acting is top notch, like all technical parts of the movie. I would have loved the movie even more if it had had an open ending so we would never know who was good or wrong (The main theme of the film) , but it is still entertaining as hell and most people probably like it better if everything is clear for them.
So this is a great homecoming of Paul Verhoeven and I think it will be a big hit in Holland and internationally. certainly one of the best ww2 thrillers ever made.
Before Sunrise (1995)
Cliché, boring and no chemistry
Totally boring story about an Amarican student meeting an French girl in Vienna or: How can I put as much romantic clichés as possible in a movie.
They are talking about nothing for 90 minutes while they meet every cliché in the book. Including, the drunken poet, discussing intellectuals, the nice barman and a night in the park.
There is no real chemistry between the to leads and the 'look we are having fun acing' drips from each moment. I really don't understand how people can all for such a cheap and easy thrill.
Terrible and silly movie.
Baby Snakes (1979)
Best concert movie ever!
This is by far the best concert movie ever. Forget Gimme Shelter or Woodstock. Zappa and his band really show what they with their highly skilled musical craftmanship can do. a Must for every zappa afficionado!
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
Boring except form some scenes
Apart from some big action sequences this is, like the second, a pretty boring film. I really don't dig the stupid stuff about the Oracle and the Architect. Sorry, I liked the first installment and they should have left it at that.
Planet of the Apes (2001)
Helena Bonham Carter looks like Michael Jackson!
Tim Burtin is one of my favourite directors, but as soon as he has to deliver a Hollywood blockbuster (Batman returns) he sucks Big Time. This is one of the worst movies I have ever seen, they should have casted Kevin Costner so you would have been warned. The story is totally uninspired, you don't care about the humans or the apes. Another thing than happens to often in modern Hollywood movies is that they spent all their money and energy on technical stuff and forget about storyline and character development. I didn't care about this film and the only thing they achieved is that they made Helena Bonham Carter look like Michael Jackson!