Change Your Image
gracieliamb
Reviews
A Friend of the Family (2022)
The show is well done since it makes you mad (and you should).
How stupid were this parents?
Even if you're religious, even if you're in the 60s, even if you are frustrated in your marriage, their behavior in every second of this episodes just makes me anxious and frustrated.
The poor girl was living under the worst anxiety daily thinking that she was on a mission and was about to be visited by monsters from another planet. A lie created by that lunatic and criminal.
The main guilty person here is the kidnapper indeed. But for example, her mother was about to stay away from that family as the FBI asked and she was all the time wanting to hear the kidnapper's voice and wanted to have sex with him.
The show is well done cause it really shows how stupid this people was and makes you mad while watching.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Wow never thought I would give 5 stars
Marvel, what did you do with this one? I get the idea of showing the Indian culture but....it misses the main point of a super hero series: action and good cgi!
The actress is good but it looked like a soup opera.
Made for Love (2021)
Unique, funny, addicting
I really like this one. Acting are amazing. It's funny, not predicted, different. And....30 minutes episodes.
Don't watch this expecting a work of art. Just have an open heart and have fun watching it. Also....second season looks better than the first one.
Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Adventure (2022)
Great content
For an animation is really surprising how very good dubbed it is also, how good is the writing.
The story of the family looks like a very good drama tv show.
After Life (2019)
Just a wonderful, sad and happy at the same time tv show
Ricky is a genius! After watching this, I can say it with 100% sure.
This show will make you laugh and cry. But not bad crying. It makes you reflect really deeply about regular things in life but mostly relationships. Also, episodes are short and are only 6 eps.
Kitz (2021)
If you wanna rate, pls watch the whole thing
You got give it a try and don't stop on 1st episode to come here and give a bad rate.
This story looks like a normal revenge plot but it does take a twist.
Not so bad.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Yes, I gave it a 7
I enjoyed! I just have one observation: why is Carrie so needy all the time and people have time for her, but we actually almost never see her doing the same for her friends?
Insecure (2016)
Great seasons, just one observation
So....this was for 5 seasons, a show about woman being happy the way they are and also being independent, modern.
For me it was a surprise to know that at the last season, they chose being married and having kids a closure in a woman's life. ISSA herself has a boyfriend that lives together (who was an idiot for 5 seasons) and takes care of his children as a stepmom.
For a show that was about woman hustling, I think this was a very poor choice. But I still like the show.
Don't Look Up (2021)
It demonstrates the reality of social media madness
It shows how people are getting crazy and to much angry due to social media and its bad using.
People do not believe in science so they can stay with majority,even when the majority is acting like lunatics.
The acting is good due to the number of great actors and actresses in this.
Dear White People (2017)
About 4th season
Seasons 1,2,3 were great, but 4th season? Looks like a Disney show.
Don't Know if maybe the intention was to bring younger audience, but it was a no for me.
12 Days of Giving (2017)
I'll give a 7 for making me forget the world for 1:45 h
It's cute and the history makes you like the guy...but giving gifts while you're unemployed and not even worried about to look for a job is non sense.
Acapulco (2021)
Pretty cute to watch and short
I like it cause is a light show (people this days got used to shows with shooting, killings, zombies, etc) and the episodes have the exact amount of time it needs to have.
Is a history about a young boy that will teach his nephew lessons about ambition, friendship, family and love. There's nothing to hate about.
Hawkeye (2021)
Pretty boring
This was disappointing! First scene of episode 1 is the only good one. The rest looks like a nickelodeon tv show.
Hailee's acting is pretty good though. At this point, I hope the narrative gets better. I'm just analysing the 2 episodes available until now.
Mare of Easttown: Illusions (2021)
Amazing acting
Kate and Evan's acting at that scene where the girls start bumping into the pipes, was beyond great. Also, when she falls at the ground at the end and starts gasping, I immediately felt her emotion. Amazing actors.