Change Your Image
amanita_88
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ferdinand (2017)
A really good movie!!
Every year i take a ,magazine,that has the best movies of the year.This was inside,but it wasn't a movie i wanted to see.So glad i did.Disney still makes good movies.I was surprised cause Disney isn't so emotional anymore.I mean Star Wars ,the Incredibles,Spiderman and Ralf breaks the internet are not movies that have something to teach.But this was very touching.A bull who cares about flowers and wants to be kind to others.He didn't want to kill the matador,although he could.He wanted to save every bull,even the ones who were unkind to him.This movie says that you may be destined for something,but you can change this.I was fascinated although some scenes were only for children.I put 8 cause it is a movie for adults and children.I am 31 and i will always see animation.Some animations are better than adult movies.
Jumanji (1995)
One of my favorites
I really liked it.I have seen it 4-5 times.Really smart script and Robin Williams so funny.All the challenges and the mystery....Such a nice film...Too bad that Robin Williams couldn't play in the second.I don't like Dwayne Johnson..He is not an actor...Or Jack Black....So cold.Why hollywood makes stupid comedies with stupid actors??Where are the good comedies like death becomes her, jumanji or bridget jones??Not all of us like avengers or xmen.
Once Upon a Time (2011)
amazing show
I found about this series through imdb.I started to see it in 2014.I was amazed by the script and the performances of actors.It is a fairytale but also has many truths.In 2002 i saw Lord of the Rings.Also a fairytale with many truths.I was so happy with this series,but unfortunately it ended.Why series like Grey's anatomy have 15 seasons and this only 7?Good performances and no awards like golden globes or emmys.Why?Why fairytales don't have the worth they deserve??Lana Parrilla and Robert Carlyle are my favorites.Thank you writers for these 7 years.I will never forget once upon a time.Love, hope, sacrifice.....These merits don't exist anymore.goodbye :(
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
why so bad reviews?the first 5 seasons were excellent...
I learned about this series 5 years ago....i used to see it because of ian somerhalder....But after few months i fell in love with Katherine....I know she is evil, but she is smart, funny, and independent....It was Klaus who made her like that(who i hate him).Joseph Morgan is such a good Klaus that i was afraid of him(not lying)...In 2014 Katherine died....This was the end....They killed the best character and destroyed the series.I used to like this series, but in season 6 stopped watching...6/10 .I wish i could give more but i can't.Nina Dobrev was an excellent Katherine.She should have a golden globe....But she wasn't even nominated....Unlike that ugly Anna Paquin...Nina, Ian, Kat, Joseph and Claire are my favorite actors.Caroline and Jeremy are a little stupid.
Gossip Girl (2007)
amazing show!!
We all think money is happiness, but it is not.This show shows that, the truth. Children who have everything and yet, they are unhappy.Blair is mean, Chuck drinks and has sex with all women, Serena does drugs, Serena's brother did a suicide.Rich children have money , but they haven't something important: love from parents. Dan was poor but he was happier.He had a father who adored him. Jenny was stupid. She thought this world would make her happy. But she became a monster.I am lucky i wasn't born rich and i had love.Not my dad's (he is a monster), but my mother's.Serena's mother cares about what people think.Never loved her.Poor kids....No parents, no real friends.Pity that this show ended so abruptly.I guess rich people want us to believe lies.....9/10 is a must .....also very good performances
I, Tonya (2017)
amazing movie
I don't trust movies that go to oscars,but this was good.Margot Robbie and Alison Janney were brilliant.It is very sad that when you don't have connections, you are done.Why people should bend their head,when they have talent?I was sad that someone like Tonya was exposed for something she didn't do.Unfortunately when you have merits,people hate you.I was glad that she didn't give up.I liked the happy ending.People make murders and are never caught.This woman was forbidden to do something she loved.I think she looks like me.Strong and unlucky
Intolerable Cruelty (2003)
Should have an Oscar.....
All of you who did not like it,what do you like?Bridesmaids, Hangover, 27 dresses, knocked up......?I think it is a good comedy which shows how vain are people.Not only women but also men.I read somewhere that it is easier to make someone cry than laugh.This movie is funny and deserved an Oscar.Of course it did not have even a nomination.The truth can hurt but this movie is sincere.Along with Bridget Jones,these movies are my favorite concerning comedies.No farts(like a million ways to die in the west),no sex(like 50 shades of grey).Just a clever comedy.Well done
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
one of the best films of Clint Eastwood
i saw it in cinema in 2004.it was really touching.A waitress who wants to follow her dream and becoming a boxer.She has money,fame and suddenly she loses everything.She is paralysed and even her own mother doesn't care for her.The only one who cares is her coach.It is really bad that people abandon you when you need them most.At least the coach made the right decision.This film shocked me and in the end i cried a lot.Some people are so unlucky.Of course boxing is a risky job and when you risk,sometimes you lose.One of the best films i have ever seen.Morgan Freeman, Hilary Swank and the film deserved their Oscars .10/10
Gods of Egypt (2016)
razzie nomination??did not deserve it
why so bad reviews?it had visual effects,but it was better than fantastic beasts.It had a script and the actors played really well.Brenton Thwaites,Elodie Yung,Courtney Eaton and Geoffrey Rush are my favorite.Such reviews are destroying a movie.Pity!!!I think it deserves an 7/10.
Charmed (1998)
good start,bad end
I was 14 when i started seeing it.The first 5 seasons are good,but the other 3 not.Sisters who are sacrificed for each other and for the good of people.For kids but for adults too.My favorites are Prue,Cole and Piper.Shannen Doherty,Holly Marie Combs and Julian McMahon deserved a Saturn award.But they didn't even get a nomination(except Shannen Doherty).I don't like Alyssa Milano.She kicked out Shannen Doherty and became the female protagonist.My favorite episodes are Look who's barking,The good, the bad and the cursed,Morality bites,All Halliwell's eve,Power outage,Sleuthing with the enemy,Sin fransisco,The demon who came in from the cold,Long live the queen,We are off to see the wizard,The day that magic died and y tu mummy tambien.
The Blind Side (2009)
nothing special
I know i shouldn't trust Oscars,but i used to like Sandra Bullock.So i decided to see it.A Disney film would be much better.So many lies.She got an Oscar for this fake movie?To play a nice white who loves a black child?Don't see it.The help is a much better movie.It is addressed to adults not to children.If you want fairy tales,see a Disney movie.
The Help (2011)
wow!!
I wanted to see this film earlier,but the length of it made me postpone it.I was wrong.It was so good.It shows how black people are treated by the white and it is so sincere.I wish people weren't so racists.Although we live in the 21st century,nothing has changed since the ages of caves.Women,black people and weak people are treated really bad.I liked that the author was white but in reality no white would lose his/her friends to defend black people.I liked the cake Bryce Dallas Howard ate.It was so funny.Unfortunately,injustice will always prevail.
Crimson Peak (2015)
really scary
Every year i get a magazine which has the best movies of the year.In the cover of 2015/2016 was Crimson Peak.Because i have seen Pan's Labyrinth and because i love mystery in movies,i saw it.I was totally disappointed.Jessica Chastain's role was scary.I wish i hadn't seen this movie.It was horror not thriller.The worst scene was the one with this big knife chasing Mia Wasikowska.She killed her mother and brother.She had sexual relations with her brother.It was like Game of Thrones.Mr Del Toro,can you make more movies like Pan's Labyrinth?
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
worse than Harry Potter
I never liked Harry Potter except the 3rd and the 4th movie.But this is far worse.Don't see it.It is a waste of time and money.No story just visual effects.How do they convince people to like these movies??As i have heard there will be more movies like these.Thank God i didn't see it in cinema.I stopped it after half an hour.J.K.Rowling is not a writer!!
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
i really liked it
i like fantasy films,but it is hard to find a good fantasy movie these days.Harry Potter,Pirates of the Caribbean etc.This one was really nice.Except the scene with the skeletons just before the end,i think an 8/10 is what it deserves.I liked all of the actors/actresses and the script.My favorite is Eva Green.After Frankeweenie,Tim Burton made another entertaining film.I hope we will see more movies like this in the future.
Room (2015)
Jacob was so much better than Brie
I wanted to see it when i first heard that Miss Larson took the Oscar.Nice film but for me at least she did not deserve it.Jacob Tremblay who deserved it,did not even have a nomination.Why??His performance was perfect and he was the one who made the film successful.So i suggest see it,but not for Brie Larson.She just payed for the Oscar or as we all know she probably did worse things to win it. I also liked some scenes.When Joy committed suicide,it was Jack who was strong for both of them.Also,you expect that when they are free,everything will be easy.But it appears that it is not.So i give a 7 for the script and of course young Jacob.
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
better than the book
When i read the book, 10 years ago (or more, i don't remember) i didn't like it.I was comparing it to Lord of the Rings.Even the first movie i didn't like. Now i think that the Hobbit (trilogy)is really good,maybe not like Lord of the Rings but it has some important facts.First of all, there is Tauriel.The hobbit book has no women at all.Peter Jackson wanted his movies to be addressed to women as well as men.I really like Tauriel.She made the movie much more interesting.I also like Randagast as well as Saruman,Galadriel who also don't exist to the books.I didn't like dwarfs at first but now i like them .I think all actors/actresses did a great job(like in Lord of the Rings)but my favorite characters are Tauriel,Kili,Thranduil, Balin and of course Gandalf.I love elves so much!!!I was very sad when Kili died.I wanted him to be with Tauriel.Every time i see him dying i cry.I also like the performance of Richard Armitage(he was a great king) and the performance of Lee Pace!!(so handsome). Oh, i almost forgot Martin Freeman.His Bilbo was very funny!!Thank you all for this movie. Although Lord of the Rings is my favorite film, i think this movie deserves an 8/10 .Also it has more humour, while Lord of the Rings is more dark and sad.Dear Peter Jackson, can you please make more films concerning Middle Earth?
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
an eternal movie!!!
When i saw this film,i was 13 years old.Very small.I didn't like movies.I even thought that this movie would be boring.My mother wanted us to see it.She was right.We actually saw it in cinema 3 times!!!!!After 14 years this movie(along the two others of trilogy)is and will be my favorite.3 hours and still very interesting.It is not just a silly movie where good wins.It is a masterpiece.Everything was perfect from the beginning till the end.Enya was fantastic.Pity she didn't sing in the other soundtracks.Her voice was like an angel.Howard Shore also did a great job.The landscape was a paradise.(i must find the money to visit New Zealand definitely).Elijah Wood should have an Oscar .Not that the others didn't play well,but this movie is based on him.Sean Astin was a really good Sam.Ian Mc Kellen was an excellent Gandalf("You shall not pass.....)Viggo Mortensen was a very handsome,real Aragorn and in the right age .I wish more kings were like Aragorn .Christopher Lee who died recently also excellent.R.I.P Christopher.Every actor/actress,supporting actor/actress and even Orcs were acting as all of these were really.Contains SPOILER!!!!!!My favorite scene(of the trilogy) is when Eowyn kills the king of Angmar.I really like that a woman was so brave.(Tolkien was open-minded)Thank you all,and especially you Peter Jackson who made all of this .You will never be forgotten.You showed us that "there is some good in this world and it is worth fighting for."All people give battles ,maybe not like Frodo but every battle has pain and suffering .We much choose the hard way not the easy.And i close with another favorite line"May it be a light for you in dark places when all other lights go out"