Change Your Image
drewvogelaar
Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
Shawshank Redemption (1994)
The Godfather (1972)
Fright Night (1985)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Whiplash (2014)
Schindler's List (1993)
The Thing (1982)
No Country for Old Men (2007)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
My Top 11 Actors
Clint Eastwood (Dirty Harry)
Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
Sean Connery (The Untouchables)
John Wayne (The Searchers)
Harrison Ford (Star Wars)
Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump)
James Woods (Salvador)
Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski)
Mel Gibson (Mad Max)
Kevin Bacon (Tremors)
Bill Murray (What About Bob)
My Top 10 Directors
Stanley Kubrick (The Shining)
Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
Steven Spielberg (Schindler’s List)
Brain De Palma (The Untouchables)
Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)
Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)
Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather)
Tim Burton (The Corpse Bride)
The Cohen Brothers (Fargo)
John Carpenter (The Thing)
My Top 10 Horror Films
Fright Night (1985)
The Thing (1982)
The Shining (1980)
Psycho (1960)
House on Haunted Hill (1959)
The Wicker Man (1975)
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Halloween (1978)
Poltergeist (1982)
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
Favorite Film: Kiki’s Delivery Service
Favorite Actor: Clint Eastwood (Dirty Harry)
Favorite Actress: Jamie Lee Curtis (A Fish Called Wanda)
Favorite Director: Steven Spielberg (Schindler’s List)
Favorite Decade of Films: 80’s (Kiki’s Delivery Service)
Favorite Film Genre: Horror
Favorite Action: Die Hard
Favorite Action-Adventure Film: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Favorite Action-Comedy: Lethal Weapon
Favorite Action-Horror Film: Predator
Favorite Action-Thriller Film: Die Hard
Favorite Action-Vigilante Film: Dirty Harry
Favorite Disaster Film: Airplane
Favorite Martial Arts Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Favorite Action-Sci-Fi Film: Jurassic Park
Favorite Spy Film: Goldfinger
Favorite Superhero Film: Spider-Man 2
Favorite Swashbuckler Film: The Princess Bride
Favorite Pirate Film: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Favorite Animated Film: Kiki’s Delivery Service
Favorite CGI Animated Film: Ratatouille
Favorite Traditional Animated Film: Kiki’s Delivery Service
Favorite Live-Action Animated Film: Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Favorite Claymation Film: The Nightmare Before Christmas
Favorite Stop-Motion Film: The Nightmare Before Christmas
Favorite Comedy: The Big Lebowski
Favorite Anarchic Comedy: Duck Soup
Favorite Bathroom Comedy: Dumb and Dumber
Favorite Black Comedy: Fargo
Favorite Mockumentary: This is a Spinal Tap
Favorite Musical Comedy: This is a Spinal Tap
Favorite Parody Film: Airplane
Favorite Sex Comedy: American Pie
Favorite Straight Comedy: Mrs. Doubtfire
Favorite Slapstick Comedy: Airplane
Favorite Surreal Comedy: The Big Lebowski
Favorite Buddy Comedy: Lethal Weapon
Favorite Comedy-Mystery Film: Knives Out
Favorite Comedy-Crime Film: Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Favorite Comedy-Fantasy Film: Groundhog Day
Favorite Comedy-Horror Film: Scary Movie
Favorite Romantic Comedy: When Harry Met Sally…
Favorite Science-Fiction-Comedy: Back to the Future
Favorite Sports Comedy: Caddyshack
Favorite Western Comedy: City Slickers
Favorite Drama Film: The Shawshank Redemption
Favorite Docudrama: Saving Private Ryan
Favorite Psychological Drama: Whiplash
Favorite Satirical Drama: American Beauty
Favorite Crime-Drama: The Godfather
Favorite Drama-Thriller: No Country for Old Men
Favorite Fantasy-Drama: The Green Mile
Favorite Horror-Drama: The Shining
Favorite Romance-Drama: Forrest Gump
Favorite Science-Fiction Drama: Blade Runner
Favorite Sports-Drama: Field of Dreams
Favorite War Drama: Saving Private Ryan
Favorite Western Drama: No Country for Old Men
Favorite Police Procedural: The Untouchables
Favorite Legal Drama: 12 Angry Men
Favorite Historical Drama: Schindler’s List
Favorite Medical Drama: Re-Animator
Favorite Teen Drama: The Breakfast Club
Favorite Fantasy Film: Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Favorite Dark Fantasy: Suspiria
Favorite Epic Fantasy: Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Favorite Urban-Fantasy: Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Favorite Historical Film: Schindler’s List
Favorite Biographical Film: Schindler’s List
Favorite Historical Epic: Schindler’s List
Favorite Dystopian Film: Blade Runner
Favorite Post-Apocalyptic Film: Dawn of the Dead
Favorite Space Film: Apollo 13
Favorite Thriller Film: No Country for Old Men
Favorite Comedy Thriller: Dr. Strangelove
Favorite Conspiracy Thriller: JFK
Favorite Crime Thrillers: No Country for Old Men
Favorite Giallo Film: Suspiria
Favorite Political Thriller: All the President's Men
Favorite Psychological Thriller: Misery
Favorite Supernatural Thriller: The Sixth Sense
Favorite Western: The Shootist
Favorite Acid Western: The Searchers
Favorite Neo-Noir Western: No Country for Old Men
Favorite Epic Western: The Shootist
Favorite Horror Film: Fright Night
Favorite Body Horror: The Thing
Favorite Folk Horror: The Wicker Man
Favorite Found Footage Film: The Blair Witch Project
Favorite Natural Horror: Jaws
Favorite Slasher Film: Halloween
Favorite Foreign Horror Film: Ringu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Adventure (2022)
You Really Feel Like Your In 1969
I watched Apollo 10½ for the first time after seeing someone rank it highly in their top animated movies of the year list. Since animated films generally make up some of my all-time favorites, I would give Apollo 10½ a chance. I'm glad I gave it a chance. It might not go down as an all-time great. It is fantastic, and anyone who enjoys history or animation will have a great time viewing this.
The setting is 1969 Houston during the moon landing. I may not have been born during this period, or even the period after. I felt immersed in the feel of 1969 America. It's no wonder it's a Linklater film. Richard Linklater is one of the greatest directors of his generation. His Before trilogy and Boyhood are some of the greatest movies of all time. I love that he can take a simple story about being a child in Houston during the Moon Landing and turn it into a remarkable animated feature. Jack black has a fantastic voice for animated films. He plays adult Stan in one of my favorite roles of his career. The cherry on top is the soundtrack. John Fogerty, Jeff Beck, Canned Heat, Booker T., The Byrds, Johnny Cash, Glen Campbell, The Amboy Dukes, & Pink Floyd make up one of the best soundtracks in a movie this year. Fantastic animation, nostalgia, and history make this one of the best-animated movies released in 2022. This is one of those movies I have to recommend. It is just so incredibly great.
9.5/10 Anyone who loves space and animation will love this movie.
Father Stu (2022)
A Good Biopic
When I saw the trailer, it looked interesting. Mark Wahlberg has played in many good movies in his career, but occasionally his film choices are questionable. This received mostly negative reviews and was dismissed by mostly everyone. I am hesitant in religiously affiliated films because sometimes they are fantastic (Last Temptation of Christ), and other times they are complete garbage (Every Kirk Cameron Movie). I was presently surprised by the end product.
This film is based on the true story of Father Stuart Long. Long is played but Mark Wahlberg. It is definitely near the top of Mark Wahlberg's performances. I enjoy seeing Mel Gibson finally return to good movies after his fall from grace so many years ago. Gibson is excellent as Long's estranged father, Bill. After the last film starring Wahlberg and Gibson (Daddy's Home 2). The story of Father Stu is heartwarming and depressing. Stu was an amateur boxer who lived a troubled youth and adult life. Stu's life turned around when he got into a motorcycle accident. This accident caused Stu to rethink his life and he became a priest. Stu's later life is the heartbreaking part of the film. The best acting of the movie comes during this second half, specifically when Gibson's character becomes a prominent part. I love when biopics honor people, just regular people who try to do good in this world. You can see the heart put into this movie honoring a man who changed his life. This isn't an Oscar-winning film, but it is very touching.
8/10. A simple movie. Simply honoring a man who made a better life for himself.
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
The Pinnacle of Dreamworks
I have been watching animated movies since I was a little kid. I own the entire Disney Gold Collection, I have every Pixar movie ever made, and my favorite film of all time is 1989s Kiki's Delivery Service. The Shrek franchise was also something I watched religiously as a child as well. Shrek 2 for a time was one of my all-time favorite films. Puss in Boots did not blow me away, but it was enjoyable. I was not expecting much from this film but I had heard much praise for it and so I went and watched it to see what the hype was.
Puss in boots was fun, exciting, and fresh. It was much better than I expected. For a sequel to a movie over a decade old, it has so much heart and sincerity. This is one of the most gorgeously animated film that has ever been produced by Dreamworks. I thought that nothing could top the feel and look of How To Train Your Dragon. This blows that out of the water. I also never thought I would enjoy a Dreamworks movie more than Shrek 2. In my heart, Shrek 2 is still a masterpiece, but this is head and shoulders above anything Dreamworks has ever done. In most instances, I would have named this the best-animated movie of the year. Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio was just such a masterpiece that Puss in Boots becomes my second favorite animated film of the year. If you decide to watch this you won't be disappointed it is a masterpiece in its own right.
9.5/10 One of the best animated films released during the 21st century.
The Fabelmans (2022)
Another Spielberg Masterpiece
When you think greatest directors of all time, who comes to mind. Some say Kubrick, Scorsese, Kurosawa, Hitchcock, Ford, or even Tarantino. They are all fair options and some of the greatest of all time. Personally, one director triumphs over all, Steven Spielberg. Spielberg is one of the most acclaimed and respected directors of all time. He also is the biggest reason I love watching movies. Jaws, Et, Indiana Jones (1-3, Not 4), Jurassic Park, & The Goonies are all staples of my childhood. Without Spielberg, I might not be the person I am today. The Fablemans is what every Spielberg fan wanted an absolute masterpiece.
This film blew me away. Its direction, score, acting, and cinematography are amongst the year's best. Michelle Williams won't win Best Actress, but she has to have the best performance in this film. Every bit of this film is emotional and nostalgic. Each scene takes you back into this life that so closely mirrors that of Spielberg. Who would have guessed that an movie with loose ties to Spielbergs life would make for one of the best films of his career? Even though Spielberg gets the credit, John Williams deserves just as much praise. Williams has done scores for so many franchises (Star Wars, Indiana Jones, Harry Potter, and Jurassic Park, to name a few). I hope he gets honored so he can become the oldest winner of an Academy award. Everything Everywhere All At Once is a better film and deserves to win at the Oscars. If I could have one wish this year, it would be that Steven Spielberg wins Best Director. Even if he loses, I'll always look back at this film as another masterpiece in the Steven Spielberg catalog.
10/10 Spielberg, like a fine wine, keeps getting better with age.
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Captivating
2020 to me, was one of the most disappointing years for movies. 2021 was a good year, but outside of Licorice Pizza & Coda, no film became a treasured film of mine. Yes, there were many other fantastic films, but I would only go to bat for those two being masterpieces. This year alone, I have over 15 films I would have put in my top five. So making an actual list was nearly impossible. While I decided on my picks eventually, this film, in particular, could have easily been top 3 or even top 2. It's that good.
The setting, characters, and story are all excellent in the film. When a movie can tackle such complex human relationships and individual characteristics you know it's going to be a moving piece of cinema. Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, Kerry Condon, and Barry Keoghan could be nominated for their excellent performances. Gleeson deserves his praise, but Ke Huy Quan will win for supporting actor. Farrell, on the other hand, has a good shot at winning his first-ever academy award for one of the top performances of his storied career. It has that feel of a close nit-community that you just don't see anymore in movies. Yet it's the haunting feeling of the story that makes your eyes never want to leave the screen. This is a hard movie to swallow, so if you're not looking for something with tons of emotional weight you might want to skip this. But if you are looking for something emotional you may have found your film of the year.
10/10 A pure masterpiece. Words cannot describe the feeling.
Tár (2022)
A Musical Masterpiece
The last time I watched a music drama without knowing anything, It was "Whiplash." I didn't expect another "Whiplash," honestly, I was just expecting something that would be good. This movie blew me away. I can't begin to describe what I loved about this movie. The acting is phenomenal, the film is visually stunning, its sound is fantastic, and its story is enthralling. It is quite possibly one of the best films of the year.
This might be the best performance of Cate Blanchett's career. The raw emotion she brings to Lydia Tár is some of the best in cinema. She has also become one of the top contenders for best actress. In any other year, I would give this to her without question. This year she has to compete with Michelle Yeoh, and I'm not sure which of the two I would give it to. Blanchett is obviously the star, but the rest of the cast is also solid. I especially enjoyed the performance of Sharon Goodnow. I find the directing career of Todd Field quite impressive. He may have only directed his third film, but he has a celebrated and acclaimed filmography. I would wait another decade for him to direct a movie. I also read that the scream in the woods is a sample from "The Blair Witch Project." I love when films add easter eggs. This is a long dramatic movie, so it won't be the preference of everyone. I wish people had the attention span to view masterpieces like this.
10/10. One of the most riveting films of the year, a true masterpiece.
Day Shift (2022)
It's Really Something
Most times when I see Netflix movies like these, I skip them. I never even give them a second thought. I enjoy a good portion of the work Jamie Foxx has done in his career, so I decided that since he was in the film, I would give it a chance. I'm not sure I would have liked it if anybody but Jamie Foxx starred in this movie. It has some poor acting, and the action is only fine. Ah, but who cares when you have Jamie Foxx and vampires.
I have to say I enjoyed this movie a ton. Jamie Foxx is great as Bud. He's playing a character whose pool-cleaning business is a front for hunting vampires. He brings tons of energy to a film that would have suffered without him. Jamie Foxx is not the only big-name actor attached to this project. You also have Snoop Dog and Dave Franco. Snoop is not a very good actor, but nobody expects Snoop to be a good actor. He does what he needs to do in this. 1) He plays a minor supporting role 2) He has a couple funny lines 3) He doesn't hurt the film. If anyone hurts the film, it's Dave Franco. I've never been a fan of Franco, and this film does not change my opinion either. His "iconic" scene where he pees his pants is not funny. The contortionist vampires are different, and that's good. They still do what you expect, but at least they bend cool. Maybe the story is a bit weak, the action might be over the top, and most people will watch this and forget about it. I enjoyed it and will put it in the rotation for bad-but-good movie night.
8/10 It's about hunting vampires; what more do you want.
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022)
I Wish It Could Be Nominated For An Oscar
I remembered watching this series years ago. So when they announced a movie, I was somewhat confused. Like, isn't this a thirty-year-old beloved television show? Why does Disney need to make movies or shows for every project they ever did. I say this, and then I'm always happy with the results. Rescue Rangers might be one of my favorite show-to-movie adaptations that Disney has ever produced.
Who Framed Roger Rabbit is one of my favorite films of all time. When I noticed that it was set in the same type of universe as Roger Rabbit, I immediately became more excited about this film's release. The only thing that had me nervous was the cast. Specifically John Mulaney and Andy Samberg. I have nothing against either actor and find them entertaining, but I wasn't sure how well it would work in a Chip 'n Dale movie. It works very well. The two have such unique voices and humor they make the characters their own while also still being able to pay homage to two Disney legends. The two are not the only great voice actors involved in this. Will Arnett, Keegan-Michael Key, Dennis Haysbert, Seth Rogen, and JK Simmons compile one of the most talented casts in a movie this year. The story is fresh, it's vibrant, and it's funny. It might be one of the funniest animated films of the year. The funniest scene has to be the realization that Peter Pan's actor is now a middle-aged toon who makes bootleg Disney ripoffs. Also, the line "If he's gonna make bad movies, he should be making them here, with me" is such a subtle jab at Disney. Even if you are unfamiliar with Rescue Rangers, you should watch this film; it's that good.
10/10, One of the best adaptations Disney has produced, period.
Turning Red (2022)
Not my Favorite In the Pixar Catalog
One of the best ways to judge a Pixar film is on rewatch ability. I rewatched Luca for the first time since its release and changed my mind about its rating bumping it from a six to a seven. I also rewatched Brave, and my feelings were the opposite. I dropped my rating from a nine to a seven. I say this because I feel my rating on Turning Red will probably change. Not that I hated it to start with, but I felt lukewarm.
Initially, my rating was a five. I was set on this being one of my least favorite Pixar films I had seen. Then I decided to rewatch it, and my opinion shifted. I found certain aspects of the film more enjoyable. I had a much better viewing experience. I will say the animation is gorgeous. Something I've come to expect from Pixar. I was lukewarm about many of the other aspects of this film. Upon first viewing, I could care less about this main character as she came off as quite obnoxious. She still won't be included in my favorite Pixar characters of all time, but I didn't start warming up more to the character. I was also split on the parent characters. I loved Jin; he was my favorite character in the entire film. Ming was one of my least favorite characters, but her redemption arc at the end of the story redeems the character in many ways. Maybe one day I'll rewatch it, and it will be like my rating for the Royal Tenebaums. It will start as a medicare rating before I realize that the film is truly a masterpiece. I guess only time can tell.
6.5/10 Personally Disappointed, but I understand why some people love it.
Ambulance (2022)
Action, Action, Action
I won't defend Michael Bay's filmography because he has made some stinkers. I enjoy a few of his films, The Rock, Bad Boys, Transformers, and 13 Hours. Outside of that, it's mostly a mess, especially the last three Transformers movies. I just figured Ambulance would be another average to below average
Ambulance is one of Michael Bays' best films. I would put it behind only The Rock and the original Transformers. I also hear the same two complaints about Michael Bay's films. His directing is poor, and the characters are usually poorly written. This time around, Bay's direction is actually a highlight. It has the feel of the over-the-topness of his previous projects, but it work's so well in this film. I also can appreciate the performances of Yahya Abdul-Mateen II and Jake Gyllenhaal. Gyllenhaal is the career criminal, and Yahya is the down-on-his-luck veteran. Sometimes movies set primarily on vehicles are ridiculous. Other times they can be considered masterpieces. Murder on the Orient Express, Titanic, Alien, Das Boot, and Master and Commander are all examples of films that take place in one location (Train, Boat, Space Ship, Submarine, Boat). They are all so good because they have a strong plot that allows events to unfold around a single setting. Most often, you have films like Air Force One, Speed, or Sunshine which rely on a decent plot but lot's of action to keep the viewer entertained. This has a story that I was invested in, but the action was what sold me. Normally, a ridiculous amount of explosions and cars flipping can become repetitive and tedious. Except in this case, it works out perfectly, as the plot is ridiculous and engaging. I would recommend it to anyone who is looking for a good action movie to put on. Maybe there is an abundance of explosions, and maybe we didn't need to blow up half of LA, but who cares; explosions are badass.
8/10 Love or hate him, Michael Bay knows how to put people in seats.
Orphan: First Kill (2022)
What The Hell Did I Just Watch
The original movie is one of the most insane things I've ever seen. It was a twelve-year-old Elizabeth Furman playing a thirty-year-old woman disguised as a twelve-year-old girl. I know it sounds wild. This film still has twenty-five-year-old Elizabeth Furham playing a thirty-year-old woman disguised as a nine-year-old girl. If it sounds insane, that's because it is. Nobody should go into this movie expecting the next best horror film. They should go into it expecting an extremely entertaining horror film.
Like it's a prequel to a movie that has a twist ending. In most cases, the charm would be lost because you already know what's coming. Maybe some people won't like the twist, and some will see it coming. Honestly, just enjoy it for what it is. I was confused as to why the mother would be so distant and cold with Esther. Your daughter has been missing for four years; show her some love. In hindsight, It all makes so much more sense. If you've seen the original, there is no shock value when Esther is revealed to be a thirty-year-old woman from an insane asylum. Elizabeth Furham was twelve in the original it worked out because it was a kid playing an adult who was pretending to be a kid. Now almost thirteen years later, Furhams is the same character, except this time, she's supposed to be nine years old. Normally to de-age a character, you would use CGI. They used forced perspective to make Esther look shorter and younger. I appreciate it when movies decide not just to rely on CGI. Whether you're a fan or want a goofy horror movie, you can't go wrong viewing this.
8/10 It was one of the most what the hell movies of the year.
The Gray Man (2022)
Not Bad, But Not Very Good Either
How did this cost 200 million dollars? The action is fine, and the acting is serviceable, but for 200 MILLION Dollars, you expect more. The original Terminator cost 6.4 million (18 Million Inflation) has better action and performances. Obviously, comparing this to the terminator is harsh. So would comparing this to any other good action film. The Russo Brothers' work within the MCU is solid. Outside of the MCU, their work is hit or miss. I'd consider this a slight miss.
Let's start with the positive: the action. If not for the amount of action, I would have given this a 4. If you're a fan of every action film ever made, then you'll love this movie. Because that's what it is, an action movie with the plot points of every action movie ever. One of the negatives to me is the characters. Ryan Gosling and Chris Evans are the stars of this film, but I never felt anything for them. Not once did I care what was going to happen to them. They could have died, and I would have been happy because this movie would have been over quicker. I've never read the Gray Man novels. I don't plan on reading them. I only knew of the author Mark Greaney because he co-wrote three books with Tom Clancey (A great author). If I were a fan of the books- I may have enjoyed this more. Honestly, I'm not sure if that would have helped. I don't understand how this could become a franchise. It wasn't a bad film, but it wasn't good either. It was mid.
6.5/10 A underwhelming action film that is unmemorable.
Scream (2022)
Dewey, Gail, & Sidney. What More Good You Ask For.
The Scream franchise is what got me into horror films. I had made it nearly thirteen years of my life without even considering watching a horror film. One day Netflix suggested I watch Scream. I asked my mom what Scream was, and she said it was a horror movie from the 1990s, and I might like it. To say I love Scream would be an understatement. I loved it, but I only liked Scream. I didn't watch another horror movie for nearly three years. When a friend suggested a youtube channel that talks about horror movies. This re-sparked an interest in horror that has never left. When Scream 5 was released, I decided my first theater experience since the pandemic should be a Scream.
Maybe it's because I love the franchise or because it was my first theater experience in over two years; whatever it was, I loved the movie. Seeing Gale, Dewey, and Sidney together for the first in ten years was refreshing. I was unsure if I wanted to see any main character of this franchise killed off. I've come to terms with their decision, but sometimes I wish they didn't do what they did. I can be okay with the decision since the cast of this film was great. I especially enjoyed Melissa Barrera (Sam). She is clearly where this franchise is headed; I'm happy with that. I expect Scream 6 box office receipts to be much higher with Jenna Ortega. Between Scream 5, X, and Wednesday, Ortega has established herself as a fan favorite. I loved the easter eggs. There are so many callbacks to past films and characters that I actually missed some the first time. The horror aspect of the film is okay; I was never scared. I will say I called out one of the killers early on. As for the other one, I was unsure till the film's final act. I am sad that Neve Campbell will not be in the sixth film, but I understand her decision to leave was that of business. Regardless I know that I will be in theaters to watch this.
8/10 A good return for the series, one of the best sequels.
Elvis (2022)
Good for Elvis Fans
I don't like Elvis Presley. There I said it, and I'm proud to say it. His vocals are overrated, and his most famous songs are just covers of songs by better artists (Hound Dog, Suspicious Minds, and Blue-Sued Shoes). I also hate Bob Dylan but enjoyed his 2007 "biopic" I'm Not There. Sometimes even if you think you'll dislike a film, you watch it because it might change your mind. I still don't like Bob Dylan's music, but I'd recommend the movie to nearly every Bob Dylan fan. The Elvis biopic is a different story.
I know of some people who viewed this as the best film they'd ever seen. I heard a couple people say it was awful. I mildly enjoyed it, it had overall great acting, and the costumes, sound, and musical sequences were also good. Austin Butler plays the titular role of Elvis. I have to say I enjoyed his performance a lot and wouldn't be upset if he received some accolades. I was partially impressed learning he did his own singing for the movie. I would have bet that was Elvis singing. The costume design throughout this film was also remarkable; you feel immersed in the period. Except even with the good, the bad weighs it down. Tom Hanks is terrible in this movie. If not for Hanks, I might have given this a seven or an eight. His portrayal of the Colonel isn't half bad; it's the accent. His accent is just plain, not good. I've enjoyed much of what Hanks has done in his career, except 2022 wasn't his year. I admired it to an extent, but Elvis fans will adore it the whole way through.
6.5/10 A good biopic weighed down by one bad performance.
A Christmas Story Christmas (2022)
A Fun Remake of a Christmas Classic
Hollywood has had a fascination with the 80s in recent years. Taking ideas from the 80s and putting them into films is nothing new. The Karate Kid (2010), Friday the 13th (2009), 21 Jump Street (2012), and the A Team (2010) are all prime examples of how the 80s have been a staple of Hollywood. Shows like Stranger Things, the Goldbergs, and Cobra Kai have made the 80s now one of the biggest markets in Hollywood. It's easy to explain why people love these properties so much; nostalgia. A Christmas Story Christmas is precisely that, nostalgia for something beloved by millions of people every Christmas season.
I disliked this film the first time I tried watching it. I made it through about the first twenty minutes and turned it off because I was underwhelmed. My rule for watching movies is great or terrible; I finish it no matter what. I'm glad I abide by that rule since I enjoyed this much more upon a second viewing. I love that the original cast decided to reprise their roles for this film. I am sad Melinda Dillon, unfortunately, did not reprise her role as Mrs. Parker, but Julie Hagerty of airplane fame takes over the role with lots of energy and cheerfulness. The story is simple Ralphie's father (The Old Man) passes away, and he returns home to deliver his family a memorable Christmas. I enjoy just how nostalgic everything feels. The town, the setting, and the old characters make you so giddy. Sometimes when you take old actors from a franchise, they are stiff since they were played by a very amateur cast. In this case, the acting is surprisingly good. I'd point to the scene with Farkus as one of my favorites. It is one of the better-made Christmas movies over the past few years. So why only a 6. It sounds petty, but I enjoy the original so much more. Nothing against this film, but 10/10 I'd watch the original.
6.5/10 An homage to a Christmas classic that can be enjoyed by both fans and newcomers.
A Madea Homecoming (2022)
Good Type of Trash
Everyone has a guilty pleasure movie. I am a man who has "impeccable quality and taste," but sometimes you want to watch something a little bit trashy. I usually choose the late nineties Adam Sandler, the Scary Movie franchise, or Howard the Duck. Recently when Netflix released A Madea Homecoming, I rewatched the franchise. I have to say they are a fun type of stupid.
A Madea Homecoming is one of my favorites in the franchise. Which surprised me, considering Netflix has a terrible ability to make sequels on their platform. I hope any future films are as good as this one, and then the franchise can gain back a bit of respect. Tyler Perry is an actor who I have great admiration for his influence in both the film and television world. His work in this movie is quite similar to that of the rest of this franchise. Except this film is more enjoyable to watch. Brendan O'Carroll appears to be the white Irish version of Tyler Perry. He plays Agnes Brown, an elderly woman, and is absolutely hilarious. Mr. O'Carroll's character Agnes is part of a sitcom called Mrs. Brown's Boys. I hope he makes an appearance in the future because he and Madea are perfect for each other. After watching the films, I realized there not the greatest. Honestly, some are downright trash, but an enjoyable type of trash. Don't go into this film with high expectations; you will be massively disappointed. If you're looking for something with charming levels of stupid- this is your franchise.
7/10 Trash, but trash of the highest quality.
The Bob's Burgers Movie (2022)
Good for Fans and Non-Fans
Bob's Burger is not a show I enjoy. I don't hate it; I would rather watch some other animated television series. I will say I love the voice cast and that it has such a dedicated fanbase. When they announced a Bob's Burger movie, I thought it was nice that a show people loved was finally getting a movie, but I never even considered watching it. Even after saying I would never watch it, I watched it. No real reason besides that I had no other movies to watch, and I needed to burn some time.
I didn't hate watching this. Actually, to my surprise, I enjoyed watching it. There is an intriguing story that I was very invested in. I've seen multiple murder mysteries this year. The story of this film is not just a murder mystery but also that of a Restaurant Foreclosure. To sum it up: The kids are trying to clear the name of their parent's landlord, who is accused of murder, so they can try and get an extension on their rent. Their landlord is none other than Academy-Award-winning actor Kevin Kline. Who'm I never realized was even part of this series. The story never drags, and when the "true" killer is revealed, there is a good amount action. For an animated film, it finds a good mixture of story and action to keep your attention for its entire run. Had I watched the show before, I would've gotten more references, but it didn't matter. I enjoyed myself and would recommend this to people who like a good animated movie.
7.5/10 Not just a fan service film, but a great viewing experience all-around.
The Greatest Beer Run Ever (2022)
A Complex Comedy
If you read that this is partially autobiographical and thought it was a lie, you're wrong; it was real. This is based on the story of Chick Donohue, who brought beer to his friends during the Vietnam war. I also see films like this produced every year. They turn out pointless without a purpose except to make money. Except in this case, it was directed by Peter Farrelly. The man is known for making some comedy classics. His work includes Dumb & Dumber, Kingpin, & There's Something About Mary. After I read he was attached to direct, I knew we might be in for a treat.
Anytime Zac Efron is starring in a comedy, I get nervous. Sometimes we get Hairspray or Neighbors. Other times we get Dirty Grandpa. Efron is the star of this film and is genuinely hilarious. I'm still not sold on Efron as a leading man, but this film continues his climb upwards. I can understand where people who dislike this film are coming from. I heard a lot of complaints about the acting, the story, the humor, and Efron's accent. I can't say the acting in this film is good. What I can say is that it perfectly fits the goofy narrative. The story is also ridiculous. I mean, it's about a guy who delivers Pabst Blue Ribbon Beer to his friends serving in Vietnam. Also, people need to cut Efron a break. I know I have not spoken highly of him in the past, but even when he plays in funny things, he receives crap. Truthfully I enjoyed this film. I laughed so much and had a wonderful time. One of the most outrageous and funny movies of the year.
8/10 A ridiculous comedy that serves no purpose besides pure entertainment.
The Northman (2022)
Another Egger's Hit
Robert Eggers is 3/3 in his filmography. His first film, The Witch, is one of the best-made horror movies of this century. His second film, the Lighthouse, is one of the best-made films, in general, this century. When his third film was announced, I was ecstatic. They then said it would have Anya Taylor-Joy (The Witch) and Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse). The Lighthouse of the Witch, in my opinion, are better films. In its own right, The Northman is one of the finest films made in 2022.
What about this film is there not to like. Robert Egger's direction is fantastic, the score is magnificent, the acting is top-notch, and the story's engaging. I noticed a complaint from some people that it was like the story of Hamlet. Had anyone done even a bit of research, they would have realized the story this is based on is not Hamlet but the story Hamlet's based on. So take that and enjoy the movie. Egger's trusty cinematography Jarin Blaschke was on hand for this film. Blaschke's cinematography is stunning, some of the best work of his career. With the cast, I'm honestly not sure where to begin. Alexander Skarsgård most definitely deserves the highest praise. The emotion that Skarsgård brings to the role of Amleth is award-worthy. It shocks me that he did not receive more awards for his performance. Nicole Kidman and Anya Taylor-Joy are fantastic in their respective roles as well. Kidman was so good in her role that I think she deserves some consideration at the Oscars. This must have been the year Ethan Hawke. He starred in The Black Phone, Raymond & Ray, and appeared in Glass Onion. Willem Dafoe is only in two scenes of the film, which shocked me, considering I thought he was in much more. Maybe it was because of how insane his character is that I remember him so well. I cannot speak more highly of this film; I loved every moment. One of my favorites of the year.
10/10 Egger's style of direction brings this tale to life in both a brutal and fantastic way.
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (2022)
The Biopic You Thought You Never Needed
Weird Al has always been known as an icon in music. While not everyone loves his music, nobody could deny his impact on the world of parodying music. His biopic fits his music style perfectly; it is a complete fictional biography. Like 100% fiction, there is not a single scene in this that has anything to do with Al's life. I knew that I was going to like this movie. I'm a fan of biopics and a massive Weird Al fan. I never expected it to be this good.
It has to be one of the best and funniest biographies that has and ever will be made. Daniel Radcliffe is perfect as Weird Al. He is both charming and hilarious. His chemistry with Evan Rachel Wood is perfect? As well. Speaking of Woods, her portrayal as Madonna is just excellent. I love that out of any celebrity, they chose Madonna as the "love interest." Considering she and Al met one time nearly forty years ago. Rainn Wilson is hilarious as Dr. Demento. Demento is famous for bringing Al and many strange artists to the airways across the country. I also love the references to other films. The pool scene reminds me of the one in Paul Thomas Anderson's Boogie Nights. The best is the homage to Carrie. I can't spoil it, but it's so in place for how this film ends. Musical biographies like Amadeus and The Pianist are two of the greatest films ever made. Weird might not go down as the best movie ever made, but it will always be remembered dearly by all the Weird Al fans, past and present. There aren't many movies I enjoyed this year more than this one.
10/10 A excellent comedic tale of a true American hero "RIP" Wierd Al.
Lightyear (2022)
To Infinity and Beyond Comprehension
The Toy Story franchise is one of the most recognizable in history. You can't find many people who haven't seen one of the movies or shows or own some of the merchandise. I'll admit right away that I'm also a Tim Allen fan. Home Improvement and the Santa Clause movies were staples in my childhood. I also am a massive Marvel fan. So Chris Evans playing Buzz Lightyear the person was something that did not upset me. Yet, something was missing that caused it to be quite underwhelming.
The reason for this movie's hate is outrageous. Having a same-sex relationship between two characters is not inappropriate. I can't understand how people can use this reason to hate a film or show. Moving on, I didn't enjoy the movie. I found it lackluster in its script, and it never caught my attention. I hated the cat. That single-handedly brought this film down for me. He is a forced comedic relief, and I don't find Sox's funny or slightly imaginative. I always use Mushu from Mulan as the peak for sidekicks. His jokes are always hilarious, and he pushes our main character forward while not dumbing things down for the audience. Even though I didn't enjoy Soxs, I want to give credit to Peter Sohn. While I may not have enjoyed the performance, I can appreciate that he has worked on nearly every Pixar project since Finding Nemo (he also animated Osmosis Jones). I enjoyed the voice acting performances by the main cast. No company knows better-animated casting than Pixar; Evans, Palmer, & Brolin all are good in the roles they are cast in. Its animation is gorgeous and deserves the highest praise. It also has a well-made entertaining score. If the film had a better plot, it could have been a contender for the animated movie of the year. Instead, it's competing for the bottom of the Pixar barrel (Hint That's the Good Dinosaur).
5.5/10 Lightyear fails to capture the charm of the Pixar films that came before it.
Firestarter (2022)
The Only Thing That Should Burn Is the Film's Reel
The original Firestarter is a bizarre film. I enjoy it, but many, including Stephen King, found it terrible. Which is understandable; it serves no purpose other than cashing in on King's name. Except its absurdness is enough fun for me to enjoy. Many recent adaptations of King's work have been phenomenal. It, Gerald's Game, 1922, & Doctor Sleep are all perfect examples. The last time I didn't enjoy a King adaptation was Dreamcatcher. This is not as bad as Dreamcatcher but is definitely near the bottom of King adaptations.
One of the reasons I love the original so much is the cast. The performances in the movie are silly, but when you're watching multiple golden globes & academy award-winning actors and actresses play in a film where a girl can start fires with her mind, you're always going to be entertained. In this film, the big-name actor is Zac Efron of High School Musical. Efron doesn't do anything terrible or anything of note for being a main character. I hate criticizing child acting, but Ryan Kiera Armstrong is not good in this movie. I hope she has the Drew Barrymore arc and becomes a successful actress after playing Charlie. The score is the best part of the film. Who else to do the score than John Carpenter. If not for the Thing failing at the box office would have directed the original. I don't think Carpenter's direction could have saved this film. If you background noise or something mindless, this film is for you.
4.5/10 Firestarter tries to bring the heat, but it never becomes more than a spark.
The Man from Toronto (2022)
Just Not Very Funny
Who is in charge of approving movies at Netflix? Because whoever it needs to have their job demoted or learn what people will actually retain viewers. Movie tastes are subjective, but Netflix has produced some absolute stinkers recently. Take this movie, for example. It was the most viewed film on Netflix for a week. Two years from now, nobody will have ever remembered this film was ever even a thing.
Like many Hollywood productions, the reason for a film's failure is a poorly written script. This is a recurring problem, especially for movies produced by Netflix. The script is predictable and humorless. It causes the main characters to come off as ridiculous and unenjoyable. As I said, the weakest point is its main characters, played by Harrelson and Hart. Kevin Hart does what you would expect of him. He plays the same character he has for over the past 15 years. Harrelson's plays "The Man from Toronto." Had this been a straightforward thriller, the role could have been quite interesting. Except this is too much comedy for the thriller aspect to work. Some of the humor doesn't work because of how much it tries to make itself a thriller. There are some enjoyable action sequences. That is the entire reason this doesn't earn a 2or3/10. I wasn't expecting much, but there was very little humor, if any, that worked throughout the film. To sum it up, this movie was plain, not funny.
4.5/10 A long, confusing mess. A low point for both Harrelson and Hart's careers.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
A Massive Letdown
Harry Potter was (and still is) one of my favorite franchises ever growing up. I own all the books, the movies, and the toys; I was a HUGE fan. When they released the original Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them- I loved it. I also enjoyed Fantastic Beasts Crimes of Grindlewald. The film was a bit silly, but it was nonetheless enjoyable. I was initially excited about another Fantastic Beasts sequel, especially since it would return the main cast; at least, that's what I thought. My disappointment when they announced Johnny Depp was immense. Depp was one of my favorite parts of the previous film. Even with Depp, I'm not sure I would have enjoyed this film.
This was one of the largest letdowns of 2022. The only thing I thought would be terrible was not having Johnny Depp. I didn't expect to be disappointed by everything in this film. The script was some of the worst writing of any film released this year. The fact that there is a creature that can see into one's soul and tell if they're a good or bad person is a stupid plot point. Also, the adventure aspect throughout this film is cheesy. Why does nobody have a plan? Almost all of the characters feel like they no longer serve a purpose. Jacob could be written out of the script, and I wouldn't notice. I will give credit to Mads Mikkelsen, he was tasked with filling a role by an actor people love dearly, and overall he did a pretty good job. "Good" is subjective, considering how poorly written the script is. Overall my disappointment is immeasurable. I hope this deters Warners Bros from making future sequels.
2.5/10 A nonsensical film that ruins the reputation of the wizarding world.
The Next 365 Days (2022)
A Huge Waste of Time
365 Days: This Day was the worst film released this year. At least, that's what I thought. After watching its sequel, The Next 365 Days, I believe that's the worst film released this year. My only question is why. Why does Netflix keep greenlighting these films, and who is watching them? As a connoisseur of terrible cinema, the 365 days franchise is easily that; Terrible Cinema. I can't think of many films that are worse than these. This has to be the worst trilogy ever created.
Instead of giving this film more credit than it deserves, I will say ten things more enjoyable.
(1)There's more enjoyment sticking toothpicks between your toes and kicking the wall. (2)There is more enjoyment in watching Ohio State win in any sporting event. (3) There's more enjoyment in burning your hand on the stove. (4) There's more enjoyment in getting food poisoning. (5) There's more enjoyment in giving yourself paper cuts between all your toes and fingers. (6) There's more enjoyment in suffering electrocution. (7) There is more enjoyment in being on a cruise ship sinking in the ocean. (8) There's more enjoyment in cleaning a circus porta potty. (9) There's more enjoyment in touching an electric fence. (10) Finally, there's more enjoyment in having your essay deleted before you finish writing it. This movie is like a day at Chesaning High School. The higher-ups are clueless about everything and try to suck the fun out of every possible moment. A bunch of stupid nonsense. Oh yeah, the movie sucks as well.
0/10 A complete waste of space and a contender for the worst film ever created.