Change Your Image
pentido
Reviews
Maestro (2023)
This is a movie about Bernstein's wife. Not his life.
Wow, I did not expect such a bland and uninteresting movie, with a heavy moral on how bad homosexuality is according to his wife (who knew about his homosexuality from the start), who never stops glancing at him with disgust.
Leonard Bernstein was a genius, his life was mesmerizing and complex. This movie is bland, despite its wonderful masks (which deserve Oscars) but I cannot recommend this if you want to learn something about Bernstein. It's okay if you want to learn about the pains of a wife, who has married a gay man and who later ends up getting cancer.
Almost nothing about West Side Story, Bernstein's impact on the musical world, his style, his *life*. This is uninteresting it is painful. I have pushed through this movie, hoping it would end in *something* but it didn't. Utterly painful and not worth of the genius of Leonard Bernstein.
The Crown (2016)
I tip my hat to this author, this is brillant.
It goes to show that the author and creator of this series, Peter Morgan, has spent ample time with and learning about the Royals. And while it is of course not a documentary, the fictional characters he creates and one of the sharpest dialogues ever created in a television series, proves the point that this series, alongside with their amazing actors and actresses, in a high-quality production is one of the finest examples of tv series in existence. I am not a fan of Netflix, but I do love this series and I am in awe about this author and his writing style.
It is gripping, it is emotional, it serves an emotional truth. And while some may complain about "a ghost", anyone who has lost anyone, knows that the person who is gone still lingers on in one's thoughts and in one's mind.
Make no mistake, this is a series to stand the test of time. This is an author, of whom I hope, he will finish this series one day until the death of Queen Elizabeth II and potentially keep going.
I cannot stress, how much I love this series and this screenwriter and this creator. My God, what an exemplary work of art!
Hannah Waddingham: Home for Christmas (2023)
What a triumph
This has been by far the most wonderful Christmas music special, that I have ever seen. I simply adore Hannah Waddingham as the amazing, actress, singer and multi-talent that she is. She deserves to be the spearhead of a generation of strong women in acting and this special only highlights her impressive abilities, as a multi-talent.
Her voice is wonderful and her Christmas album that accompanies this show, is also highly recommended.
And to be honest, while the Ted Lasso Crew was nice to see - I didn't need them, she is the shining light and may her light continue to shine and this be repeated.
Thanks for almost 50 minutes of joy, happiness and awe.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Utterly sexist.
Visually impressive, with an amusing plot. However, its explicit misandrist view (all men are stupid, gay and/or... stupid again) makes it unwatchable. For a movie which strives for gender equality, this movie does a lot worse than the original, it is stereotypical, at times disgusting (fart jokes en masse) and at its core utterly sexist. The movies has its high points, esp. visually and a great cast. But the dialogue reveals the sexist attitudes of Sony, of the writers and that does not bode well for a movie which is aimed for the masses. Mind you, half of it is male. This is a movie about sexism and not Ghostbusters. This could have been a great installment (why reboot anyway?) with many nods towards original, but in the end it was just a kick in the groin against all men (oh yes, and it is homophobic too).