Change Your Image
ringling123
Reviews
Sinister (2012)
Good horror movie... seriously.
This is a very good horror movie over all. Is it tense, does it give you chills, can you follow the story and does it make sense? Yes to all those questions. There are a boatload of bad horror movies out there and this isn't one of them. Don't listen to these other reviewers, they obviously want tons of gore, or some major evil monster to stare at.... this is more like the older horror films that relied on atmosphere and pure dread to make the viewer feel connected. This isn't a slasher type movie although there are scenes that are very unsettling. This director also did Exorcism of Emily Rose which I also liked. He's (Derrickson) one of the best directors of horror out there. Iv'e seen almost every horror movie made and this one is easily in the top 10%. Check it out....
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (2011)
What a ride!
What can I say? The acting, directing, screenplay (script) are some of the best I've ever seen. A cast of unknowns that act soo well it makes you feel as if you are really there. I looked up Gladiators on wikipedia and realized that the names, Towns, clothing, and real life stories in this series actually existed... I was shocked that the makers of the series really stuck to the actual events that took place and didn't just "make things up". This brings a sense of realism to the show which heightens the drama and the over all story. If you wanted "Thee" actual gladiator film or series, then this and "Blood and Sand" are "it". The era of Rome's gladiators (slaves) from the 1st century (which fought to the death) has never been depicted so well by any other movie or TV series that I have ever seen and i've seen them all. I have seen other comments like "HBO's Rome was better". "Rome" isn't about gladiators or the view point of the slave's lives. There's really no argument in comparing the two. Twists, turns, politics, loyalty and betrayal are all put to the test in "Spartacus Gods of the Arena". This series is "heavy on sex and violence" but has an excellent story and 3 dimensional characters everywhere. You will feel compassion for some characters and hate others with a vengeance. When a series can make you feel such emotions then in my opinion it's an absolute winner. Entertainment that's off the charts! "It just doesn't get any better than this folks"!
Little House on the Prairie (1974)
The perfect window view into the life in the 1800s.
What can I say? I', an older 42 year old guy who basically can't stand all the new reality TV these days. It makes one really appreciate what a "real quality show is". Little House on the Prairie is an absolute classic TV series drama that was acted and directed completely by professionals. Moving episodes that made you laugh, cry, touched your heart and mind and kind of made one want to be a better person after watching. There aren't any TV shows that can do that these days(few exceptions). The characters, TV sets, music, and stories were all first rate. The morals of the stories were very clear and acted to perfection. (Talk about our old default TV shows!!). What I mean by default is that you the viewer were pretty much guaranteed to be entertained without fail with this TV show. One could hardly say that today with all the "crap" out there nowadays. You can clearly see this show was from a "different era" where honesty and integrity were at the core of the Mr. Landon's Values. Find this on DVD, keep it. An absolute "must" for any collector of the best of classic television shows. 10 out of 10
Mystic River (2003)
Not totally perfect but very good.
I had to write this recommendation because for some reason there are a bunch of negative reviews which I think are "out of whack". This is a very compelling, realistic movie that is very engrossing. Is it like "Law and Order"? Yea, a little;the same subject matter but also very compelling and more detailed. definitely worth watching though.... as far as the negative reviews.... they must be a bunch of airheads. The movie is very good. Period. All aspects of filming are top notch and done nicely. This film is a good example of the "serious drama" such as "On the Waterfront" or "Roots". What more do you want? You see the trailer or commercial and you can tell it's a serious, compelling drama and that's what it is. If you don't like it then your probably not in a "drama mood" or maybe you don't like dramas altogether. It is what it is and overall it's very good (for a drama).
Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009)
This movie will touch your heart, based on the sincere love of a dog and his owner
Like others have said,this is an absolute gem of a movie. No explosions,car chases,violence,nudity, vulgarity etc... Just a compelling window into the "heart of a dog" which leaves you drained far beyond the current "crap" that comes out of Hollywood. This film made me "feel" the sincerity of what it's like to love and miss another being when they are gone from your life. Sometimes a "reality check" movie is just what we need. Thank you Richard Gere and Joan Allen for giving us your gift of a real story instead of the high budget,brain dead entertainment that's so common. 10 out of 10 We've got another classic film here.
Troy (2004)
A very good movie.
I wonder why there are negative reviews of Brad Pitt. This was probably the best i've ever seen of Brad Pitt"s acting abilities and I haven't been happy with his performances in the past. I see a lot of reviews calling him "Fabio" and I don't think it's fair. The character he plays is believable, a guy who uses his good looks image to make everyone idolize his ego and the "Larger than life soldier" that he portrays. The only part that wasn't believable was the reasoning to go to war. There needed to be more intensity between the enemy leaders. Over all though it was very entertaining which is what it's supposed to do, Entertain!!! Not be some completely historically accurate documentary.
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
A classic especially for kids! (12 and up)
This version (unlike the remake) is an absolute classic. After you have seen it, it will be with you forever. Gene Wilder as Mr. Wonka was superb. His character goes from being sooo odd to almost creepy and then back to a caring man about teaching kids to do the right thing. All of the characters in this movie really play their parts sincerely which only adds to the full impact of the movie's message. The movie has an aw and wonder about it that leaves one feeling a real experience has happened (real story with coherency). I haven't seen the remake but I know that no actor could replace Gene Wilder in the role of Willy Wonka. The music, the orange people, this is movie magic! Just another example of David Wolper productions at it's finest! (Roots etc...) You really can't remake a classic!
Gangs of New York (2002)
The DVD has a documentary about this story, very true.
I watched this movie and thought it was pretty good. After seeing the documentary made by the history channel(on the DVD) it made more sense. Over all it was a very compelling movie because of Danial Day Lewis's performance as the butcher Bill. I've never seen anything like this before. Very original. Remember it was during 1835-1862. Life wasn't sugarcoated like it is now (plumbing,electricity,natural gas,grocery stores,MOVIES,)It was a fight for survival (limited food,clothes, etc...)I think that's what was portrayed by Scorsese. The documentary states that there were very few policemen at this time period And their main duty was to protect the property of the rich and well off. Life just wasn't civilized yet. I like time period movies and this one depicts a real sense of what it was like in New York's slums in the 1840s.
Return to Lonesome Dove (1993)
"Take all things into consideration"
I just watched "return from lonesome dove" and it was very good! I've seen a lot of negative comments about it and I don't think the Viewers are being real about it! In the television/ movie business it is hard to get all the actors back for a 2nd sequel or 3rd part. WE ARE LUCKY TO HAVE ANOTHER MINISERIES THAT TIES INTO LONE D. FAITHFULLY!! This production was top notch with the original music score, and the actors put their hearts into it(you can tell). If you want to watch lonesome d. with Robert Duvall and tommy L. J. then watch the original. Return to L.D. didn't have as much wit and takes on a more serious tone but is totally captivating none the less. From the touching moments to the villains, this one is a winner! "Wonderful!!!"
Lonesome Dove (1989)
Better than any western on the big screen!!! Period!!!
Lonesome Dove is the best western I have ever seen!!! (I've seen them all, and I own about 2000 dvds.) This movie blew me away. I use to think that Robert Duvall was a "good actor", boy was I surprised!! His portrayal of Gus was absolutely stunning and sooo larger than life. What an actor! I would put him up in the ranks of Burt Lancaster and Al Pacino. This movie has the emotional jolt of "Roots" which I myself think is the best that television has ever produced. (Lonesome Dove is second) I don't want to start talking about the story and the characters like everybody else but just to let you know my honest opinion. The acting,cast selection, direction, music score, and overall production are the best that anyone could want. If this film would have been on the big screen in 1989 it would have won best picture and probably a whole handful of Oscars. If you love films that transport you to another time and place, this epic is definitely a "must see".