Change Your Image
grun4it
Reviews
Madagascar (2005)
Madagascar was very funny and wonderfully done!
I highly recommend this film. Normally Ben Stiller's live action, poor schmuck films leave me looking at my watch waiting for the film to end, but this was wonderfully done. I am a 3D computer animator and I was wowed (the sea water fluid dynamics in particular). The four others that saw it with me (not in the business) loved it as well. The penguins and Ali G as the king of the Lemurs pretty much stole the show. The storyline is good if not a bit simple, but it didn't need to be Pixar's standard introspective plot of "lost characters finding their way back home or to a new life/purpose". That is not to berate Pixar. They understand story and animation. I think that this film rates up there with Shrek, but don't expect the same style of humor or animation. The motions of the characters were exceptional and fluid much like the rubbery torsos designs of Tex Avery's animated films from the 1940's. Comedies tend to be subjective to ones mood at the time that one sees the film. Going in expecting a Shrek or Pixar clone (as wonderful as they are), you will be disappointed. Go in fresh, looking at it for its own merits. I still think about scenes several days later, not for the "That is so stupid, why didn't they just ---" factor. We loved it and I plan on buying it on DVD when it is released.
Ronja Rövardotter (1984)
A Wonderful film!
I was a college student living in Denmark when this film came out. I saw it twice in two days! I have been looking all over the Internet to find it, but I have not been able to find it in DVD or VHS (NTSC) for the US televisions systems. English subtitles would be nice. If you know of a source please feel free to contact me. Thanks!