Change Your Image
tecems-31573
Reviews
Land of Bad (2024)
An OK way to spend a couple hours
A fairly decent and engaging action movie, with enough gunfire and explosions to satisfy most action fans. Russell Crowe does a good job here, although he's really too old and overweight to accurately portray a US Air Force Captain. The female SSgt who works beside him seems confused about her branch of service as her tape reads "US AIR FORCE" but her rank insignia is that of a US Army Staff Sergeant. Also, Hellfire missiles are rail launched, not eject launched.
Nitpicks aside, I'd call it entertaining. The actors playing the Special Ops soldiers seem convincing, and look quite fit for their roles.
Check it out.
They (2002)
Enjoyable little supernatural flick
Probably nothing that you haven't seen before in terms of the concept and plot, but I found it a decent watch. Laura Regan does a good job as the central character and the atmosphere and "bad things" are suitably creepy. Recommended.
Nope (2022)
Decent but not great
As others have stated, some scenes seemed a bit drawn out. Others were slightly confusing. The special effects were, as expected, top notch.
Overall, not a bad way to spend a couple hours but don't expect a tight, fast-paced plot.
The Final Countdown (1980)
Great movie
Probably the only movie from the 1980's that hasn't been "re-imagined" by Hollywood, although a modern version would be welcomed.
Great shots of F-14's doing their thing, and the time travel plot device is always fascinating. The "skull and bones" insignia is particularly striking.
Don't try to think it to death. Just enjoy the ride.
Iron Eagle (1986)
Abysmal
Once you've seen the Israeli F-16's performing for the camera you've seen the best part of the movie. The rest is really over-the-top implausible. Not recommended for anyone wanting a reasonably (or barely) realistic movie.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Don't overthink it
Michael Myers does what he's supposed to do - slice and dice people in some creative ways. It's not Academy Award material but pretty much what you'd expect. Just enjoy the ride.
Starcrash (1978)
Truly abysmal
So bad it makes "The Starfighters" seem like Academy Award material. I suppose you could watch it just for the campy fun, just don't watch it unimpaired.
Star Trek: Tomorrow Is Yesterday (1967)
Still a popular episode in 2021
It seems that time travel is a fascinating topic no matter what the TV series. A model kit of the F-104 was recently marketed that featured the aircraft in this particular episode (from AMT, I think).
The Starfighters (1964)
Great for fans of the F-104C
If you like watching old footage of Lockheed F-104's during aerial refuelings and bombing and strafing at the range, then this should fill the bill. The old footage of George AFB during the early 1960's was interesting too.
The movie itself was pretty tedious, and I would agree with all the other reviewers here - it's great for insomniacs. Consider it a sales/promotional film for Lockheed and the F-104C.
As an old USAF retiree, I'd feel right at home at George in 1964.