Change Your Image
fiona_rp
Reviews
A Man in Full (2024)
Intriguing
I quite enjoyed this mini series and found myself binge watching it. A good story line but a flat ending for me.
The characters are well cast and the storyline makes you feel sorry for the unfortunate business man whose empire is at risk.
The pace of the plot is revealed well in the six episodes and for me it was intriguing, as the story unfolds. A good twist at the end but I do feel we could have had so much more. I am left wondering why it ended so abruptly.
Good choice of music tracks and certainly entertaining I enjoyed it, and had hoped to see a sequel. Thank you to all for a great show.
House M.D. (2004)
Brilliant
I can honestly say I have never enjoyed anything like this; entertaining, dry, funny yet emotionally engaging.
House is a unique character and superbly played by Hugh Laurie. The story line is interesting enough to make you just binge watch for many nights on end. The depth of the characters is explored and blended well with their roles which interact with each other. As proper friendships too.
Lots of interesting medical facts are revealed, love the quotations and sheer banter of House with his Agatha Christie-type observations of everyone.
Thank you cast and crew for a brilliant show; the best yet.
African Queens: Njinga (2023)
Entertaining
I can not understand why this has received some bad reviews, did they watch it all? Thank goodness for the good reviews and mine will be among them.
I have enjoyed the portrayal of these great Queens and the fact that it has been researched very well, with good depictions of both Queens and their eras, their backgrounds and the settings.
I found this highly entertaining and I enjoyed watching and learning at the same time. Great music, good acting and beautiful costume details.
Maybe some minor exaggerated bits but who knows for sure the accuracy of truth as none of us were there were we? Most enjoyable thank you.
Alexander: The Making of a God (2024)
Quite good
Why so many negative reviews?? It seems well researched to me and I am an educator. I can only assume people have nothing better to do than diss a perfectly good program.
Firstly there are frequent interviews with both American and British professors who provide an interesting and truthful commentary.
Secondly as it was so long ago in history the series relies heavily on research and documentation. As none of us lived in this era we can not agree or disagree as to exact events.
So relax, enjoy the action and a good blend of both acting and interviews because for me it brings it to life.....
War: Wrath and Revenge (2023)
Brilliantly done
I saw this and was intrigued with the description but totally captivated from episode one. An excellent and different storyline and so wonderful to see the talent of Africa making this fantastic series.
Each episode reveals the unexpected and you can't help but binge watch. I loved the plot and the intriguing ending because I see there are plans for series two and I welcome that.
Beautiful costumes, great police offer and cast well suited to their parts. I love the music too.
Realistically produced and very entertaining indeed, thank you to all who took part in the making of this brilliant series.
Somewhere Between (2017)
Loved it
A very good story with an organized plot and conclusion.
I thought the story line moved well, and yes in odd places it was a tad corny. However the tension and action more than make up for it.
The child actress was fabulous as were the other acting cast. The story had me on the edge of my seat with nail biting unexpected twists and turns.
I loved it; thank you director, producers andd xx cast for a most enjoyable thriller, slow burning at the start and paced well at the end. And most of all; for a happy ending. They make a great south team that's for sure!!!! Look forward to seeing them again?
Replacing Chef Chico (2023)
Sweet
What a lovely series!!! A great story which will warm your heart. The food is beautiful and tantalizing, as the chefs prepare a selection of appetizing dishes which compliment this series. Well acted and presented, lovely scenarios of the customers who frequent the restaurant. The scenes are vibrant, yielding superb food and entertaining miniature stories centred around the restaurant and Chef Ella. I love it!!! Praying for another series of happy ever afters.
Thank you to cast, producers and directors. To the colourful wardrobe and professional makeup.
A brilliant, delightful show, thank you to all.
All the Light We Cannot See (2023)
Brilliant beyond brilliant
A fantastic piece of absolutely brilliant and breathtaking action and acting.
An emotional plot with a wonderful story line. Wait for it to unfold as it takes a bit to unfold but well worth the wait. It unfolds into an intriguing plot that embraces loyalty and love. It makes you realise just a little, what it means to be blind. To have no sight and live in a dark world. In the story it is a dangerous world. There is protection then there is none.
Mark Ruffalo is fantastic as is all of the cast, the characters are well chosen to their roles. Brilliant drama and brilliant acting. Also an amazing score by none other than James Newton Howard.
Thank you all so much for this amazing production and inspiring story.
Life on Our Planet (2023)
A masterpiece
How can anyone give this less than a 10? Words fail me!!!
A well researched and highly entertaining documentary covering the life of our planet. It is devastating to think that all the miracles that are depicted are slowly disappearing, in our current time. And it may not be replaced as it was in the past.
Visually stunning, excellent photography and one of the most complimentary music scores I've heard in a while. Morgan Freeman adds an earthy commentary role to Spielbergs epic creation.
Thank you to all who contributed and gave us this absolutely brilliant documentary, thrilling and inspiring.
Pacto de silencio (2023)
Excellent
Twists and unexpected turns, this nail biting drama will have you captivated from the very beginning. The storyline is consistently brilliant and the interest never fails to entertain.
Characters well matched in their roles, excellent acting and very well worth watching indeed. At the end of the episodes there are gasps and cliff hangers as the story unfolds.
An unusual plot which gradually unfolds into a thrilling story. A Mexican drama that is gripping yet enjoyable.
Thank you cast, producers and directors for such a fabulous drama, I loved it from beginning to the end, might watch it again too!!!
Unbelievable (2019)
Excellent
Excellent beyond excellent!!! A brilliant storyline, which was well paced and with never a dull moment. A real who done it with a real Agatha Christie feel to it. Two talented minds merged together as in unlikely duo; and great acting with all characters who were well cast. Thought provoking and intense; a good plot and satisfying outcome. And based upon a true a true story. Interesting, moving and very entertaining indeed. Thank you to all who produced and participated in this story. I loved it, and looked forward to those great episodes. Thank you so much, absolutely brilliant!!!! Highly recommend it.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Ok
Sadly disappointing and too fast paced. Story line gappy with events happening ad how and out of sequence. With more time and thought this could have been so much better. Nice to see the two lead actors from the previous film. However the inconsistencies prevail far more than the promising story line and the whole film was such a disappointment. The inferred possibilities of the fate of the dinosaurs is also very menacing to the young vulnerable mind, like the poachers who menace with the creatures of Africa and the like. Very disappointing and certainly no desire to see the sequel to this......
Les combattantes (2022)
Tres Bien
Absolutely fantastic!!! A great story line and well organised. The story flies beautifully with all four main female characters well cast and evenly featured in the plot, a very difficult thing to achieve.
I loved it; entertaining, interesting and emotional these attributes are superbly blended to achieve this most wonderful series.
I binged watched it I could not resist. Thank you for your story, it's portrayal and englightening presentation. Thank you for excellent casting, acting and sheer brilliance. I've not enjoyed a series like this in a long time, my deepest sincerest gratitude to you all.
The Out-Laws (2023)
Brilliant
This was the laugh I needed!!!! If Adam Sandler has anything to do with it then it's bound to be good.
A good plot and very funny, I loved it. Pierce Brosnan is fabulous for his age and adds an entertaining touch to the mature actors of the film. The story moves on nicely, unfolding in a humorous way. Giggles galore but a convincing storyline make the film thoroughly amusing and entertaining.
I loved it. Thank you Adam for a great film. Thank you for a hilarious film, great actors and actresses, producers and directors. Thank you for your hard work and most of all, for making me laugh; had to change my underwear half way through xxxxx.
Terzi (2023)
Captivating
I really like this; it's different. The story line is unusual and the story unfolds nicely. A romantic story with its sad and tense twists and turns, it is set in beautiful Turkey. Scenes are breathtaking and the acting is very good indeed.
Stick with it because it's worth it. All characters are well cast, and suit their parts well. The pace of the story is well written too.
Maybe I'm biased because I live in Turkey; but these people know how to portray a story well, and they know how to act.
Thank you cast, actors and actresses because this is a lovely entertaining drama indeed! Love it A lot .
7 donne e un mistero (2021)
Sweet and whimsical
Now after 15 minutes I was starting to 'switch off' but then I really became absorbed in this sweet, whimsical and entertaining film. Beautiful costumes and scenes with plenty of vibrant colour which enhance this comical film. The plot has a twist and all characters are very well cast indeed. The acting was good and the story moved along at a good pace.
Grandma was my favorite character, and I had quite a few suspects in mind, none of which were correct. I thoroughly enjoyed it, it was funny in parts but not too much that it spoilt the plot.
Thank you and well done to all!! Definitely NOT a 5.
Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted Showdown (2022)
Really enjoyable
I have enjoyed watching Gordon on his travels to destinations far and wide. I found it entertaining and his learning curve will have flourished after learning about the various foods and traditions of these countries. I think it takes a big person to not only brave the physical challenges but to want to enhance their already well established palette and technique.
Gordon adds a bit of drama and excitement yet maintains respect for the various cultures he encounters. So interesting to see these countries and observe their various dishes, most of which he adds a subtle touch of his own stamp. Thank you!! Most entertaining.
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (2022)
Enchanting
A nice portrayal of the lovely story of Pinocchio the wooden puppet.
The story is well paced and the setting is delightful with clever modern technological touches.
For me, Jimmy Cricket does look a little scary and is a big contrast to the sweet little insect featured in Disneys cartoon version. For a child younger than age 7 maybe a bit too freaky. The Fairy who grants life to the puppet is rather brief and she does not remind him about the consequences of lying! Also Pinocchio remains unclothed for this version.
The enchanting music of Desplat compliments the story nicely, and the song My Son is beautiful.
A good effort and an enjoyable film.
Wednesday (2022)
Brilliant
What an amazing achievement this is. The casting is en pointe!! Catherine Zeta Jones is the perfect Morticia in this brilliant horror tale that will have you biting your nails in a delightfully tense way!
Tim Burton has delivered yet another master peice; Wednesday is well portrayed as are the other characters.
With utter brilliance, the story unfolds, interesting and draws you in from the start. The costumes and scenes are spot on and are the adding touch to a well written story.
Lastly and but not least, how wonderful to hear the clever music of Danny Elfman who has eluded us of recent days, his score is awesome. The music compliments every mood of the series. Well done to all and thank you all so much.
The Good Nurse (2022)
Very deep, very good
Based on a true story that is horrific, the story unfolds to reveal the ghastly plot behind this story. Brilliant acting, and very tense, the plot keeps pace with the story. Characters well cast, Eddie Redmayne was superb . Thoroughly enjoyed it. Supporting cast was good, music was apt, setting/scenes were a bit dull. To think he got away with it for so long was disgraceful as he murdered at so many hospitals and racked up lots of victims. Thank goodness his friend got him to confess or there would have been more. Entertaining, gritty and suspenseful, definitely one to watch and enjoy!! Well done.
Nocturne (2020)
Alright
The story was a good idea but not executed in the film. Sometimes unclear, script a bit muddled and sadly neither pianists were actually playing. More attention to musical detail would have enhanced the story better.
The Spanish Princess (2019)
Entertaining
A very apt portrayal of Catherine of Aragon, with good acting and all actors well cast. Script and story well paced and no dull moments for this fine portrayal.
Królowa (2022)
Delightful
A well acted and lovely story with a happy ending!! Superb acting, characters well cast in their roles, wonderful choreography.
Story well paced and thoroughly delightful! Thank you so much, it made me smile.
¿Quién Mató a Sara?: Presunción de muerte (2022)
Boring
This third season of what was a great thriller is very uninteresting. The storyline meanders, and the plot has lost its pathos. Such a pity because season 1 and 2 were great.
Borgen (2010)
Fantastic
One of the best political dramas I've ever seen. Brilliant plot, chapters portrayed suitably by great actors and actresses. Storyline was thrilling and entertaining. A fabulous programme, looking forward to the next season.