Change Your Image
stormt
IMDb member since September 2001
--
vote history: http://www.imdb.com/user/ur1347268/ratings?start=1&view=compact&sort=ratings_date:desc
list of lists: imdb.com/user/ur1347268/lists
See more▼See less▲
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again
Best documentaries. Ever.
144 titles |
Public
Good times for good documentaries. Format perhaps not as challenging as features as long as subject and persons portrayed are intriguing. In that sense lists also reflects my interests and opinions.
No particular order.
Best action/western/fantasy/sci-fi flicks
87 titles |
Public
Admittedly not exactly a precise categorisation, some keywords: fun, excitement, style, flash - the movies, friends.
Bruce Willis bias, no particular order.
Bruce Willis bias, no particular order.
Great music dox & shows
44 titles |
Public
Best biopics
2 titles |
Public
Contrary To Popular Belief
60 titles |
Public
....this is hyped up
Agonizing that IMDb 10 points scale is mostly used as a 5 to 10 point scale and even meh mainstream is typically rated at around 6.4.
AND celebrating the odd was-that-really-it or-maybe-I-am-just-grumpy-today movie experience.
Agonizing that IMDb 10 points scale is mostly used as a 5 to 10 point scale and even meh mainstream is typically rated at around 6.4.
AND celebrating the odd was-that-really-it or-maybe-I-am-just-grumpy-today movie experience.
B list TV Series
46 titles |
Public
Entertaining and well produced shows with minor flaws small enough to ignore but large enough to never make this grumpy viewers A list (http://www.imdb.com/list/kFQDk5fuIYc/)
-----
C list, tried but gave up on / fast forwarded through:
Every nordic noir ever made
12 Monkeys 30 rock Absentia Alpha House American Dad! American Horror Story (gave up mid S2, will give it another shot) Babylon Baptiste The Bay Blindspot Bloodline Bojack Hman Bosch Breaking Bad (somewhere btw S2 and S3, new season, new boss fight, sorry world...) The Bridge Broadchurch Brooklyn Nine-Nine Chuck Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (obv meta-virtuous, just not for me) Criminal Minds The Crossing Dead Lucky (DOA) Dexter (S1 was great) Designated Survivor Deutschland 86 Dietland Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency Elementary The Exorcist The Expanse Extant Falling Water F Is for Family (sorry Bill) Firefly The Flash Flesh and Bone Fringe Future Man The Girlfriend Experience Glow (sorry Mark and lovely ladies) Goliath Hanna Hand of god Hap and Leonard Happy Valley Homeland House of Cards (somewhere in S2, tried S3...) Into the Badlands It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (always?) Jack Reacher (Krasinskis cross-over day will come. Primo 2028) Justified Lethal Weapon Life in Pieces The Living and the Dead (beautiful production, stone cold story line) Lost Luther Lucifer (lamest dark lord ever) Mad Dogs Mad Men (get.on.with.it & home for dinner for once will ya) The Magicians (not a kind of magic) The Man in the High Castle (fan-tas-tic set pieces, no budget left for casting or directing though) Master of None McMafia My Name Is Earl The Mentalist The Newsroom The OA Orphan Black (UK) Outcast The Path Patriot Preacher Pure Rogue Rome The Same Sky (Der gleiche Himmel) Scrubs Sneaky Pete Sons of Anarchy Star Trek Discovery StartUp (Why Martin Freeman, why??!) The Strain Suits Supernatural Taboo TURN The Walking Dead (clocked out somewhere around S3) The Widow Under the Dome Unforgotten Vikings. Roarrrr. (nice setup for the Norsemen spoof, sensational production, tats and hair) Wayvard Pines Z: The Beginning of Everything
-----
C list, tried but gave up on / fast forwarded through:
Every nordic noir ever made
12 Monkeys 30 rock Absentia Alpha House American Dad! American Horror Story (gave up mid S2, will give it another shot) Babylon Baptiste The Bay Blindspot Bloodline Bojack Hman Bosch Breaking Bad (somewhere btw S2 and S3, new season, new boss fight, sorry world...) The Bridge Broadchurch Brooklyn Nine-Nine Chuck Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (obv meta-virtuous, just not for me) Criminal Minds The Crossing Dead Lucky (DOA) Dexter (S1 was great) Designated Survivor Deutschland 86 Dietland Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency Elementary The Exorcist The Expanse Extant Falling Water F Is for Family (sorry Bill) Firefly The Flash Flesh and Bone Fringe Future Man The Girlfriend Experience Glow (sorry Mark and lovely ladies) Goliath Hanna Hand of god Hap and Leonard Happy Valley Homeland House of Cards (somewhere in S2, tried S3...) Into the Badlands It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (always?) Jack Reacher (Krasinskis cross-over day will come. Primo 2028) Justified Lethal Weapon Life in Pieces The Living and the Dead (beautiful production, stone cold story line) Lost Luther Lucifer (lamest dark lord ever) Mad Dogs Mad Men (get.on.with.it & home for dinner for once will ya) The Magicians (not a kind of magic) The Man in the High Castle (fan-tas-tic set pieces, no budget left for casting or directing though) Master of None McMafia My Name Is Earl The Mentalist The Newsroom The OA Orphan Black (UK) Outcast The Path Patriot Preacher Pure Rogue Rome The Same Sky (Der gleiche Himmel) Scrubs Sneaky Pete Sons of Anarchy Star Trek Discovery StartUp (Why Martin Freeman, why??!) The Strain Suits Supernatural Taboo TURN The Walking Dead (clocked out somewhere around S3) The Widow Under the Dome Unforgotten Vikings. Roarrrr. (nice setup for the Norsemen spoof, sensational production, tats and hair) Wayvard Pines Z: The Beginning of Everything
Best TV series (and shows)
50 titles |
Public
Collection of the most entertaining, thrilling, funny, exciting shows seen. No particular order.
See more »