Change Your Image
Okmovierated
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again-1931 1933-1963 1965-1972 1976 1979 1980 1983 2024
Reviews
Fiona (2022)
A fun concept.
Fiona by Andy Chen has a unique twist on the beloved Shrek franchise. Having Princess Fiona turn not into a typical family-friendly ogre at night but a vicious bloodthirsty one instead. However, unsurprisingly based on the run time there is next to no story here as a Prince simply stumbles along Fiona on a mission to save her, letting his guard down as Fiona frantically asks of the time. As they end up going for a fairy tale esc. Kiss, the transformation begins. I have to say the transformation scene looked surprisingly good and her ogre form was horrific (in a good way). I would recommend checking this out purely based on the potential this shows and the fact it's only a couple of minutes long excluding credits.
6Teen: Bye Bye Nikki?: Part 2 (2010)
Undeniably great finale
I just finished rewatching this show and I have to say its one of the better shows I've ever watched and a huge part of that comes from the finale. It shows the affect nikki leaving will have on the gang especially jonesy. It also shows them trying to find a way out of this situation but they ultimately cannot so the gang decides to set up a going away party with heartfelt goodbyes from the whole crew with a wide array of side characters in the backgrount, nikkis parents exchange a look as the goodbyes happen which after a beautiful montage of the shows best moments they tell nikki they will stay if she wants to but she realizes that its all her dad has worked for and decides to move, before getting back together with jonesy in the dying moments after promising to break up earlier in the episode.
Total Drama Island (2007)
4 good seasons
Total Drama is an excellent show for the most part a great parody of reality tv with lots of laughs and good character development but outside of the first 3 seasons and the ridonculous race its the worst show ive ever seen with over the top characters plucked straight out of a disney movie and no realism it becomes more of a parody of itself than of reality tv.
6Teen: Take This Job and Squeeze It (2004)
Wow
I decided to rewatch this show after watching it a few years back and this episode blew my expectations out of the water. It introduces the characters really well and got a fair bit of laughs out of me.
Home Alone: The Holiday Heist (2012)
Definitely the 3rd best movie in the franchise
This obviously is not a cinematic masterpiece. But it's a fun whole family movie to throw on during the holidays, with no shortage of family friendly humour. I definitely would reccomend many other Christmas movies over this such as Elf and the first 2 Home Alone movies.