Change Your Image
ozark-62983
Reviews
The 355 (2022)
Very medicore action movie
Great bunch of actors but as a cast they miss the mark since there is very little chemostarity between them. Its a shame becuase the trailer looked really cool but movie has a very been there and done that vibe to it. Plus none of the main characters are likeable (except for the one played by Penelope Cruz) and wouldn't care if one of them got hit by a bus.
I was very boring to watch and had to force myself to pay attention to it several times. Not a big surprise since the film makers were more interesting in having an action flick with all female cast then also having a good script and an all female cast.
FUBAR (2023)
Funnier than I thought it would be
Still got a few episodes to watch but overall its a pretty good series about spy's and their family life.
They did an excellent job on casting and supporting cast is a joy to watch especially Fortune Feimster and Travis Van Winkle. The banter between Arnold Schwarzenegger and Monica Barbaro as father and daughter is funny and heart warming.
The writers did a very good job by keeping the story line from getting bogged down and over complicated and you can tell they are fans of the 80's action movies and.
Looking forward to watching the last few episodes and at eight episodes is a just the right amount.
Citadel (2023)
Pretty good action scenes but plot was really weak.
Really well shot action scenes but there is not enough of them to save this series from being a mediocre show. The plot was so been there and done that feel to it. They tried to make it to complicated and put a big twist but doesn't really work and was pretty easy to figure out ending. Richard Madden, Priyanka Chopra, Stanley Tucci did the best of what they could with the script. Just my take but Richard Madden would make an excellent James Bond. Was really impressed with Priyanka Chopra in the action scenes and Stanley Tucci is always a joy to watch in any role. The main bad lady was not very menacing and keep saying she was the victim again and again yawn what a bore. If they had some better script writer's then series could have turn out much better.
That Dirty Black Bag (2022)
Really Strange Series
I love westerns and grow up watching them but this is a really strange story. It is really well shot and sets are really well done but story was very bizarre. The prostitutes had the best story line and really didn't like any of the characters so after six episodes I was done with the series and would not recommend to anyone.
Black Widow (2021)
Just a so so MCU movie
Movie seems out of place/time since taking place right after Civil War. Taskmaster is a very mediocre villain and pretty predicable on the big revel. The only bright spots in the movie was Florence Pugh and David Harbour their characters were awesome and both actors seem to be having a ball filming the movie. It would have been really cool if Hawkeye had a flash back cameo in the movie.
Evil (2019)
Awesome Show!
Wasn't sure about this show at first but it had Mike Colter in it so had to check it out. It is a bit WOKE but the story line and cast is a joy to watch. Mike Emerson plays such a likeable bad guy. Its a tongue in check show and doesn't take it shelf to seriously which I like. Only thing to improve the show is more episodes center on Aasif Mandvi (Ben).
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017)
Very fun movie
Great chemistry between Mr. Jackson and Reynolds made it such a fun movie to watch. Over the top action but movie doesn't take it self to seriously. Salma Hayek is awesome and funny.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Statham darkest movie
Guy Ritchie did an excellent job on this one. This has to be the darkest Jason Statham movie I have seen. Mr. Statham movie usually have a bit of humor in them but not this one. Very realistic actions scenes and a lot more gun play in this movie than what I was excepting since I thought it was a heist movie but was really a revenge movie. Really great cast and Scott Eastwood plays a very good villain in the movie.
Atomic Blonde (2017)
Very realistic fight scenes
Very good movie and one of Charlize Theron best action movie much better than than that so call Mad Max movie. Good story and some some unexcepted twist. Plus the sound track is an awesome mix of 80's music.