Change Your Image
RCF23
Reviews
The President's Man (2000)
Chuck Norris still rules!
This is one of the best Made For TV action movies I have ever seen. It is not WB sugar coated and it is extremely violent. It is also better than a lot of the direct to DVD movies I rent. There is plenty of martial arts and gun battles for the average action fan and Chuck Norris does his thing. The first 15 minutes and the final 30 minutes are fantastic TV for Norris fans. The middle of the movie is fun as we watch Chuck teach his young protégé and then rescue him from an almost botched mission. It was also cool seeing Chuck square off against Soon Tek Oh, his enemy from Missing in Action II. Another great thing about this DVD is that it is enhanced for widescreen HDTVs, so you do not have to watch it in 4:3 standard or 4:3 expanded. To those people who rate this flick poorly, remember, this was a CBS TV movie with a limited budget. Please do not compare this to Chuck's theatrical releases like Delta Force or Lone Wolf McQuade. For an old dude, Chuck still rules.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Much better than Dungeon and Dragons or G2 Mortal Conquest
Very excellent fantasy movie. The only thing that could have made it better was to have Christopher Lambert in the role of Aragon instead of Viggo Mortensen. The general public doesn't know who either of these guys are but at least Christophe would have brought in his Highlander audience.
Thanks. Rick Ford
Out for a Kill (2003)
Steven's best kick ass flick since Under Siege 2
Don't get me wrong, Steven Seagal has made some pretty good movies since Under Siege 2 came out in 1995, but Out For A Kill completely takes the Aikido battling ass kicker to the next level. Steven methodically and completely destroys each of the Chinese Tong assassins with awesome skill and coolness, akin to his early 90's days. But I must admit that I found even more joy in these battle scenes because the general public and Hollywood has written Steven off as a serious action film star; can they be more wrong. Steven totally dominates every scene he is in, even those scenes when he is not engaged in deadly sword battles against two samurais, or snapping assholes necks with the greatest of pleasure. Check out Steven when he goes to get a haircut and some Chinese assassin attacks him mimicking the moves and styles of Ray Park playing the Toad in X-Men. Steven has no problem dispensing with the mothereffer. For anyone reading this, you must be at least a mild fan- please buy this flick. Don't rent it, because you'll want to watch it again and again. Nice flick. The demise of the bad guy boss is absolutely priceless, unexpected and very funny. At least I think so. Thanks for reading this. Rick Ford, # 1 Seagal fan, over and out.
The Musketeer (2001)
Ignore these morons, this is a great swashbuckling flick!
The IMBD reviewers of this film must have just finished watching As Good as it Gets or Castaway, because this movie is a very cool flick. It includes some of the BEST SWORD FIGHTING in cinematic history, featuring the legendary characters from the Three Musketeers, but I know that this is not important to those die hard Tom Hanks fans that would rather watch Hanks talk to a fucking volleyball than watch a legendary character of literature and film display greatness against overwhelming evil. To put it bluntly, I hate film critics. But they give good head, I hear. This flick is an excellent action, swordplay piece. D'Artagnon is the original action hero. My 3 year son actually pretends that he is D'artaganon when we play sword fight. Bottom line: this movie deserves more praise than it has gotten. Also: note to Peter Hyams: please put out a complete Director's Cut. It is so obvious that this movie was hacked to pieces. Thanks. Rick Ford
Rangers (2000)
As a B-action film fan, I am very angry and upset.
I thought this movie would be cool like those US Seals and Delta Force movies that keeping coming out. I really like low budget features; it shows how hard the film makers have to work to get a decent project out. But this Rangers piece of junk is just an insult to every 80's action film fan out there. Even my wife recognized the stock footage from Delta Force in the first ten minutes. They stole significant fight footage from Delta Force, Navy Seals, Invasion USA many times over, and the bus scene was obviously from Red Heat. How could film makers put this out? So sad. Why do I have to watch a Chuck Norris movie without Chuck Norris, but instead starring that dorky guy from Seinfeld that was pretending to sell computers out of the garage of George Costanzas father? Why?
Highlander III: The Sorcerer (1994)
Connor Macleod Rocks!
Highlander 3 is a very cool flick. A chance to see the legendary Connor Macleod once again do battle against more evil Immortals. People who hate this flick are probably the same losers that enjoy horrible Tom Hanks or Ben Affleck movies. Those movies are so bad that I'd rather watch the worst episodes of Forever Knight than watch that overhyped Hollywood crap. Nobody does it better than the great Christopher Lambert- his unique delivery, the past and modern settings, and the ultra cool beheadings, and his unique delivery. "There Can Be Only One."