Change Your Image
Toronto2sec-1
Reviews
Terror Toons (2002)
TERRIBLE!!
One of the worst films I have ever had the misfortune of watching, the special effects were terrible, the acting was bad, and the over all effort was a catastrophe. I'm not going into details but if you happen to pass by this in the video store, go get something by David Cronenberg. Trust Me.
Collateral Damage (2002)
Actualy,enjoyable. ::might contain spoilers::
A Generally Enjoyable Arnold flick. Yes, it's not your typical Arnold, never the less it is a very good action flick. It's all about revenge. Arnold goes after some colubian terrorists after his wife and son are killed, barely 4 minutes into the movies so you know it get's a kick ass start. And the finish holdsa great sequence, "When are you going to kill me?" goes to type in the bomb numbers in the cell phone, "NOW"Arnold throughs he axe and hits the terrorist in the chest.
Halloween (1978)
Very Very Good.
By Far the best halloween movies ever. It's really a shame they had to ruin the series reputation with Halloween Reserrection. It stars Donald Pleasence and Jamie Lee Curtis, those are all that come to mind. If you want to see a generally good horror movie/ slasher flick, see this one.
Resident Evil (2002)
Excellent! ::Warning does contain spoliers::
This movie had me wanting more to the minute it ended. It stars Milla Jovovich, Michelle Rodriguez, Martin Crewes, Eric Mabius, James Purefoy and Colin Salmon.
The opening scene with everyone in the hive dying, made me think, ok it's a computer/electronics type movie. But then when the Commando's went down to investigate the hive, yo start seeing everything.. IT'S A ZOMBIE MOVIE, this is only because I have never played the game. If your a true blood and guts type horror fan, this is defintly for you.
Demonic Toys (1992)
Great.
I love a good B horror flick every once and a while. This happened to be there on a rainy day. The whole Jack-in-the-box killing people was probably the most entertaining thing in the movie. It stars Tracy Scoggin, Bently Mitchum, Michael Russo, Daniel Cerny, Pete Schrum, Jeff Weston. Though the ending was somewhat dissapointing for the most part it will be very entertaining.
Demonic Toys (1992)
Great.
I love a good B horror flick every once and a while. This happened to be there on a rainy day. The whole Jack-in-the-box killing people was probably the most entertaining thing in the movie. It stars Tracy Scoggin, Bently Mitchum, Michael Russo, Daniel Cerny, Pete Schrum, Jeff Weston. Though the ending was somewhat dissapointing for the most part it will be very entertaining.
Jason X (2001)
The best Jason movie ever!!!
This was a great ride from begining to end, I remember wanting to hear the Bodies song or The Original Jason theme, but none. Even so, the movie had some great effects, the Jason player (Kane Hodder) was so excellent. The actors were, well, good enough. David Cronenberg, (Scanners, Existenz and Nightbreed) makes a cameo as a Scientist. I expected the usual machete slashing, but got random killings and decapitiations. Out of 10, 6 or 7.
Nightbreed (1990)
Great.
Delivers great acting and greater Special Effects. Stars David Cronenberg, one of my personal favorites, as Decker. It's special effects on the monsters were so good, you thought they might be really deformed. Clive Barker, however demented, scored a perfect 10 on my list.
Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
One of the worst "slasher" flicks ever made. ::contains spoilers::
Based on a reality television series, this halloween installment is abosolutly terrible. It has 1 cameo in it, Jamie Lee Curtis as Laurie. Who gets killed within the first 15 minutes. The plot is somewhat workable, but digs it's own grave, no pun intended. Starring Busta Rhymes, Seann Patrick Thomas, Biancha Kajlich, Tyra Banks, Daisy McKracken, Luke Kirby.
Spider-Man (2002)
Spectacular Movie. Ignore the other comments.
This movie was one of the better Super-Hero movie, unlike Batman, there was some light behind the super-hero, not the gloomy foggy era of batman. There is great acting, Tobey Maguire as Parker and Willem Dafoe as the Green Goblin. There wasn't a minute where you doubted either character. There were also some really good cameos, Ted Raimi as Hoffman, Bruce Campbell as The Ring Announcer, Lucy Lawless as Some Random Interviewie, Stan Lee (I'm not sure who he played). It also stars Kirsten Dunst, James Franco, Cliff Robertson, J.K. Simmons, Rosemary Harris, Gerry Becker, Bill Nunn, Jack Betts, Stanley Anderson, Ron Perkins.
Thir13en Ghosts (2001)
Very Pleased.
This is a very good horror flick. In fact the only one I've seen that actually creeped me out in years. Tony Shaloub give a great performance, the facial expressions, the acting, and dramatic scenes worked really well with him.
Shannon Elizabeth also did a really good role. Nearly 30 finally showed she has more potential then doing stupid teen movies, not saying those are bad but she can do so much better.
Matthew Lillard also did a stunning performance.
Not much else to say but, if your in the mood to be freaked out of your mind, Thi13een Ghosts is for you.
Out of 10-9.2
The Neverending Story (1984)
A Tremendous fantasy film. **Contains Spoilers**
A great movie that had it all. You can laugh, you can cry, and you can have an overall sense of happiness.
Oh sure, some of the sayings in this movie are a little corny, or a little... weird. But sure doesn't every movie? For 1. I think one weird part was the boy reading the NeverEnding Story in the attic of his school. But hey, that's just one fall for this movie.
And you can feel a sense of sadness of when Atreayeu's horse dies in the Swamp of Sadness (the quicksand).
And the whole movie is just very good and very clever. 2 Thumbs up.
Out of 10-9.1
The Forsaken (2001)
BAD!!! BAD!!!! BAD!!! Warning, might contain spoilers.
This movie was very dull and in poor taste.
1- The whole nude girl shananagins, just didn't work. I mean did she really have to be naked in every scene.
2- The scene in which the vampire is putting the gun in the Boy's mouth, the boy willingly opens his mouth.
3- This movie is really bad.
The Pledge (2001)
Warning! Contains Spoilers.
This movie was very good and well thought out until the end. I thought the whole Jack Nicholson, retireing cop out on a bounty was a very good idea. The movie revolves around a man, Jerry Black. A retired cop, who finds out about a little girl killer, who happenes to kill in a pattern.
But the ending, the whole killer dying before he could catch him was way way too wrong. And we didn't even get to find out who the killer was.
Out of 10-5.4 due to the lack of interest in the watcher.
60 Minutes II (1999)
Good.
This show is about the same as 60 minutes, but thats not the point, the point is that its a good news show and good work for those who didn't make it on to 60 Minutes. Now I noticed when I watched it on Thurs. 10/12/01 that during all of this it was mainly surrounded on the attack on america, though I don't live in USA I know what's going on. At the end of the broadcast Charles Grodin aired. And tried to get off the subject by visiting a mall and a relaxation store. This show is very good about news and interviews.
Dirty Work (1998)
If you like "irrevent acerbic humor"
Life's not so great for Mitch Weaver (Norm MacDonald) he's lost his 14th job in 3 weeks, his girlfriend dumped him, and now his best friend's dad (Jack Warden) needs a new heart! But the only way to arrange the transplant is to cut a deal with a compulsive gambling doctor (Chevy Chase) - in other words find $50,000 dollars or the old man dies. So Mitch and his friend have to rely on their only natural talent, REVENGE!
Out of 10-7.2
Wild Desk Ride (2001)
Good, Great
This movie was a good direct-to video movie. It is filmed at Conan O'Brien's set with cheesy bahama backgrounds.
It's nothing more then a game show that is hilarious with Conan's comedy type.
Panelists: Andy Richer, Jay Leno, Johnny Carson, Kevin Nealon, Michael McKean, Adam Sandler (all former SNL stars), Artie Lange, Rosie O'Donnel, Dave Foley, Jon Lovitz, Seth Green, Seann W. Scott.
And starred some of acting's youth talent: Nick Marino, John Salvaggio, Zak Kraft, Amanda Grace, Eric Lance, Chrissy Lupoli, Matt Bonnar and Nick Richino.
Bloody Murder (2000)
Ugh..
This movie was so bad, so horrible, etc.. The acting in this was even worse then dare I say it... Toxic Avenger. This was supposed to be a "Bloody" horror movie, as in Friday the 13th, Halloween and even Nightmare on Elm Street. In this movie when someone is about to be killed, they cut to another scene, then go back to like blood on the wall or something, just not good.
Out of 10-00000000000000000.
Zoolander (2001)
Ok.
Ben Stiller does a fine job in comedy. But playing a male-model is not his field, This movie would have worked out great with the likes of Jim Carrey. But none the less it works. Derek Zoolander, is about to kill the prime minister of Asia <~~ or something close to it. And has to be stopped to think about this by friends/foe. Friends, Owen Wilson. Foes, Jerry Stiller and Will Ferrel.
After his friends all get killed in a "little" gasoline fight, and attempt to smoke during it, blow up. So Zoolander desides to retire and make a new life, But Mugatu (Will Ferrel) Thinks differently.
Out of 10-7.1
Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999)
But wait, theres more!!!
If you thought Wishmaster was bad, look out, this movie was 10X worse! I'm saying that the whole concept of a monster Taking wishes, manipulating them, and ending up killing the victims, is just plain screwed. Bookeem Woodbine makes a cameo as a Casino owner.
Out of 10-4.
Primetime Glick (2001)
Funny as hell.
This show is very funny and hopefully will last. I've really enjoyed Martin Short's parodies of Tommy Lee Jones and Conan O'Brien etc. He is a very funny and talented man. I've also noticed Michael McKean and Jan Hooks playing the other main characters (Adrien Van Voorhees and Dixie). David Herrman and many others also play various characters.
Night of the Living Dead (1990)
Not that bad.
Besides the begining of the Movie when Johnnie gets his head smashed on the gravestone... I'm talking about the stand-in dummy, (which is clearly not a human). But the acting on the parts of Tony Todd, who is aways great, and Tom Towles are tremendous. The changing of the female character dissapointed me a little. I was looking forward to her seeing her brother as a zombie.
Out of 10-6.0
High Stakes (1986)
Just not funny.
I'll give this movie one thing. David Foley, that's it. The acting is so bad, even for 1986. The plot outlins a boy, Bo Baker (Folet) hired by his uncle who really for some unknown reason HATES him, to uncover a nazi scandle.
Out of 10-3.1 for creativity.
The Blob (1988)
Pretty Good.
This movie could have been worse considering the surroundings, it takes place in a small town, sorry I don't know where, where nothing really happens. It starts off at a high school football team playing. And the same night a man known as the Can-Man (Billy Beck) is wondering outside crushing cans, when he sees a meteorite (or so he thinks) land in his backyard. So he cracks it open letting loose, The Blob! From there I'll let you find out for yourself.
It stars Kevin Dillon, Shawnee Smith, Joe Seneca, Jeffrey DeMunn, Donovan Leitch, Candy Clark, Paul McCrane, Del Close, Art LaFleur, Frank Collison, Billy Beck.
Out of 10-7.1
Scary Movie (2000)
Stupid.
This movie was so lame, and dumb that I wish they would stop printing it. I've seen so many children get into this movie and come out laughing their heads off. I don't think that movie's about penises going through heads should be seen by a soul.
Out of 10-1.3