Change Your Image
robhingston
Reviews
Ten Pound Poms (2023)
Brilliant!!
Everyone seems to be complaining that is not accurate,
It's highly entertaining it deserves at least an 8 out of 10,
It's an extremely interesting, good period drama that really draws you in,
Lots of different stories, all going on at once, but they tie it in beautifully,
The acting is good and lots of sub plots as well. , it does have a comedy side as well
And it really captures 1950s, Australia in a way that I haven't seen in other period dramas or movies
People think about going to Australia in the 1950s as this amazing dream, but inside every dream, there's always a nightmare and this period drama shows all the pitfalls of going to a new land.
The Orville (2017)
Serious Sci-fi drama with comedy and heart
Season 3 is fantastic
I like everything about this show
I never thought I would say this but it's on a par and in someways even better then Star Trek next generation.. i'm just hoping there's going to be a season 4 5 6 7 and so on.
Goosebumps (2015)
It's a fun movie to watch
I don't know what people are expecting it's just a fun popcorn teen movie,
It's fine for all ages to watch from 19 to 99
It's very watchable.
Jack Black is great...
Tau (2018)
It's quite good why all the negative
Of course it's not the greatest sci-fi movie you're going to ever see but it definitely deserves a 7 at least on IMDb.
I'm not disappointed, it's good,
Give it a try.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Oh dear
I love the cast, I love the trailers
But the movie, oh what can I say,
even if it was half as good as the previous matrix I would've been happy..
So disappointed sorry Reeves sorry Fisher.
The Beatles: Get Back (2021)
A must see
It's the nearest thing to time travel
Your going to get,
It's a time Capsule of the Beatles it's a time Capsule in general,
A must see especially not ending of part three.
Give My Regards to Broad Street (1984)
The album paid for the movie
Not the greatest of movies, But it did have a good soundtrack. As much as I love McCartney this is not a classic by any Means in fact I would advise to avoid it but pick up the soundtrack.
Outer Banks (2020)
Enid Blyton's Famous Five Meets Scooby Doo
It's an old concept for a new Tv show however despite me feeling negative about the show I actually enjoyed it the plot gets better with each episode and so far the acting is okay as well nothing to be negative here it's a good past time TV show for any age even though it's targeted at young people..
Outer Banks (2020)
Enid Blyton's Famous Five Meets Scooby Doo
It's an old concept for a new Tv show however despite me feeling negative about the show I actually enjoyed it the plot gets better with each episode and so far the acting is okay as well nothing to be negative here it's a good past time TV show for any age even though it's targeted at young people..
Joker (2019)
It's a classic
How to find a classic these days but movies like this give me hope.
The One (2021)
Little bit of a black mirror vibe
The acting is not the greatest the storyline is good but it doesn't gel probably the whole thing shouldn't work but it does work, it's worth a try
Arthur (2011)
Russell Brand if you're reading this you need to get back into movies
I don't understand the negative reviews everybody I speak to loves this movie I've watched it more than 50 times
Jack Reacher (2012)
Very entertaining
Yes if your a diehard book fan of
this character then you're never going to be satisfied with this film, but as a film in its own right it's great very entertaining and well make, you can't go wrong with this
50/50 (2011)
Real life characters real life situations
What a beautifully written script,
Learn about what it means to have a True friend in life, learn about the true depths of a selfish partner,
And learn what it means to find true love in the most strangest circumstances..
Take the 10 (2017)
So bad it's good
Well it definitely had me hooked, despite what everybody says on the negative reviews it deserves a lot higher then that, Very much a rollercoaster of a movie I like it. it's the kind of movie you can put on and chill out too without too much concentration or consideration, very much an indoor popcorn movie,
Lincoln (2012)
Lewis is the Lincoln of the acting world
Masterpiece in its own right as Lewis perform of Lincoln is a masterclass is acting,
Bad Teacher (2011)
A film about being corrupt
This is not good for young people because they will think being corrupt is the answer to success.
Troy: Fall of a City (2018)
Potential
Some beautiful scenery however storyline doesn't flow in a straight direction and it doesn't gel with its audience very well,
I've been patient and tried to get into this series but I failed to do so,
It's a shame because you can see a lot of work has gone into the series
Supermarket Sweep (2019)
It doesn't work
I can see the reasons why they choose this show thinking it would relate to the general public:
As to be the worst game show I've ever seen
Venom (2018)
Without Tom Hardy this film would be worthless
Good in parts,
Some nice effects
But sadly the most important thing like like a storyline a plot is kind of lacking but I suppose the younger generation doesn't care for things like that they just want to see action and this is a action movie almost like a Xbox or PlayStation game with all them special effects,
However saying all that it worth watching just for seeing Tom Hardy doing everything he can in his acting ability to hold the film together which is no easyTask,
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Wooooooo
Most excellent!
It was bill and ted at their funniest ,
Remember these guy are now in their 50s
And was better then I expected,
Of course you're not going to get perfection at their age, but it wasn't about the younger characters it's about now and your allowed to be different,
It's about bill and ted
It's not supposed to make sense
It's not supposed to have A normal storyline
Great to see you Again dudes,
Entertaining stuff
I See You (2019)
Oversized house
Thank God I could never afford a house that big..
Interesting film builds up really good
The Square (2017)
Eurotrash ..
Man I will just stick to my Hollywood movies and the odd British or Australian movie,
I've never been a fan of mainland Europe movies but someone told me to give this go.
but it turns out to be a movie that is selling itself for just being weird,
Don't Get me wrong I love movies that I've got weird themes but you have to have a plot and a story or it's completely meaningless..
cheap yuk Eurotrash with loads of trash
The Last Man on Earth (2015)
Great fun and the characters gel well
Well First three seasons are excellent the last seasons was a bit hit and miss, it's a shame they didn't go for another season,
(Tandy)
It's a fun loving show
Project Power (2020)
It deserves about 6.5 to be honest so 6 is close
Yes we've seen it all before a Superdrug in a movie but this super drug gives more physical powers then mental powers, don't get me wrong it's got the makings of a great movie with some good acting and vary good CGI but to be fair the story is inconsistent in places and the characters lack rapport with each other plus the movie could've had more background on how the drug,