Change Your Image
alyzu
Reviews
Darkroom (1981)
Scary Fun for Kids
I remember watching this with my family when I was a kid. Some episodes were scary "Catnip") and some were tense ("Guillotine"), but I enjoyed them all. Too bad it only ran for one season.
United We Fan (2018)
Interesting and Enjoyable.
Let me start by saying that Barney Rosenzweig is typical of the Old School Hollywood Ego. And he does NOT come off well in this. Not because of how he's portrayed by the filmmakers, but through his own words. (Personally I've had far too many encounters with his ilk.)
At a time when it feels like one person can't do anything to change things for the better, this film is a small reminder that it IS possible.
After (2019)
Can I give this negative stars?
These movies aren't "sweet". Harden is toxic and she's ...kinda dumb. And it all just gets worse as the series goes on. Why are we selling this crud to kids? This is not what a healthy relationship looks like.
Evil Dead II (1987)
Campy, Gory Fun
My friends introduced me to this when we were college freshmen. I was a drama major, taking myself far too seriously, and they helped me loosen up. Ah, good times!
Anyway, lots of blood and gore, but like I said in the title, lots of fun.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
If you love the radio series/books/TV series, don't bother.
As someone who grew up loving the original, this film was a huge disappointment for me. A great cast, but a terrible script. It's hard to believe that this film was years in the making. It looks like something slapped together by random penguins. Actually, that would have been fun. This is just a mess.
Diagnosis Delicious (2016)
Harmless but dull.
Self-absorbed, short-tempered, self-important chef has no patients-erm- patience for a busy cardiologist who's a little too busy saving lives to learn how to make chicken Cordon-Bleu.
Watch it for Bess Armstrong and Jessica Tuck, who are always great.
Sweet Home Alabama (2002)
Ah yes, the smart, successful woman "put in her place".
Other reviewers have already mentioned what a load of crud this film is, so I won't go into much detail.
Suffice to say I'm sick to death of movies in which women who work hard and fulfill their dreams are seen as "snooty" and "above (their) station", and have to be brought down.
One star for the stellar cast (who did what they could with a truly awful script) and for the cute dog.
The Wish List (2010)
How Did They Get This Cast?
Another example of a good cast and a terrible script. I really like Jennifer Esposito, and I'd watch Diane Venora read the phone book, but this tried my patience. Once again we have the stereotypical woman with a Type A personality who "needs to be taken down a few notches". Of course, she falls in love with a guy who himself is controlling, defensive, rude, and downright mean. Oh, and has stalker tendencies.
Honestly, she's better off alone.
(One caveat: As a tall woman married to a shorter man, I did appreciate the wedding scene. 😊)
Instakiller (2018)
Booooooooring!
Anyone else tired of spoiled brat teen characters and idiot parents who are patient with said teens to the point of nearly getting their entire family killed?
I am!
The House Bunny (2008)
Cute, Fun, and Surprisingly Sweet
Anna Faris basically elevates everything she's in. This is a movie for those times when you just want to laugh and be entertained. Turn off your brain and enjoy!
Scary Movie 3 (2003)
Very Silly, Very Funny
This is one of those movies you just sit back and enjoy. And be prepared to laugh, especially if you've seen the film's it's parodying. I watched it a few months after having seen "The Ring" on (gulp) VHS. That move scared the you-know-what out of me, and it was nice to be able to laugh at it later.
Cairo Time (2009)
Lovely!
Two of the best, but underrated, actors working today in a subtle, mature love story. The cast is wonderful, across the board, and the script is wonderful.
Bride Wars (2009)
BTW, Emma's Fiancee is a D**k.
Why are these two friends? Why would anyone date, let alone marry, either of them? How did this get greenlit? Why did this cast sign on for it? And, most importantly, WHY did I spend my valuable time watching this drek?!?!?!
My Best Friend's Wedding (1997)
Yuck!
Saw this on video a few months after it was released, and I wasn't crazy about it then. Watched (some of) it again recently, and it's worse than I remembered.
Starting with the opening number, it's a pile of crud. None of the characters (except for Rupert Everett's and Philip Bosco's) have any depth or redeeming qualities. Dermot Mulroney's character expects his fiancee, who's nearly a decade younger than he is, to give up her entire life for him (and she DOES!!!!!!!). As for the main character? Well. It's a miracle she has ANY friends at all.
Skip this one. Watch Rupert Everett in "An Ideal Husband", instead.
On Strike for Christmas (2010)
Here's an Idea...
Stop treating your grown kids like toddlers (cleaning up after them, doing everything for them), and stop trying to make everything perfect.
I Like the cast, and the concept had potential, but the end result is just bad.
Leap Year (2010)
Tripe (And I'm not talking about the recipe.)
Every cliche in the book. Declan is a jerk, Anna is an idiot, and the whole thing is unwatchable. The scenery is pretty, but the film a waste of a good cast.
Star Trek: Voyager: Learning Curve (1995)
Not Meant to be a Season Finale
It's OK.
Yes, Tuvok is kind of a jerk at the beginning, but he's a Vulcan, and they're not exactly known for their social skills. And, yes, the crew members he's training don't want to be part of Starfleet, but they're in a position where they don't have much choice. They're part of a crew whose members have to rely on one another. Keeping a massive chip on their shoulders isn't going to help anyone. I wanted to slap the "leader". Granted, he's had awful things occur in his past, but his attitude could get others killed. Just shut up and get on with it, dude! Grow up!
BTW, this was originally supposed to be a midseason episode, which is why it doesn't work as a season finale.
Cold Case (2003)
Dull, Predictable Drek.
Very badly written, with lazy direction (practically every flashback scenes are heavily overlaid with loud period music and bad wigs), along with terrible performances. To be fair, it's hard to rise above the absolutely awful writing. But, especially as far as the guest casting goes, beauty all too often overshadows talent. Seriously, network casting directors, there ARE pretty people in Hollywood who can also act!
Every character is a stereotype. It's hard to believe the show lasted as long as it did.
The Green Hornet (2011)
UGH!
Every cliche known to humanity is in this script. The direction is by-the-book, the main character is unbearably obnoxious (and begging for a sexual harrassment lawsuit), and the action scenes are dull. I would almost rather be forced to watch "Beaches".