Change Your Image
Ariebeth
Reviews
Dakteo Yibangin (2014)
Director is an idiot
There are so many things wrong with the show. During code blue, doctors try to jump start the heart while the nurses still have their hands on the patient! Female doctors wear super short skirts and run around the hospital towering on stilettos while they are on shift doing their rounds! Doctors argue loudly and push blame on each other in front of patients! Patients run into the senior doctors' private offices whenever they wish to! North Korean spy roam the hospital hallways and private offices at all hours of the day! People at home suddenly appear at the hospital to spy on their boyfriend and then suddenly are back at home again - did they gain the ability to teleport? There are many more ridiculous moments, and the show is long and draggy with many flashbacks repeated over and over again. Overall, this was a colossal waste of time.
Hwarang (2016)
A good script ruined by a lousy director
The script had great promise and deep, thought-provoking dialogue, but unfortunately was ruined in the hands of the director. The director was terrible, constantly replaying previous scenes over and over again (some of which were in the same episode just 5 minutes ago!), which did nothing except to bloat the episode count and waste our time. The acting was atrocious by most of the cast except for a handful of actors. The lead actress was especially bad, she only had that one mopey frowny expression throughout the show. There were a lot of useless scenes with over the top slapstick humour that weren't funny and didn't add to the plot. The romance was boring and unnecessary. Overall, a complete waste of time.
Jaebeoljib Maknaeadeul (2022)
Ending as disastrous as GoT
This would have been a 10/10 drama but the way it ended was just a complete lack of effort by the scriptwriter. It's as if the Game of Throne creators managed to get their hands on this script too.
You've got a great cast, such solid actors who were able to convey so much with every glance and action. The grandfather in particular was a force of nature. The premise of the show was fantastic, you could do so much with the plot! I'm sure everyone has asked themselves at some point, what they would do if they could go back in time to relive the past with their memories intact. So many possibilities, especially when one has the knowledge of what's to come! Yet the scriptwriter had to ruin everything with that ridiculous and lackluster ending that spat on everything that the earlier episodes had set up. Honestly they should be ashamed of themselves for that last episode.
Sesang Eodiedo Eobneun Chakhan Namja (2012)
Worst Kdrama I've ever seen
I forced myself to finish the entire drama because of SJK, but the plot was SO. BAD.
The show was honestly terrible and nothing made sense. It consisted a series of flip-flopping bad decisions and flashbacks of the same past scenes, replayed over and over again to inflate the episode count, making the drama long and draggy. The dialogue was filled with cliches and most of the acting was bad and exaggerated. The hair/makeup, set and wardrobe were subpar as well and looked very low budget. The designers seemed to equate "rich" with lots of bling instead of class, so whatever the cast wore were tacky and cheap-looking.
Kdramas have always been of a certain expect quality but this drama just did not make the cut. I wish I could get back those precious hours of my life that I had spent on this lousy show.
Geunyeoneun yeppeodda (2015)
Female lead can't act
Was expecting a light hearted drama but the female lead is terrible. This show is supposed to be funny but because of the female lead's bad acting skills, everything is over the top, lame and irritating. With so many great Korean actresses out there, I don't know how this lady got the part. Clearly, something went very wrong during casting. The two leads had zero chemistry. The scriptwriter clearly sucks too because the plot is ridiculous, and nothing is plausible or makes sense. Overall, a complete waste of time.
The only redeeming grace is the male lead, whose superb acting skills deserve a better partner. The second male lead isn't too bad either.
Qing Shi Huang Fei (2011)
Don't waste your time
Probably the worst drama ever. The plot made no sense whatsoever and dragged on to nonsensical heights. The dialogue was terrible, and honestly the scriptwriters ought to be out of a job for putting out this rubbish. I can't believe somebody put money into this and the show even got approved to be made in the first place.
What was more shocking was that I bothered to persevere until it ended, instead of discontinuing when I knew it was going to be a train wreck. I just kept hoping it would get better but it kept finding new ways to crash and burn. It got to the point where I carried on with the show just to see how ridiculous it could get.
Shuang Shi Chong Fei (2017)
1 & 2
Have seen The Eternal Love 2 too and it was okay. The first one was better but the ending was badly done.
Oh! My Emperor (2018)
1 & 2
Mediocre. Have also seen Oh! My Emperor 2, and it was worse than 1.