Change Your Image
nconstab
Reviews
A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas (2011)
Finally a 3D Movie that Entertains!
I have an affection for raunchy comedies and I love 3D so this marriage in "A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas" definitely filled voids in places where most movies have been lacking as of late.
First and foremost, the movie was entertaining throughout with no dull moments. All the characters were great and Neil Patrick Harris was hysterical. Although some might think this film could be considered lowbrow, it really isn't because it was well written and the situations (as absurd as they are) work to even satisfy an intelligent viewer with a good time.
The 3D experience was better in this movie than most I've seen in years. It was consistent throughout, no eyestrain, very clean, and had some nice out-of-screen effects that paired well with the comedy.
As morally and politically incorrect this movie is; it ultimately does have a good message with a lot of heart and actually put me into the Holiday spirit! I know; I can't even believe I just stated that but sadly it's true. I'm definitely jaded, but then again aren't we all by now? Definitely a must see in 3D.
Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010)
Resident Evil: Afterthought
Most everything about this sequel was poorly executed and unplanned. To begin with, the story had some major flaws with lots of forced conveniences. Doors automatically opened for the characters to then suddenly slam shut and lock behind them when necessary. An all-controlling I-pad like device was found conveniently lying around in a large empty ship hull for Alice to access. Somehow she knew exactly how to operate it (without mistrial) to free the frozen captives from below her! Clair somehow received an extreme make-over from being dirty, grungy and non-recognizable to drop-dead gorgeous in full makeup and hair
all while being held hostage by Alice and tied inside of the two-seater red airplane that never seemed to run out of gas which flew a long journey from Canada to Los Angeles. How did Alice really know if there was enough food or any food at all on the Acadia when she broad-casted over the entire Western seaboard for any more survivors to come for food and shelter on the ship of already 100 or so passengers? The Actors obviously lacked any inkling of dramatic direction. Maybe the Director was more interested in Actors hitting their marks in front of the green screen. Now for the 3D aspect
There was no point for this picture to be filmed in 3D because nothing except for the opening credits lent itself for 3-D in the first place. The lighting choices were always dark or severely contrasted against sunlight. Flashlights constantly pointing at the camera in 3D never work and end up annoying the audience. Sets, props and costuming mainly consisted of surfaces and colors (or lack of) that don't work in 3D. Inaccurate framing with very little stereo depth and no off-screen effects deadened the 3D as well. The sad thing is that anytime something could have come out of the screen, it cut away to something else and the final smack in the face as far 3D goes was a blood splatter that could have worked, but ended up on some unknown invisible glass window that was never there to begin with. I want my money back because it seems that no one of authority actually cared to make an effort to have the script corrected and they obviously didn't hire (or listen to) a seasoned stereoscopic supervisor, as no one had any idea what they were doing in 3D or basic screen writing. What a shame and a huge let down. F-.
2012 (2009)
Who am I to judge? It made money!!!
So I arrived at the theater with low expectations to begin with and doing so greatly helped me to not walk out. It amazes me to no end why Hollywood continues to develop unbelievable scripts that are easily fixable from the start. Sometimes there are elements to a story that are so forced and inane, one wonders how these intelligence-insulting decisions are made to forge ahead and run with it. Yes, I was a tad dismayed that mythologies and prophecies were not examined more closely and most circumstances of survival scenes were completely over the top. It was freakish to me that Danny Glover, who was cast as the President of the United States, and the young lady that played his daughter were both previously cast years ago as two of the strangest characters in Oprah Winfrey's train wreck, "Beloved". But what truly bothered me is when vast modern technologies were used to create the ultimate series of Arks for human and animal survival, the plight of all the main character's lives were hanging by a thread because the boat's engine would not be able to start unless the gate was completely closed. Really? That's all you got? Utterly unforgivable and I want my money back. My numb rear end didn't appreciate this waste of time either! Just another lesson that it doesn't matter how bad a script is and how many good scripts they probably passed on – it's who knows who and who owes someone a favor – and how everyone in Hollywood operates on fear and are afraid to question the simplest of fixes. The real problem is that none of this matters; they made money and will continue to as long as the public continues buying into mediocrity.
United States of Tara (2009)
Great Fictional Dark Comedy!
After watching the pilot, I watched it again! "United States of Tara" is a refreshing and comical look at a Mother with dissociative identity disorder. Toni Collette has a true talent for portraying dysfunctional characters by adding an underlying twist of raw, dark humor and humility. John Corbett compliments her roles as the perfect comedic straight man and supportive husband.
The show is not trying to educate or sympathize with dissociative identity disorders and my kudos for not trying to be politically correct. Anyone that could be offended should not watch the show or at least not take it seriously.
Great entertainment and looking forward to watching more!
My Bloody Valentine (2009)
Yes, Yes, Yes! The Live-Action Digital 3-D Revolution Begins...
My Bloody Valentine 3-D pulled out all the stops and is every bit worth the ticket price.
I admit that my expectations were pretty low at first, but as a horror fan and a 3-D fan, I went to the theater anyway not trying to get my hopes up too much.
From the very beginning, the story, action, and the visuals hooked me into it with lots of twists, turns, and shocks. Digital 3-D movies over the past few years have only offered family films or animation in 3-D.
Finally, Live-Action Digital 3-D that WORKS!! A MUST see movie if you like blood, gore, and full nudity; all in 3-D! A few story problems in the third act but everything else makes up for it. The movie is meant to be fun anyway, and it was!
Bravo to the filmmakers for making this movie entertaining and visually stunning. We are off to a great start in 3-D movies!
True Blood (2008)
Great So Far!!
I haven't read the books and "True Blood" definitely took me by surprise. I have seen other Vampire shows and movies and cannot believe that there are bad reviews on IMDb comparing this to "Buffy The Vampire Slayer".
1: This show cannot be compared to Buffy at all.
2: The writing is honest, funny, and intriguing enough to make you want to know more.
3: The characters are well developed, quirky, multi-layered, and believable.
4: Anna Paquin is amazing in this. An honest portrayal in a young Holly Hunter like fashion.
5: Rutina Wesley (Tara) eats up the screen. A powerhouse of talent.
I could list much more.
One thing that the other reviewers are missing is that the show isn't a "train wreck" at all. "True Blood" is a refreshing look at Vampires cohabiting within a small Louisianna town with all the idiosyncrasies that come with it. If you like "Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil", "Sordid Lives", "Interview With The Vampire", and "The Skeleton Key"; then you will like "True Blood".
The actors and characters, as attractive as they are, are not runway models and I am glad that the producers were brave enough to not fall into casting pressures of the usual talentless pool of fetal waifs.
Very well done!!
The X Files: I Want to Believe (2008)
The X Files: I Wanted To Leave
Supernatural Occurrences: NONE Government Cover-Ups: NONE A Greater Truth For All Mankind: NONE A Passion For Collecting a Paycheck: YES
This film unfortunately is a far distant cry in comparison to the once great TV series known as "The X Files". Predictable, painfully derivative, soulless, and boring; this story is Touristas meets Fargo in order to create Frankenstein's Monster. Catholicism and Stem Cell research try to fit its way in but just added to more stupid convolution.
I wanted to leave within the first 10 minutes of this film when the FBI was trying to find ex-agent Mulder at great lengths because they found a psychic ex-priest that has visions of where certain murders and kidnappings take place. It is standard for any local Police Department to use psychics and it is pretty common; so I asked myself why is this believable? There has to be more, right? Maybe I should stay and keep watching because something better must happen! This entire movie should not have been made no matter how much I like to see aging stars at least working in these fetal film times. Another movie green lit because someone knows someone and someone owes someone a favor and the producers (accountants) had at least the franchise name to work their numbers, predictions, charts and graphs. I hate you Hollywood. What a load of usual crap.