Change Your Image
anthonymichael-93585
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Breaking Bad (2008)
The greatest TV show of all time.
Breaking Bad is the greatest TV show of all time, and you can tell very easily because it's lowest rated episode has a score of 7.8. There are few other shows that can come close to the level of Breaking Bad, and one of them is it's own spin-off show, Better Call Saul. No other show in television history has had as long as a powerful and lasting impact on human culture, not even the longest running shows of all time, not The Simpsons, Family Guy, South Park, Law & Order, SpongeBob SquarePants.
Breaking Bad may have the greatest cinematography on television and the acting is an astonishing compliment. Walter White, Jesse Pinkman, Saul Goodman, Gus Fring, Mike Ehrmantraut (the kid named finger), and many more of the characters in Breaking Bad are some of the greatest characters of all time, in movies and television, as a matter of fact, the greatest written characters in the history of stories, in human history, which is an incredible feat.
Breaking Bad is amazingly engaging and is one of the few shows that makes you feel like you are the characters. When it ends, you will want to re-watch it for the rest of your life. Breaking Bad is a show so good that it is the greatest show on television, and it's spin-off show is right behind it.
Breaking Bad started a seventh of a century ago and ended a decade ago, but it still remains one of the most prominent shows in human culture, if not the most prominent and prolific. It's only matched against SpongeBob SquarePants, but not even SpongeBob and Patrick can trample Heisenberg and Cap'n Cook.
Breaking Bad is 99.1% pure.
Breaking Bad is numero uno.
Bravo Vince.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Mighty soundtrack, love, thunder, but inadequate comedy.
While Thor: Love and Thunder certainly has the sufficient love and thunder to make this a worthy Thor movie, the comedy aspect lacks. Thor: Ragnarok, however, absolutely nailed it. Pure and simple, Thor: Love and Thunder was not as good as Thor: Ragnarok. It failed what Ragnarok did perfectly. My rating of 8/10 is generous. The comedy in Love and Thunder was trash upon garbage. The comedy is a new low for the MCU, and as a diehard MCU fan, the comedy aspect disappointed me, very much.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Endgame does Whatever It Takes.
Avengers: Endgame is undoubtedly the greatest movie in the Marvel Cinematic Universe. Ultimately the highest grossing movie of all time, the best Avengers movie, the peak of the MCU, and the epic finale of the Infinity Saga. The 3-hour movie fits in the dejection from the Avengers' loss in Infinity War, as well as the incredible fight for our lives in which the dusted Avengers finally return to decimate the army of the Mad Titan and save the universe.
The Loud House (2014)
It used to be better.
Ever since the 4th season, I've felt like this show has been just getting worse. In season 4, I started to see a noticeable lack in quality in the episodes. When season 5 started, I changed my mind about the show. I thought it got a lot better and that it was going to continue down this path. From the middle to the end of season 5, I felt the same way I did in season 4. Season 5 was mediocre. Now the show is in the start of season 6. The episodes so far I still think don't have the quality that the episodes from seasons 1-3 had. I hope this show gets better, although it is hard for me to maintain that hope.
Danger Force (2020)
An utter failure of a spin-off.
Danger Force could not capture the comic essence of the long-running Henry Danger. This spin-off continues and ruins the Henry Danger universe, as the show was standalone, had a great ending, and was better without a spin-off.
Tyler Perry's Young Dylan (2020)
Boring, annoying, unfunny, and a waste of time to watch.
Like a lot of other sitcoms that Nickelodeon has been showing for years, Young Dylan is boring, annoying, unfunny, and a waste of time to watch. This show constantly overuses the laugh track for every time someone speaks, but it is never necessary because the show is never funny. That makes the show no different than That Girl Lay Lay and Danger Force.
Friends (1994)
Stale.
This sitcom is very stale. I don't know what more to say. It's a very stale show, it is funny very rarely.
The Loud House (2021)
Loved it.
Before watching this movie on Netflix, I had some doubts about whether this would be a good movie or not. But to keep this review short, I loved this movie, just like how I love the show. The songs were great, the characters were great, and ultimately, the movie was great.
A Loud House Christmas (2021)
I hated Lincoln.
The movie started out great, introducing us to all the characters just like in the first episode of the show. Then, everyone went in the kitchen for food. That's when everyone found out that Lori, Luna, and Luan wouldn't be staying for Christmas. After that, everyone except Lincoln decides that the family is going to Miami for Christmas. Lincoln doesn't like this, so he makes Lori come all the way home, he gives Luna a fake phone call which unintentionally makes Sam break up with her, he makes Luan get fired which makes her hate her grandpa and makes her question herself if she should pursue comedy, and as the grand finale, Lincoln and Clyde come up with something so stupid that it forces the family to not go to Miami. They called it a sharkodile. Now, Lincoln, thinking that he saved Christmas, actually ruined it for everyone in his family. In the end, when everyone finds out the sharkodile was Lincoln, everyone forgives him for it as soon as he apologizes. They have a big party at the mall and the movie ends with the family sliding down Tall Timbers Hill on a toboggan. That's my summary of the movie, now my rating? 5/10.