Change Your Image
nofacemonster
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againBy the way this is strictly my opinion and what i felt when i watched it. So beware that you might not like some of them at all... Also the list is not in any order, it is in the order of however i remember them.
Reviews
Game of Thrones (2011)
One of the greatest shows I have seen on TV!!!!
Last Saturday night I have come to binge on the last three episodes of "Game of Thrones" it has been a great ride. It is the greatest show I have seen so far on "TV" to date and it will live on forever in my memory. Everything I expected to see in the finale was there and I have seen a lot of people complaining about the ending; I can't blame them for it because I myself wouldn't want this ending if I watched it in my late teen years. But at this age, it was perfect for me and dark as it could be. I would like to thank whoever made it a success because it truly had been an Amazing ride (2011 ~ 2019).
* Might be a spoiler*
I don't want to spoil this show for future generations of fans who haven't seen it at all so I don't want to say anything about it. However, two of my favorite characters in the show "Danerys" & "Melisandre" showed great entries in the finale. The best moment for me was "Melisandre's" entry into the battleground just before the war against "Night King". I thought that moment would never come. It really was amazing. "Red woman" was one of the most truly evil characters in the show yet she has done so much to let the "Good Prevail" in the end. That was my favorite moment which I would like to see several times again.
* Spoilers END*
So my friends, don't listen to haters, there is a trend going on to "Bash" whatever that is popular among common people. Don't be fooled, watch several episodes and decide it for yourself.
Game of Thrones will remain in my memory as one of the greatest shows I have seen.
Siren (2018)
Finally...! something to feed my mermaid fantasies.
I normally don't write many reviews in IMDB, then i decided to write a review for this specific tv series which I started watching recently. I am not going to say much because i don't want to ruin it for you or accidentally give out spoilers.
I am constantly looking for mermaid related shows and I watched from "The little mermaid" to "The Lure". Then finally like a dream come true, there is "SIREN" a long TV series and it exactly has the type of mermaids I would like to see.
I completed the season 1 in little as a week because it was really good and showed so much potential for this to be a great show. I would love to give the season 1 a 9 stars for what it was.
(Spoilers start here)
Then came the season 2 and I just passed the episode 4 which everything became like "MEH....!" and the there was a big "WTF" moments too. (Spoiler alert beyond this point), The love triangle is a big show killer in my opinion, All this time I was thinking of Ben and Maddie is kind of parental figures for Ryn even though there were some romantic hints were there. It had the potential to be a great show with more horror oriented stuff added on the season 2 but they blew it. (This is my opinion)
(Spoilers end here)
So like I said, i will continue watching it but it has become weak and lost its magic because of many things. I really wish the makers of show will do something to rescue this.
The Void (2016)
I wish there were more like this...
If you are a creature horror / sci-fi style fan and this didn't entertain you then i don't know what will. It may not be a big budget special effect extravaganza but it does deliver the message. I loved it from 0 to 100. I think i enjoyed this movie so much because we don't get movies like this these days, just the simple plot with no explanation and there goes the HORROR IN THE NIGHT.
If you are a fan of movies like "The Thing", "Feast" and "The Mist" etc then you will not be disappointed.
It's a great movie for a weekend with bunch of friends... But i must tell you not to expect something out of this world if you are about to watch it because most of things that happen in the movie are already said and done. In my case it was never done in recent times... so there goes my review, I might sound super stupid here because i want to keep the spoilers away as much as i can so you can go ahead and enjoy this GEM OF A HORROR movie just like me.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
But why did you do it....? this is unacceptable
Good heaven's i don't know where to start. I've been watching star wars since i was four years old. I was a fan of it and then i grew out of it but the fonder memories never left me. I always loved the previous six films and kept recommending it to my non movie watching wife and my little daughter. They were so amazing, "Empire strikes back" name just makes me run back to my TV to see whats it all about.
But this is a catastrophe. Whoever is responsible for doing this movie had done the greatest crime in movie history by destroying one of the best loved films of all time. What in the world he / she / they were thinking? why did star wars had to go down this way?
A complete utter disaster (IMO), and i felt that acting of the new comers were pretty stupid, and childish. I am no professional but i remember the star wars episode 1 when Natalie portman played her role, that was brilliant (IMO). but this is just a plain disaster. I don't know if something is wrong with me or something is really wrong with the movie but from top to bottom i'd give it ZERO if it weren't for seeing old crew like SOLO and Millennium Falcon.
I know some might say they are passing the torch... well you can pass torches in a much better way than this. If Disney or JJ abraham who ever that is responsible for this.... this is utter crap. Stop ruining LEGENDARY MOVIES... DO YOUR OWN THINGS
Game of Thrones: The Watchers on the Wall (2014)
Best battle scene i've seen on a TV series
I've seen some people were giving bad reviews about this episode and i have no idea what they were thinking. I like to think that they've see a different episode and got mixed up with this one.
I simply must say that this is the best battle scene i ever seen on a TV series. I would call it excellent. The night's watch fighting against the wild lings army. The giants, the fires... the splitting guts. Don't take my word for it... go ahead and see it.
By the time i am writing this review i have just watched the episode 8 of the season 5... Yep one of the best episodes but in my book... this one is still the best to me. Loved it to bits. If you are a fan of epic battles like lord of the rings and wanna see similar battle in a TV series... look no further... take my word for it.
Puss in Boots (2011)
One of the best westerns i've seen to date...
I don't know what people were thinking when they rate this 6.7, according to my book, this deserves at least 8. There could be imperfections but when i watched it, i thought it is a instant classic. I liked it more than all the shrek movie's i've seen.
I'd say if you are in to movies like Indiana jones, Holes, Tremors, Zorro, Quick and the dead, Mummy, or any other fun to watch kind of westernish adventures. Go ahead, watch this movie and i guarantee you'll love this. This also reminded me a little bit of Brisco County Jr. (an old TV series).
It has captured every moment perfectly, from getting fairy tail characters to co exist in real world to weaving a awesome western adventure. If you like cats, dancing, a little gun fights and sword fights, awesome cart chases... this is the one for you.
Don't think twice of watching this... i don't want to spoil it further by telling you what's it's all about. If you haven't seen this, get your family and kids together and watch it tonight... :))
Buru Jenda (1999)
The best anime i've seen to date
About a week back sat down to watch the blue gender without having really high hopes. But i was impressed with the first episode and how it goes, Everything i wanted to see in a anime or a movie or TV series was there, the action , the survival horror with aliens , science fiction, nice story line with good characters that spread far and wide through out entire 26 episodes. I've seen many anime's but this one is exceptional. I loved it so much for many reasons and i will re watch it many times because of it's good ending. I loved the ending, never left any loose ends, it was all over in a good way. That's something you don't get in anime everyday. I am a type of guy who loves to finish off things whether it's good or bad it has to end without loose ends and Blue Gender does it in a grandeur way according to my book.
Id say if you are a type of person who is looking for a good action filled anime with science fiction plot, awesome characters and robots and best of all a clean good happy ending after all the struggle. This one is for you. Without a doubt i'd recommend you to go ahead and see it. Only spoiler i am putting in to my review is that this has a "GOOD HAPPY AWESOME ENDING". that's all, rest you go ahead and find out.
Uchu Kubo Blue Noah (1979)
One of my first anime's ever
I have only a very little memory of it because this is one of my first anime's I've seen. I saw it when i was around 5 years old back in mid 80's. It was shown in national TV channel for Saturday morning cartoon. it was amazing and i loved the every bit of it. It was called "Thunder Sub". I even wanted my birthday cake to look like the ship. It was that good, if you are in to classic anime with some good story line and sea battles. Go for this, you won't regret. I am in search for this series to see again. the quality of animation may not be up to the current day standard but keep in mind that good anime is not only the graphics of it but the story as well. It's a awesome tale of a sub and it's crew fighting against evil.
Skyline (2010)
One of the best alien invasion movies i've seen
First of all i don't understand why IMDb gave this movie 4.9 because this was a very good movie. Some people claim that this movie borrowed a many from other movies. Yes i can see that, They borrowed monsters from matrix, & cloverfield, Courage from independence day, and heroes and heroins from cloverfield. Bits of Jurassic park and Godzilla was there too.
Hey!!!! this is not the first movie to copy from others. This was a great movie apart from the borrowing stuff, i wouldn't mind borrowing things for good purpose and this movie does the job right by borrowing. All the chases, the concept of monsters and the heroism among humans were very interesting aspects of the movie.
Finally i must say the ending was the greatest part of it. I never even guessed it would end like this. I wouldn't say much, you must watch it for your self and i basically loved the comic book style awesome ending.
This was a great movie and i thoroughly enjoyed it. I recommend it for anyone who enjoyed Independence day, Cloverfield, Matrix, The Host etc. I don't understand why some good movies are put down and bashed in IMDb by the IMDb it self and the people. I want to give this movie a 8 stars but i give it 10 because others gave it too low.
Spartacus: Blood and Sand (2010)
Finally a TV Series up to my taste and expectation
Hi everybody, first of all i must tell you, this ain't no review. this is what i saw when i watch Spartacus first season and my personal opinion for my self on this series. This may not apply to many of you. I've been waiting for a TV series like this, no matter what i watched, i never was really satisfied because of it's nature. Even the series lost. From the first episode of this, i thought, "WOW" this is how it should be when it comes to a TV Show.
If you are one of those people who expect lots of blood and gory battle scenes, Really nice shameless language in between, naked woman in every corner and of course a gripping storyline that holds you to the edge of the seat. This is the one for you, go ahead, forget everything you watched in TV before and watch this. You won't be disappointed.
The Wicker Man (2006)
i don't usually say this is crap but for this word crap is too good
I think this is the worst movie i ever seen in my entire life, and i will never forget the worst two hours i sat in front of a screen, waiting for something to happen, and ended with nothing but the main role burnt to dust while his girl friend and child watch him burn, i mean what is the point of this whole movie?, i mean whats wrong with nicholas cage?, why is he taking roles like this?, this is nothing but a pile of junk and it only takes few lines for me to tell you the whole story, Horror movie fans, be aware, don't watch this, i didn't take the IMDb reviewers advise so i watched as usual and i wasted two hours, so don't join us by not taking their advice, whole movie is about a cop who goes in to some sort of an island, looking for a lost daughter of his long ago ex girl friend, and some how she appears to be his daughter, and in the end she was a part of some sort of ritual which brings honey to the farmers in the island, so the whole point is bringing this stewpid policeman to the island and burning him as a sacrifice to their god to bring more harvest..... he was so stewpid that he never checks his gun whether is is loaded or not, he couldn't even feel that it was not heavy with bullets, DON"T WATCH THIS,
The Wild (2006)
Once upon a time, in a far away planet...........
once upon a time in a far away planet, which we call earth now, 3d animated movies were so much better with nice stories that you can watch over and over again millions of times without getting bored....... but now, gosh whats wrong with these peeps, are you out of ideas to make? Disney? Pixar? Dreamworks? whatever you guys call your self, if you are out of ideas, try hiring someone who writes reviews in IMDb,like my self for a change, they can give you lot better stories than copying each others crap, while they are still worse crap after copying.... my god animated movie industry is falling apart, i still can remember those good old movies such as toy story, incredibles (not that old), Bugs Life, Shrek 1 & 2, those were so good, it seem to me like you guys have lost the originality, instead try to chase each other on a some sort of race to be the best 3D animated movie company, you all lose people, Madagascar was anyway better than wild, but i hope there will be better more original Animated movies than these few recent release which made me think whether to watch another 3D animated movie on the fence, my gosh i hope everyone gets what i mean, and by the way, wild is nothing but a crap, guys who made this owe me a lot for wasting my money, time and my eyes too........
Arthur et les Minimoys (2006)
Great Children movie that even adults will love!
People i don't know why they says this movie is not good, i think it is an excellent movie, and this is one of my favorite 3D Animated (oriented) movies i have seen recently, Kids will love it, so as adults and i like the ending too, i just can't wait for a Sequel, Nice animation, and funny tooo, DOn't believe in what others say, if you like movies such as "Flushed Away", "Jumanji", "Zathura", "A Bugs Life", etc, you will definitely gonna love it...... I don't wanna talk about the story because it might spoil the fun, Just go ahead and watch it, You'll thank me later for putting up this review, I hope IMDb will someday have better method of reviewing movies, and recommending movie's alike each other.
The Illusionist (2006)
Now days we don't get to see these kind of movies everywhere
I think this is an excellent movie, i never seen anything quiet like it, besides the whole movie has the glowing story book like look, which i use to find in video games such as prince of Persia sands of time , and fairies etc, brilliant movie i would say and twist is awesome. I don't want to talk about the story of the movie etc because it might spoil your fun, i would like to give it 10 out of 10 stars which i don't do usually. I Heard people talking about a movie called prestige so it's time for me to see that too, i am beginning to like Magic more than i use to after seeing this movie, and i also like the romance that i found in the movie.
Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003)
has more guts than first...
I really enjoyed the movie, jeepers creepers 2 is lot better than the first one, it has more guts and shows the wrath of a father. i loved it and now i owned the movie. I would't go in to the story i don't want to spoil the fun, i would recommend this to fans of movies such as Tremors, Wrong Turn, The Feast, Predator and of course Jeepers Creepers part 1. I hope there will be chapter 3 in near future because i watched this about two years back and i've been waiting to see the next chapter, but there has been no news about the next episode. if someone knows movies more like this, please state down because IMDb is not doing a very good job on pointing down similar movies, i hope they do something about it.