Change Your Image
adamjenningsiam
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Brotherhood of Justice (1986)
Not brilliant....
I have to start by stating that I have an unusually low boredom threshold! This film wasn't brilliant, but wasn't the worlds worst either.
What was interesting was how Billy Zane, Keanu Reeves and Kiefer Sutherland all looked the same age and now, Kiefer and Billy look about the same, but Keanue still has his youthfull charms ... hmmm! :)
Also funny was how even the one line extras upstaged Keanu - not that I've got anything against the guy. He's very good at what he does, the Matrix and Bill & Teds' series show his talent.
Overall an average TV movie - worth a watch if you've got a couple of hours to kill, but not worth going out of your way for!
Starsky & Hutch (2004)
Fantastic!
I saw this film at a press preview and couldn't stop laughing - even now, five days on, I'm still chuckling to myself over various moments.
Taking an idea and then turning it on its head has worked for many tv spin-offs in the past, but I think this is one of the most successful I've seen. The tongue-in-cheek approach lends itself so nicely to a seventies buddy-cop parody that it would seem that the two were made for each other.
Stiller and Wilsons performances are superbly straight-faced which only heighten the comedy in places and the subtle undertones of homosexuality only serve to aid in the ridicule of the macho, testosterone pumped original.
A big, BIG thumbs up - I'm definitely going a second time round - and that doesn't happen often!
X2 (2003)
Fantastic!
Three years down the lines and director Brian Singer has grown much more confident with action - or maybe it's just that the old team, (with composer / editor John Ottman), is back in place.
X2 is a joy to watch with a great storyline and fantastic set pieces. The intrigue and character development follow on from the first film and are taken further than your average sequel would usually bother to go.
The cast look superb and once again the solid Jackman as Wolverine keeps things trotting along with menace and some pace. Professor X and Magneto suffer slightly from reduced roles and Alan Cummings pathetic accent pulls his dialogue down somewhat.
On the whole a thoroughly enjoyable romp with much more sensibility than the average summer blockbuster. Top marks!
Hannibal (2001)
Such a rich texture you could eat it!
After repeated viewings this film still remains so rich in texture that you can taste it.
The scenery is beautiful as is the cast - a great selection of British and American actors. Ridley Scotts direction is second to none bringing this sequel to the now dated Silence of the Lambs.
Hannibal is a triumph.