Change Your Image
vaivhav
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Foundation (2021)
Goosebumps and more
I don't care if it follows the books to every perfect details. Rather, any effort to adapt the books for the large screen will be a monumental task and will always fall short considering the expanse of Issac's work.
Coming to this adaption, it definitely is a brilliant undertaking and the viewer is immediately immersed in the beautiful world-making, the entire galaxy, the empire that controls it and all the characters that bring layers to this story.
The cinematography and visual is top notch and stays with you, making you eagerly wait for each next episode and the next season and the season after that hopefully.
Don't go for the lame reviews by unhappy people. This series is mind-blowing, especially for the sci-fi buffs and it is amongst the best I have seen in my life.
National Lampoon's Van Wilder (2002)
Legendary teenage comedy!
The legendary Van Wilder will teach you a thing or two about life and school and love and sex and American society. Van Wilder represents the oppressed and liberates virgins to their stardom.
The Babadook (2014)
Absolute non-terrorising hilarious comedy
Was this a freaking horror flick? Imagine being scared of a ghost called babadook.... Dude this was one hilarious movie. Everytime babadook came I laughed my ass off. People comparing this to shinning need a brain check or they are so sensitive that thrash horror makes them scared. BABADOOK rolf.
The Pacific: In the Wake of Captain Cook with Sam Neill (2018)
Sam's personal journey into the Pacific
Sir Sam Neill who has graciously grown old and wise over the years takes us in his personal journey into the Pacific, following the footsteps of his icon and questioning Captain Cook's journey over 3 centuries ago in the perspective of the natives and as an outsider.
The Snow Walker (2003)
Heartwarming tale of survival and human solidarity
Glad to finally watched this movie last night. Amidst the backdrop of the great wild Artic the visuals are quite a treat. The simple story of two plane crash survivors who turn from strangers to friends in their quest to keep alive is all you need sometimes to end your day on a calm note. Great job to these filmmakers!
Schindler's List (1993)
M O V I N G, T E R R I F Y I N G, B I Z Z A R E, M E D I T A T I V E, P R O V O K I N G
I watched this for the second time last night after many years. And I shall watch it again after a few years. This is a timeless story that gets you thinking and leaves you with an emptiness and a deep earning to analyze. So many of us truly take life for granted in this age of excesses, but there are stories that should never be forgotten and this cinematic adaptation of the inhumane cruelty and bizarreness of an era in recent world history we can only hope that we never again see. I am just left speechless and out of words to describe what it all even means.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Like a modern refreshing version of Tremors
Reminded me of the Tremor series from when I was a kid. But a very refreshing and modern take on the genre. Would definitely expect this movie to start trending once it catches on. Quite a cool watch during these trying times. I hope they continue this with a sequel.
Mowgli (2018)
Marvelous! Ignore the low rating!
Well this adaption of a classic is quite solid in all aspects. I truly doubt the low ratings as a smear campaign. The jungle comes alive and viewers get to embark on the profound journey of Mowgli, separated from human kind and neither an animal. A light and dark intriguing tale of finding oneself, the coming of age, from a cheerful boy to growing up in the dark shadows of a man eating tiger. Life ain't a fairytale in the jungle, yet life flourishes and finds meaning in the jungle.
Undekhi (2020)
Binge watched the entire night - A good thriller
Well this show has not gotten much attention, yet I thought I will give it a try. It turned out above my expectations and I was instantly hooked from the first episode and finished the season within a night. Though it is quite a simple story, the realistic approach immerses the viewer right from the start. A portrayal of a rich North Indian dysfunctional family set midst an atmosphere of the son's wedding in the hills of Manali. And comes in an outsider from Bengal - the detective who single handedly carries the show with the vitality and charm of the Bengali people, an absolute justification to his character, like art infusing into the brutal, rough and lawless lands of Northern India.
An objection though to the portrayal of exploitation of women which the script would have avoided and the meaningless death of a prime character of the story towards the end.
Breathe: Into the Shadows (2020)
Excellent season 2 : Amit Sadh steals the show
Amit Sadh as Officer Kabir Sawant steals the show. Well, the return of Breathe season 2 is another excellent thriller which keeps you hooked from the very start and is as impressive as the first season.
I can understand the laurels for Abhishek's performance, but truly, Mr. Sadh has been mesmerizing in his performance. A maturity and depth to character obtained from the first season that pulls the viewer into the thriller.
Overall a great series that must be binge watched!
Super 30 (2019)
What's with the high reviews?
To put it in a few words, this movie was a cringe fest. Some of the scenes dragged forever. Some dumb masala movie idolizing a person who has been accused relentlessly as a fraud. It seems nowadays the movie goers in India take high pride in anything positive and which shows as the country is a bright light. Call the the Modi wave or the new Indian progression which thinks this country is the greatest. Please don't watch!!!
Delhi Crime (2019)
Gripping true crime series about a horrific event
This show was fast paced and kept me hooked till the last episode. It was a pleasure to see the police crack the case and arrest all 6 of the perpetuators who had the audacity and cowardliness to commit such a brutal and demonic crime. I believe this show really brought me close to the victim Jyoti and as such it will be hard for me to take her out of mind now. I hope she and her family are better off today wherever they are.
Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press (2017)
A let down
With the attractive tailor, I was hoping this would be an enlightening documentary on how the press has stoped to function in our neo libertarian society but it turned out mostly like an advert for Gawker media and the people who hurt them, lightly and indirectly reminding us of the power of politicians and businesses to influence free press, while showing the people of the press in a good light. To be honest, the press itself is corrupt and this film stayed clear from that topic, how news and media are as interconnected to the businesses and political powers that run the show, and editors as as much to blame for misguiding the pawn citizen in this global game of the people in power to become wealthier and more powerful. If you really want to see something eye-opening, the whole nexus of lies we live in, go watch Requiem for an American Dream.
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Go for it. Ignore the haters. Tarantino entertainment to the core!
This is a short review I am forced to write after noticing the critics and the haters. Hateful Eight is another Tarantino masterpiece. It may be similar to his previous movies, but great directors don't come often and in a single life they can make only so many films. Now if Tarantino decides to make another 'Tanrantino' western with all the fine work thrown in as in his other films, I am no one no complain. This guy is a legend and I am privileged to see the handful of movies he will make in his lifetime. Even if he makes similar movies a dozen times, I would still watch it, cause this guy knows filmmaking at its finest. Hateful Eight is a blizzard of fine acting, fine dialogue, humor, darkness, snow and that incredible eye for perfection and storytelling.
Go damn watch it and be prepared to be a told a western story Tarantino style.
Kimssi pyoryugi (2009)
Cinema at its best!
Cinema is a way towards magic. Many films are good, but some films are extraordinary, out from space, meant to make us dream and think. Being an Aquarian, I appreciate creativity. Also note, there are less than a dozen movies which I would rate a 10/10. But this small little gem, with not even a poster in IMDb, out from Korea, has managed to completely blow me away. The script certainly feels to have arrived from the Moon. A cold, magical and otherworldly place, which lightens the dark night sky. And such is the script. The story is bizarre but possible, a beautiful unexpected surprise, with hints of tender love and crazy romanticism thrown in. A hats off certainly goes to the director and the writer to have actually pulled off something like Castaway on the Moon. In a very abstract way, the movie's about us, lost in world made of concrete, emotions, thoughts, and then there's this minutely shining light, an escape to freedom and the magic of surrealism. Go watch this movie!
Secondhand Lions (2003)
An extraordinary tale of humor and life
Even though I watch a whole lot of movies, almost everything that has a rating of 6.8 or above, surprisingly, this is my first and only review in IMDb, written to appreciate a gem of a film which deserves to be watched by everyone. The comedy in this movie is a class apart. And apart from laughing like crazy, you will also learn a thing or two about living life king size and taking it easy. Its like; at the beginning you have no clue what the movie is gonna be about, and then as the movie progresses, the characters and storyline absorbs you in a tale of classic adventure of two country wise guys teaching a kid the fun of living life with heart, passion and to the fullest. The performances are believable! The tale is extraordinary! This movie can definitely be watched with family, friends or with your girl on a happy date. Cheers!