Change Your Image
kuzco-45763
Reviews
Pokémon Master Journeys: The Series (2021)
This isn't the Pokemon we know!
This series is absolutely horrible in so many ways!!! Ash totally takes a backseat to their new character Goh who changes all the rules that we have grown up with. You no longer have to battle a Pokemon to catch them, just walk up and throw your pokeball and poof you caught a Pokemon. The series is more about Goh than Ash, I thought that this would have been the big send off to Ash but it is not. Ash no longer has an unpredictable batteling style & he acts like he is seeing some Pokemon for the first time when he has caught them before yet he remembers old friends. 90% of the stories center around Goh as they prepare to have him & his child be the focal point of the next series. This series is a waste of time & will ruin your childhood love of Pokemon. It's complete trash & I would have rated lower but 1 was as low as I could go.
Pokémon Journeys (2019)
Fail
After watching Sun & Moon you go & totally change the whole format of the show???? The show barely has Ash & when it does he is acting like he doesn't know a thing & could care less about Pokemon. Goh is absolutely the worst character ever, loud, obnoxious & somehow defies everything we learned about Pokemon the first 24 years by not having to battle Pokemon in order to catch them!! I have never seen a guy just fling a Pókeball & catch whatever he pleases & he can have more than 6 on him at a time. Team Rocket has always been a joke but now under have amazing Pokemon at their disposal yet are still horrible?? The show is a snooze fest & we don't like it at all. They had such a great chance to continue the greatness of Sun & Moon but fell flat on their face.
G.I. Joe: Renegades (2010)
This isn't your 80s yo Joe!
I was highly skeptical when we found this but we gave it a chance & we are glad we did!!! If you are expecting that campy 80 cartoon then you will be surprised as well. There are no weak storytelling , great character development, no constant yelling of Yoooo Joe or Cobraaaa!! This is a modern version of the original that is perfect for today. The storyline was amazing, we LOVE the new look of Cobra & how they bring them all together!! Zartan & Storm shadows stories are well done. We have no idea why this was only picked up for one season, it deserved a full run. Yes, there are some flaws but the are easily overlooked. Enjoy the new edge GI Joe.
Outlander: Singapore (2023)
Just BAD!!
Where do you even start with this mess?? Let's start with once again 1) Jamie somehow knows all because he is a Scott & they are part Billie goat & guess what, he was right AGAIN!!
2) Claire, seemed to take a backseat & be cowed by the military doctor. Since when does the all mighty & entitled Claire ever let anyone put her in her place??
3) the black guy that had his leg amputated, I get it, he just had surgery HOWEVER we are just going to abandon him?? I mean how is it no one could carry his gurney to the water?? This literally made NO SENSE!!
4) You meet a stranger on the side of the road & they invite you back & serve you roasted rats?? C'mon. Where is your common sense at Willie??
5) Once again poor Brie, everyone is just so mean to her entitled rear end. What did she expect but her she found another portal in the tunnels!!
6) The acting absolutely SUCKED!! It felt like they all mailed it in & the episode screamed filler episode.
7) the ONLY highlight of this show was Ian & his going back to his tribe to visit. I am happy to see he took his acting seriously & it was a well done scene.
Outlander: A Life Well Lost (2023)
Blah
After the huge buildup before the premiere we were expecting something amazing, action packed & heartfelt. This was anything but those. We start we Claire in a noose & you instantly know this isn't going to happen. Even when Jamie wakes up it's more of the same ole "I must save Claire" melodrama that this poor man has endured enough of. Claire acts indignant in jail as she always does & I think Caitríona Balfe has no range so that's why she is either upset at Jamie, horny or entitled. Ian wasn't needed & added nothing to the story. We strayed from the books yet again. The actress that plays Bree. Sophie Skelton Also had the range of a rock & all she can do is brood. She is the poor man's Kristen Stewart. This show should have ended a few seasons back, how many times can the same things happen to Claire & Jamie? I swear they are caught in Greys Anatomy syndrome.
Slumberland (2022)
Fun & touching!
What can we say about this movie other than WE LOVED IT!!! If you have ever lost someone in any manner whatsoever then you will absolutely love this movie. Without giving to much of the plot away there are two people in the movie that lost someone. This is their story of how they deal with the loss & how they cope differently.
Even with all of that then there is the dream world which is at times hilarious & Jason Momoa did an outstanding job bringing it all together. We went from laughing our butts off to feeling so sad that it brought a tear to our eyes.
Yes it's campy at times, yes the acting in spots fell flat but overall this movie was wildly entertaining & we loved it.
Black Adam (2022)
Unexpectedly fun!!
As the title says, my wife made me watch this movie & I fully expected to hate it but I was so pleasantly surprised at how fun it was. I am not a huge Dwayne Johnson fan but he did a good job in this movie portraying the "anti hero". The acting throughout was good, amazing special effects & the story was great even if somewhat changed from the books. I was NOT a fan of the portrayal of Hawkman & Dr Fate, I thought they both could have been better especially Hawkman! I sincerely hope DC continues to make great movies like this & not the horrible ones like Wonder Woman 1984 or Aquaman. Make sure you stay watching into the credits for a GREAT post movie scene, if you don't then you missed a great cameo.
Andor (2022)
So many missed opportunities
In what could have been one of THE best mini series, Andor has fallen short time & again.
I will not give anything away other than to say I had such high expectations for this show & other than a few times it was a colossal disappointment. The overall plot was not bad at all, but they couldn't have made this anymore boring. It was like watching paint dry at times.
Again the wokeness of Disney shows it's liberal face a few times in things that simply are not necessary. Mon Mothma was a shining part of this show & her character delivered yet again I just wish they had delved a tad deeper into her story. Andors story wasn't horrible, just horribly boring. If I had never seen Rogue one, I don't know if I would have bothered to watch it after this fizzle.
Father Stu (2022)
Inspiring!!
Let me say this movie was NOT what I was expecting!! Showing how a no good, skirt chasing, drunk wallowing in self pity turns his life around & finds God was great but to then see how his faith was tested time & again only to swallow every ounce of his pride to become a servant of God was truly inspiring. How his family & community rallied around him & asked some tough questions was just heart touching. I think we all at one time or another question our faith or think we got the short end of the stick but this movie puts things into perspective for us all. Everyone in this movie did such an amazing job, I was mad, I laughed & I cried watching this movie. I think you will as well. God bless.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Don't look at others reviews, decide for yourself
I thought this movie was very well done. They did a terrific job paying homage to the original Jurassic Park and their cast as well as the new movies of Jurassic Park. While some of the scenes were not believable you have to let that go because we're watching a movie about dinosaurs so everything is on the table with this type of movie. I don't believe other peoples reviews, make your own opinions. This movie did a very good job of sending off the old cast and paving the way for the new. The visual effects are absolutely breathtaking, the plot and there is a plot was rather well done. The movie was rather enjoyable for myself and my family and who doesn't love dinosaurs? I hope you enjoy the movie.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
A missed opportunity
What can I say that hasn't already been said?? The storyline was weak but ok for me, the scenes right out of the game was a great blast from the past remembering the game but the acting was just really, really bad, the graphics themselves was just bad, zombies shouldn't look like vampires in my opinion. This could have been a great reset for the R. E franchise since the other movies got so darn cheesy & gone more suspense/thriller/horror but nope we kissed that goodbye as well. If you have nothing else to do give it a peek but keep your expectations semi-low.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Just don't
I LOVE Thor but this was NOT the Thor I know!! Disney once again strikes with its wokeness ruining Thor, making him into a moronic, love struck buffoon while pushing girl power once again. The story was weak, the special effects were so-so, the acting was just bad except Christian Bale who did a amazing job as Gorr. Save your money & watch it on Disney unless you really want some movie theater popcorn.
The Northman (2022)
Save your time
Absolutely one of the worst movies I have ever tried to watch EVER!! The acting, script, battles were just horrible from start to finish. Up until this crap I have never seen a Viking line dance until this filth l but now that happened. HORRIBLE!
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008)
Disney ugh!!
You can definitely tell that Disney got their grubby hands involved on this awesome show & made it into absolute garbage!! This season has been horrible from starting their push for the Bad bunch to these horrible storylines with Ashoka. I hate you Disney.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Just bad
Idk where to even start, from them starting off the movie with a unnecessary tender moment between Dumbledore & Grindelwald, killing a small beast graphically only to bring it back to life later then it does again to almost NO MAGICAL BEASTS!! (It's in the title)
This movie focuses on the broken hearts of Dumbledore & Grindelwald instead of the beasts or a actual plot. There was very little magic, the effects were great but the movie just fell so short. Save your time (and money) because this is nothing like the other movies that were actually good.
Star Trek: Picard: Watcher (2022)
Woke Trek
I consider myself a Trekkie, I have loved Star Trek ever since I saw the old reruns with Kirk & Spock, loved it ever since with a few exceptions but this Picard has left me questioning things. I love Stewart but I fear his age is such that he is hard to believe doing the things they have him do & I don't want to remember a childhood hero as a dottering old fool
The first season was okay but definitely NOT what I expected with things ending up as they did but this season has been absolutely horrible for the most part which is only exemplified with this episode!!
We are taken to the year 2024 & the episode is one huge smear of police, immigration policies, making ICE look bad, identity politics & you get the feeling they are pushing a narrative. I was worried when Whoopie came on what would happen & now I see I was right to be worried. Since when did Star Trek feel the need to go woke & push their ideals? The whole episode was a hard to follow & made absolutely no sense from the high jacking of a police car, Picard corrupting the timeline & let's not forget our newest friend the Borg Queen which in itself goes against everything we know.
1883: This Is Not Your Heaven (2022)
Seriously??
This is a season finale along the lines of Game of Thrones with a horrible ending. We spent the whole stupid episode watching an entitled, melodramatic teenager "slowly" die. To make matters even dumber they let this dying girl lead the wagon train to a "fort" that's not a fort only to get no help, meets some Indians that confirm she is dying just so they can take a father/daughter death ride into the mountains so he can bore her to death until she dies. This goes down as literally one of the worst season/series finale ever!
1883: The Weep of Surrender (2022)
Horses ugh
Taylor Sheridan needs to stick to producing, creating etc etc & stay off the screen. Whenever he gets air time the episodes revolve around him or the horses nonstop like this last season of Yellowstone which sucked. Tell the story of the frontier & leave it at that. Star Wars tried doing a love story & it didn't work well for them, ask Padme.
Outlander: Temperance (2022)
Yawn
This season has not been all that exciting so far. Now they have Claire an ether addiction & I don't remember that from the books. Christie is a religious zealot & the typical abuser. I keep hoping for more, I miss how good the show used to be & I hate that new opening song.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 6: From the Desert Comes a Stranger (2022)
Mando & Grogu save the day!
This is no longer a Book of Boba Fett series & has instead turned into the Book of Star Wars series. Once again we barely see Boba Fett but that's a good thing as Luke, The Mandalorian, Ahsoka & a few other surprise guests carry this dead series & make it into what we need. Star Wars show that's actually good & not the plodding drudgery Boba Fett had turned into.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 3: The Streets of Mos Espa (2022)
Yawn
Why is it through all the SW movies we never saw his face, through the Mandalorian we never saw his face but now Boba can't seem to keep that helmet on!!
Story wise this was a slow episode & I was upset he screwed like he didn't know Krrsantan when they worked together under Darth Vader & the "scooter gang" was just sad, silly & a distraction. It's time for Boba to start being the bad ass we all love & not what Disney has given us.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Underwhelming
I don't know why, but I expected so much more from this, maybe it's the actor portraying Bobba Fett, he was great in short blips in The Mandalorian but his fight scenes just aren't great. I get he is older & I love the nostalgia don't get me wrong but I just wanted more. I did love the backstory showing what happened to him. I hope it gets better & I'm sure it will.
1883 (2021)
Little house on the prairie knock off
Bad acting, predictable plot line & with the girl narrating the whole way through gave the Laura Ingles feel from little house. Really didn't live up to the hype.
Yellowstone: No Kindness for the Coward (2021)
What happened to this show?
We wasted 8 minutes off the start for a long promo of 1883 & it had nothing to do with the episode. From there we meander to Jimmy down in Texas at the 6666 to plug the other new spin off & eventually we get to see the actual Yellowstone & the plot line kind of develops for the land grab to build the airport & they start to set up John vs Jamie plot line. Overall this was a horrible episode & leaves me wondering if the writers took this season off.