Change Your Image
rishabhgupta-39284
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
A Major Letdown !!
I watched Godzilla Vs Kong a day before watching this and man, what a movie it was! But this one doesn't even come halfway as good as that. The plot was horrible, it felt like the writers weren't even trying to make a good plot. The action scenes are a total dissapointment, and Godzilla was not used to its true potential. This was definitely the worst movie I've seen in a while.
I am still giving this a 5 because I liked the journey of Kong through the Hollow Earth and his fight with SkarKing but everything else was terrible, to say the least. The stakes were lacking and the CGI was mid.
Overall, a total waste of MONEY! Better go see Dune: Part 2 if you haven't.
The Mandalorian (2019)
An Entertaining Adventure
I have only seen the first 2 seasons of The Mandalorian because of season 3 getting heavy criticisms. While I don't think this show does any groundbreaking stuff, it has got a decent storyline, incredible action scenes that will keep you hooked from S1E1 to S2E8.
You will follow the adventures of Din Djarin, a Mandalorian as he visits different planets and makes allies(including Grogu) and enemies along the way. Certain episodes excel the others due to their thrilling adventures. But something that is prominent in all the episodes is the cuteness of Grogu and his developing bond with Mando. Although we can't see Mando's face for most of the times, his love for Baby Yoda is clearly visible.
A suggestion from my side would be to give some break after watching an episode or two, otherwise you will get tired of the recurring story structure accross the episodes. A solid 7/10 from my side. THIS IS THE WAY!!
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Fantastic Beasts and Another Mediocre Film
While I don't think this movie was too bad, it was a let-down from JK Rowling's side. The first and the last act of the movie were good. But the 2nd act lacked real substance. It was so confusing like why was Jacob given a wand and what was the point of Jacob and Lally going at the party, and why was Tina excluded in the film (except for the last scene.)
But overall, it had amazing visuals and the actors' performances were amazing. And I think they could've shown a flashback scene instead of just telling how Dumbledore's sister Ariana died( Imagine the feeling if Snape just told Harry he loved his mother instead of showing the memory. That's how I felt when Albus tells how Ariana died.)
It was good seeing a few easter eggs to the Harry Potter franchise but what these films lack is good story-telling. This combined with all the controversy around JK Rowling and not casting Johny Depp, Fantastic Beasts was doomed. Oh and I was pretty dissapointed how all the few beasts shown in the movie were of no significance to the story except the Qilin. And Qilin bowing to Dumbledore also doesn't make any sense(It should've bowed to Newt or Jacob instead.)
Percy Jackson and the Olympians (2023)
THAT'S HOW YOU DO ADAPTATIONS!
Doesn't matter you have read the books or not, you're gonna love the show. Its a strong recommendation for people like me who love this children's fantasy action/adventure genre.
First of all, props to Rick Riordan for starting the 1st episode with the monologue as it was in the books. I think they have fixed pretty much everything wrong with the movies. Walker Scobell might not have Percy's hair but he matches his energy. Annabeth is different from the books only on the basis of looks not personality.
Overall, the show has great quality and magnificent cinematography, especially that Minotaur scene was visual masterpiece. If the show continues to be this good, believe me it is going to be a big thing in the future like the Harry Potter series.
Tiger 3 (2023)
100 % Entertainment
I love action movies and was excited for this one as well. But the movie kind of let me down little bit.
The 1st half is really good. It focuses on the characters and story. Emraan Hashmi's character is brilliantly written and it is able to put up a
dangerous threat in front of Tiger.
But the 2nd half felt like a mindless action movie where logic and physics don't exist. Although you enjoy the action, cameos and twists, it is not good enough to make it any unique from the other action movies that keep coming and going.
The acting was good and so was the VFX, but if Spy Universe wants to achieve great heights, it has to do more than this.
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
Family-Friendly Thriller
I am not a fan of horror movies but I still decided to watch Five Nights at Freddy's just because I had seen some gameplay of the games and wanted to see how the movie shows the animatronics. And I really liked that they used actual animatronics instead of using CGI which gave it a sense of realism. If you are expecting this movie to be bone-chilling scary then you will be disappointed. But what holds your attention till the end of the movie is the story of the security gaurd Mike and his sister Abby and mystery of his brother Garrett. You start liking the main characters which makes you care for them. The climax could've been better. Overall its a one-time watch.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Tom Cruise NEVER Disappoints !
Tom Cruise returns to the big screen with the 7th installment of Mission Impossible franchise with top-notch action and stunts. This movie is a treat for all the action-lovers out there. It's hard to believe that almost all the stunts are performed by the actors themselves and minimal CGI is used.
It manages to feel fresh and new considering the number of movies that have been made in the same genre. I am amazed by how the stakes keep getting higher and higher with each installment to the franchise. The only thing I didn't like about this movie is there were so many sub-plots going on that sometimes you are not able to catch up with some parts of the movie.
Conclusion: Go watch this movie on the biggest screen possible.
The Last of Us (2023)
Mind blowing work from Sony!
I had watched Uncharted and it was kind of a good movie but not a good video game adaptation. But that's definitely not the case with The Last of Us.
The series portrays the games very well in my opinion and best thing is you don't need to play the games to understand the plot. The 1st episode provides the tension of the situation very well and introduces the characters in the best way possible.
The cinematography looks very realistic which is much needed for a survival thriller series. I am not a fan of this genre but still I would recommend this to you if you are okay with violence. Pedro Pascal as
Joel was phenomenal although I am still in doubt with the casting of Ellie.