Change Your Image
tenshin-3
Reviews
Highlander: The Source (2007)
The Source of Stupidity
Over the years I have overlooked so many of the failings associated with this franchise. Mostly because, to me, the first film along with the subsequent TV series were prime examples of good storytelling. The remainder of the feature films have tried, with varying success (and more often miserable failure) to recapture some of the original magic. So naturally I have kept hoping against hope that the film makers would actually get around to telling a logical, entertaining story one of these days. If the Source is any indication, that day will never come.
Idiotic, insipid story lines and dialog combine into nothing more than a test of the viewers ability to stay awake through the entire movie. The expressions on Adrian Paul's face seem to show that he is more than aware of the black hole that the film seems to be steadily racing towards. Only there's no escape to be found. We can only hope that this monstrosity has finally laid to rest any future attempts at reclaiming past glory.
When it comes to the films, THERE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ONLY ONE!
A Force of One (1979)
Not bad at all. In fact VERY enjoyable!
I saw this when it opened back in '79. I actually saw Bill Wallace fight the week before and Chuck Norris was in his corner. I had just started studying karate about a year earlier so I was psyched about seeing it. I have to disagree with a few people's opinions about this movie. While no one would EVER confuse this with Academy Awards material; for what it is, it's not bad at all. In fact, it can be downright enjoyable! As for the fights, a lot of people have been putting them down, especially the ring fights. I thought that they were, for the most part, outstanding. You have to remember that back when this was filmed, the concept of "fighting the camera" to bring the audience into the fight was a relatively new concept and was very effective for its time. Granted, it's been WAY overused since then, but remember that this was 1979. So just keep in mind it's time and limitations and I think that you can really have a blast with this one. I do.
Die große Stille (2005)
An amazing journey into the silence.
This week marks the release, at least in the U.S., of the documentary Into Great Silence, which takes us inside of the Grande Chartreuse Monastery in the French Alps and is the home of a group of Carthusian monks.
Thankfully, filmmaker Phillip Gronig, has ignored every "rule" when it comes to making a documentary. Not counting the monks chanting of the Divine Office, in the 164 minutes of the film scarcely 10 minutes worth is devoted to dialog. There are no expository narrations nor even the customary music soundtrack that one would expect. Instead one is made privy to the rare opportunity to glimpse a world seldom seen outside of the order itself. It is deep, wonderful journey into the Great Silence of the monks life. A silence where the still, small voice of God can be heard.
Modern lives, like ours, are often so full of noise, that the silence that we experience here can almost be overwhelming at times. After all, most of us try to fill each waking hour it seems with some distraction. Just look at the time we spend watching television or listening to the radio. It's almost, at least in my case, that we fear what the silence will say to us. Even our prayers are often so full of words that we can drown out what God has to say back to us. This film has echoed some of the feelings that I have been trying to come to grips with recently. It has reinforced that great need in me to listen. I am beginning to understand, slowly I might add, that the more I listen, both to God and to others around me, the more they have to say to me. So often I get caught up in trying to "say the right thing" that I end up using the time that other people are talking trying to think what I should say next. This is no more true than in my prayer life.
The watching of this film has been something of a retreat for me. Where all of my desires, pleadings, and static that normally occupies my time with God was replaced. Replaced by the Great Silence.
"Oh Lord, you have seduced me. And I was seduced."
Just as a side note, there is a second disc that accompanies the movie which has more background on the order along with a wonderful segment of the Night Office. The "extras" on this disc tell you just enough to where you will probably want to know more. A couple of excellent books in English that I can recommend are Halfway to Heaven by Robin Bruce Lockhart, the recent An Infinity of Little Hours by Nancy Klein Maguire, and Carthusian Spirituality the writings of Hugh of Balma and Guido De Ponte.
Hissatsu onna kenshi (1976)
This movie rocks!
OK. If you are around my age and went to high school back in the late '70s in Florida, then you probably remember a little Saturday afternoon show called "Black Belt Theatre". Every week they showed another badly dubbed, low budget martial arts flick.
And I LOVED it! It was here that I first remember seeing Etsuko "Sue" Shiomi. I can't remember the actual movie but it might have been Sister Streetfighter. In any case, I was a die-hard fan from then on. So when I first saw a copy of Dragon Princess on VHS a few years later at the local Blockbuster, I scarfed it up. Yeah, Sonny Chiba has only a small part in it and the budget is typically minuscule, but if you can get past that then you are in for one fun ride! Sue Shiomi does an excellent job as the revenge seeking daughter of Sonny Chiba's character. The villains though, especially the blind swordsman, in my opinion steal the show. Each fight is unique and entertaining with the violence being, of course, over the top.
A few years ago I found this gem on DVD. If you get the chance, grab it up. Trust me; you'll have a blast!