Change Your Image
cigdemdonmez-93956
Reviews
Hayat Sarkisi (2016)
Good intro to modern Turkish tv show
I watched the show online, much after it was aired in Turkey.
I loved the plot, the actors are great, it's a good family drama but lots if comedic moments.
The main romantic relationship is fully convincing and you root for them, even though it started as a forced marriage. There is major chemistry going on!
I also like the fact that the show is a female-first show, events are explained through a woman's point of view.
While the setting shows a very rich family, side characters are coming from different backgrounds. The show would provide a good glimpse to the Turkish urban (mostly) life style.
The Summer I Turned Pretty (2022)
Down hill in season 2
I watched season 1 and season 2.
While the first season had lots of cliches, like the main heroine turning pretty when hitting puberty though her looks hasn't changed at all, season 2 is beyond cliches and poorly shoot.
The series is about a love triangle between a girl and two brothers. Lots of talk about love from 16 years olds.
Season 2 feels like a series of disjointed video shots, coupled with loud music changing every scene. I guess the songs are popular with the younger audience.
The main character goes from one brother to another. After some time, it feels like she is acting on hormones and not feelings, which makes it difficult to root for her.
Overall, the directing is subpar for an Amazon prime show.
Ask-i Memnu (2008)
Highly recommend
I'm Turkish but I rarely watch Turkish shows, Dixie as we call them.
I started watching this show online during the 2020 quarantine period and it was the highlight of my day. The show is based on a classic Turkish novel, you should read it. Turkish guy I grew up hating these cheesy Turkish shows. I would never ever expect this quality from a Turkish show. The Acting is good, music is great, story is great, also lots of Istanbul scenery and cool clothes. Characters are realistic. You can fast forward some of the story lines if you don't like them but the difference between the house help and the people living upstairs is striking. A modern Madame Bovary!
Your Place or Mine (2023)
Why why why
Why why why ?
How come romantic comedies were so much better in the '90s and '00s? Is it so difficult to write a basic cute story where people are interested in each other and there is mutual attraction?
This movie was subpar in relation to the lead actors. Dialogues are not even cheesy. The practical lead actor is wearing heels for her travel from LA to NYC.
Also the cliche of overbearing mother and emotionally unavailable rich guy could have been better exploited.
The only good thing is Jesse 😇
Again fighting against the required characters limits, can't we do it shorter? There is not much to write about this movie!
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Very slow and uninteresting
I'm not a huge marvel fan but enjoy some of their movies like the first Black Panther. However, this movie was so slow to develop, lacked in protagonist and in character development.
It was always going to be difficult to introduce a new leading actor but if the story made more sense, we would have more engaged with that. I didn't get who was the lead of the movie. I love the AI voice .
I feel this movie targeted a specific demographic of viewers and it's only fair given that 90 % of all entertainment is based on Caucasian representation. However, the first movie was so great that I'm very disappointed with this one.
Marry Me (2022)
J-Lo is not an actor
I was expecting the cheesy plot and plot holes but J-Lo was very bad in this. You see no emotion whether she is happy or sad, and her face expressions are utterly fake! This was very hard to watch even on a 2-hour plan ride.
The only good actor in this is the daughter. The songs are cliche and from another era.
Spoiler: movie about an impossible love story between a pop star and a math teacher whose daughter is a genious. I don't have anything to add, trying to fill the required characters quota but that should be half of it for this kind of hallmark movie. Not worth the watch not even as white noise.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Bits and pieces of a movie
This movie lacked in coherence between scenes and the dialogues were not flowing. There are several scenes which I didn't understand the importance of or couldn't make sense of it. Could it be because this was filmed and produced during the pandemic ? Overall, didn't meet my expectations of a proper movie with huge budget !
The King's Man (2021)
Such a waste of everything
I really enjoyed the first two movies. This one was so incoherent I started scrolling my Instagram even before the first hour. Colonialism, war, supernatural beings, family, and of course the great British Empire are just some of the things you will hear about in the movie without any coherent story line.
Encanto (2021)
Overall good movie but hated the ballads
This is the movie for the musical theaters kids with not so great songs ! Except those, I liked the animation and the story. Nice to know more about Columbia.