Change Your Image
ivanjuarez-32826
Reviews
X-Men '97 (2024)
Best Marvel show in a while
This is not just the perfect continuation of the OG cartoon, but a groundbreaking masterpiece that Marvel hasn't written since Avengers: Endgame. X-Men '97 brings back the nostalgia and joy in the form of each X-Men who has turned this into a reality where we accept being different. It consider the fact of what lies for them in the future and live up to caring on Professor X's dream for mankind and mutant-kind co-existing without hate and fear clouding their judgement on the other. Magneto has now been given the opportunity of being proclaimed the new leader of the X-Men via Charles Xavier's testament. And so far, the story is as compelling and inspiring just as always.
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024)
Jack Black stills holds up to Kung Fu and DreamWorks
After seeing today with my Mom and grandpa, I strongly proclaim Kung Fu Panda 4 as an entertaining and worthy sequel while I still adore the original three movies. One of the best highlights that got me so hyped is when the Chameleon summons Tai Lung, Shen, and Kai from the Spirit Realm (through it's a shame only Ian McShane returned except for Gary Oldman and J. K. Simmons). The movie has plenty of good moments and themes for its characters such Zhen, who is a compelling, misguided but humorous person much like Po which somehow forms their bond to realize that they are not so different if you think about it. When Shifu and Ping talk to Po about how change is something fearful of going through, it reminds of the final line from Disney Channel's Amphibia: "Change can be difficult, but it's how we grow. It can be the hardest thing to realize you can't hold on to something forever. Sometimes, you have to let it go, but, of the things you let go, you'd be surprised what makes its way back to you".
This sequel uses that moral theme to reveal Po is afraid that if he gives up his mantle to become a spiritual leader, he'll loses both Kung fu and his purpose as the Dragon Warrior. But what he doesn't realize is that he will loses his compassion for Kung fu as long as he remains who he is. Hans Zimmer's music always fascinates me like he always does even after Dune: Part Two. Now for the last part, the Chameleon is an intriguing antagonist with a groundbreaking design, incredible ability, and strong potential. I know she is defeated with Tai Lung takes her with him back the Spirit Realm, but she might come back in the next 2 films since she makes a perfect villain for the franchise. Overall Kung Fu Panda 4 is a fun, humorous, and visual-stunning.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Keanu Reeves' best of the decade!!!
This is honestly the best John Wick film since Chapter 2. My grandpa and I saw it last Friday and yo, it was a blast for both of us because both are love with these action movies. You can try understand John Wick: Chapter 4 is somewhat different such as Caine, the deuteragonist, he's send to kill John which is antagonistic and deadly; but you latter come sympathize with him due to his goal to save his daughter from execution.
I personally respect him for giving Shimazu Koji a honorable death in battle, although Koji's daughter Akira wants revenge for that. Meanwhile with all the bounties and man-hunts, I'll say it's practically all Santino's fault for forfeiting John's life due to his desire to join the High Table and over run New York with the Camorra.
Batman (1989)
The most iconic Batman ever!!!!!
Michael Keaton, Kim Basinger and Jack Nicholson are undisputedly remarkable and right on top this dark-brooding masterpiece! I highly praise and love Batman 89 for the performances of the cast, Tim Burton's storytelling, Art Direction, special effects, the Batmobile, and one of my favorite highlights of the whole film; the non-stop music score by Danny Elfman and songs by Prince which is absolute perfection. In many ways, Batman for me is obviously a influential comic book legend who has also been a growing-up inspiration since I was practically born 17 years ago.
Bruce Wayne and Vicki Vale's chemistry is quite romantic, enjoyable, and can get complicated in a way. But I am honest to say that helps provide a better understanding of their own perspective motives in serving Justice. Whether as criminal fighter or reporter/photographer, they must still proceed forward to whatever the future holds for Gotham and for those who are part of the DC Universe. Nothing is going to change that fact that this movie will always be one of the greatest icons of my entire life especially in death.
King Kong (1933)
Long Live The King!
King Kong is one of the many inspiring pop-culture figure and undisputedly a colossal legend! I highly praise the story, performances of the cast, stop-motion sequences, and the incredible quote that never gets old "It was beauty killed the beast"! The Eighth Wonder of the World still reigns after these decades from the last century, so who else adores this achievement like no others.
This movie remains one of the greatest films ever made and it still will during its 90th anniversary next year. As I praise this fantastic masterpiece, I'm mostly enjoying the 2005 version from Peter Jackson and Universal ever since I saw it with my grandparents back in 2013 during the original's 80th birthday. This helps me better comprehend the significance of Kong's evolution within every one of counterparts in the multiverse.
RWBY (2012)
Go Team RWBY!
RWBY has become Rooster Teeth's top series because of the characters they have brought to life are inspired by their fairy tale counterparts and explain how their origins can related to the plot elements of the fairy tales they are based on. My favorite protagonists so far are Ruby Rose, Blake Belladonna, Lie Ren, and Ozpin while my antagonists would be Salem, Roman Torchwick, Cinder Fall, and Adam Taurus (who's such a vengeful commander of legions). I really want to it ends in the following years.
One of the most important themes of the saga would be Ruby and her allies' relationship realizing they have become more of a family and how far they've come while taking many risks. Ruby is optimistic for being Remnant's only hope for she is so responsible for shine light through the darkness into the hearts of her loved ones. I also want Rooster Teeth to develop a crossover with King Kong focuses on both Blake and Kong since they are each an inspiration of Beauty and the Beast.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
One of the best crossovers of all time!
MCU's Spider-Man teaming up with Tobey Maguire and Andrew Garfield is the greatest to ever come. I mean Tobey's Spider-Man has been my favorite Marvel hero alongside Hulk of course, but this film is such a dimensional triumph that you can't take your eyes off!
Despicable Me (2010)
From supervillain to super-dad/hero
Gru starts off being the greatest criminal mastermind in the world. But his life changes when he meet those three girls who want him to adopt. As he bonds with them, they show him a part of himself he never knew there. Despicable Me is my favorite animated franchise because of the animation, comedy, and the yellow minions who I can't stop thinking about.
King Kong (2005)
King Kong is a colossal beast!
This film of my favorite blockbuster because of the visual effects, action, James Newton Howard's score, Skull Island creatures, and I love Kong's legendary design! The crew made perfect sounds for Kong by mixing different vocalizations of actual gorillas with lions, leopards, and other animals such as bears, tigers, and even horses. You can describe the other versions of Kong as his multidimensional counterparts just like the MonsterVerse incarnation (who I praise with respect alongside Godzilla.) Peter Jackson has done such outstanding work compared to The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Godzilla is a cool Kaiju, but King Kong is the true king of giant monsters. I'd say it is a lovely tribute to the original and its late cast. Naomi Watts' acting is both beautiful and stunning since her character Ann Darrow is the lady who has such courage when it comes to Kong. Even Jack Black's performance as Carl Denham is also fearless and well-played. I believe Peter Jackson did an excellent job on this remake (although I think of it as another reboot) and it is a must-see for all the fans of this colossal legend despite the length. One more thing, I love the idea how King is the hero than being antagonistic like in the original.