Change Your Image
kervindonngo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Bad Guys: A Very Bad Holiday (2023)
Bad Budget Cuts For The Good Christmas Heist
For the first movie based on the books, The Bad Guys is an absolute perfect ten for the movie just like Zootopia and both Mr. Wolf and Diane Foxington absolutely carried the movie.
However, for this very short 25-minute prequel film of this movie, this felt like Dreamworks really blew out the budget of this short. Just like in the trailer, the animation looks like it went back from the TV animation budget from old Nickelodeon shows which was a bit stiff and almost hard to look at the cast where just good but it would have been perfect if they could had brought the original cast from the movie.
What is even worse is that Mayor Diane Foxington is not even in the film. It's like this short don't even have the animation and voice budget to add her in the short and it would have absolutely made perfect sense by now. Plus it would almost bring back half of the furry bait.
But on the bright side of this short, I am glad that Dreamworks is really bringing more of The Bad Guys and content and I have a feeling that this short would make it in the TV series. It's not a perfect film but it is absolutely good enough to watch.
And bonus points of fanservice for Mr. Shark's shirtless scene just like Mr. Wolf's shirtless scene in the movie and Diane's "movements" while in her tight suit in the prison fight scene.
Free to Play (2014)
The Story Of Dota 2 Players
I used to play Dota 2 back then but sometimes I seldom play it. But don't get me wrong. Dota 2 is a great game for the MOBA strategy players.
As for the movie called "Free To Play" It was exciting to watch this documentary and learn more about the prize pool, the tournament, and the players's background stories, some are relatable, and some are in team gaming.
But one thing that I didn't expect from this documentary is that this documentary has achievements. Not only that I got to watch the movie and get the achievement It gave me the motivation to watch this documentary and of course check out deleted scenes and behind the scenes and even made us watch the movie again with commentaries just to get the achievement
I am not really much of an extreme fan of DOTA but this, movie is another interesting movie to watch and get achievements.
Warframe (2013)
Ninjas in Space
Back then I saw this game on YouTube and it actually looked so promising and as I played it really did.
Warframe is absolutely surprisingly addictive to play. And I could not even stop playing it. Not only I can fight and play this game by using melee weapons like a ninja but I can actually use guns in the game as well and I can actually jetpack like in space missions too.
This game also has something motivating on farming more materials and getting the chance to trade items from other players and even leveling up weapons and even Waframes for my Tenno.
However, the biggest downside that this game has is that most of everything is that I need is platinum. I had to give up so many of my weapons to fit more space and I even gave up selling my old Warframe I really regret selling it because the old Warframe was very useful. And I remembered that the old map changed into a new map which is more of an open space universe map rather than picking levels I had no choice but to start all over for the map picking
Waframes is an absolutely addicting game but sometimes in this game, you have to take on your choices of loot responsibility and buying and spending platinum wisely.
Team Fortress 2 (2007)
Old But Alive
For a game that is so old but yet so fun. Team Fortress 2 is absolutely is absolutely a fun game to even play. Rather than just having realistic old-school character models. The game focuses on a cartoony aspect. Maps remained great, classes which are treated as actual characters rather than just generic characters and the game is still absolutely the most fun that I absolutely have.
However, the biggest downside that I have not played this game for the past years is that I have to upgrade my inventory for it and pay it in real cash. Back then when I was very young I could not even get my rewards because of a full inventory and it did not really motivate me to play this game. I expect to have this game as a level-up feature that unlocks inventory slots but it doesn't. Plus the players in the game were absolutely abusive. They were absolutely rude and disrespectful that this game did not have a turn-off chat feature which absolutely disturbs my gameplay. Although they have a tutorial on YouTube on how to disable chat.
Team Fortress 2 still remains great for other players in Steam and maybe someday I will go playing this game again.
Duke Nukem Forever (2011)
The First Duke Nukem Game I Played
I don't even know who Duke Nukem really is back then as a kid but I saw this game from an old magazine that I read. Once I bought this game I decide to try it out.
To be honest I really absolutely fun on playing this game. As usual I did alot of the shooting and I get to trigger short kill animations. It's pretty fun to do about the many ways to kill. But the story in this game is absolutely absurd. I thought the Saints Row or Postal has weird over-the-top stories, but I didn't expect this game to be that much. And I did not expect to have nudity appear out of nowhere. Plus one thing that frustrated me is the animation which one evidence is the drawing scene for a plan and signing autographs.
Duke Nukem Forever did not make me hail to king for him and Duke may act like a rude guy for no reason but this game is still fun to play.
DreamWorks All-Star Kart Racing (2023)
Only Playing It For The Bad Guys
DreamWorks new game isn't the first time that they have their own kart racing game. Back in 2011, they used DreamWorks Super Star Kartz but that old game did not really get my attention on playing it, especially other old racing games from DreamWorks like Shrek and Madagascar. To be honest the only reason I am actually playing this game is because Mr. Wolf and Diane Foxington are actually in the game.
As I played on my PC the joystick in the game it did not even connect properly so I had no other choice but to play it on my keyboard. It was annoying at first but once I mastered it I finally got it. The best part of this game is that I can actually play as Mr. Wolf in the beginning which gave us play as our favorite husband material but as for our wife material Diane Foxington, she was absolutely locked for challenge mode. I honestly expected her to be the final boss but I guess Dreamworks must have taken it easy for the furry bait. At least Tigress is available to play.
And speaking of furry bait I also bought the DLC just to have Death to be added to the roster. That really may explain Puss In Boots The Last Wish and The Bad Guys getting furry-baited because the furry fandom has money. As for Oogway not so much just because commonly people think he is cool and knows kung fu.
But going back to the graphics looks not very perfect but remained good as usual the gameplay for the keyboard was very difficult to control because the controller did not work but after mastering it now becomes pretty fun. Although the karts in the game are pretty slow at least I figured out how to make it faster and learn more about the power-ups. Although the game has different modes like Cups, Challenges, Free Races, and Time Trials the game does not actually have a story mode which this feel like this is a grab game. Although the roster increased to 20 it feels like it needed more characters in the game, especially TV show characters. But at least this game has the furry bait
But speaking of furry bait I expected to see other more players when playing online. And I don't think that this game actually supports crossplay or is it because it's not popular or because they are busy with single-player modes?
Dreamwork All-Star Racing is actually a great game even if it looked more like a cash grab to play but unlike Disney Speedstorm they really should have pulled out the furry bait.
Beastars (2019)
Netflix's First School Setting Anime That Is Like Japanese's Zootopia
After all these years and after Aggretsuko we have absolutely found a school anime that actually has talking anthropomorphic animals and that is Beastars.
Most of every single anime has a high school setting which most clichéd part of anime however in my whole life I have never seen a high school anime that is absolutely focused on anthropomorphic animals rather than just anime humans.
Beastars is absolutely an amazing anime that I never seen before. Just like Zootopia it almost tackles prey and predator society just like Zootopia but absolutely adds more of a darker tone with some violence, a bit of cannibalism references, and a bit of sexual content just like the first season and second episode of Beastars.
I loved the character designs in the show and characters like Legoshi, Haru, Juno, and Louis got my attention into watching the show. Especially other characters like Jack, Pina, Cosmo, Bill, and many more others in the show.
And speaking Legoshi and Haru it almost felt like it reminded me of Nick Wilde and Judy Hopps aside from other duos like Mr. Wolf and Diane Foxington from The Bad Guys, Shirous and Michiru from BNA, and Retsuko and Haida from Aggretsuko.
High school anime is absolutely the most cliche part of the story but you can never go wrong with watching a high school anime with anthropomorphic animals.
The Creature Cases (2022)
Closing Cases With Sam Snow And Kit Casey
There are so many kids shows to count on Netflix and most of the kid's shows aimed at preschool children only got my interest once I discovered The Creature Cases.
The character designs are mostly cute. Two of the designs that really got my attention are Sam Snow and Kit Casey. I really love how the creators of Octonauts made those characters and they looked really good. But it's not just the character designs of Sam and Kit that really got my attention it is actually the bond between those two characters. Not only did they both work together in C. L. A. D. E. But they absolutely share the same bond with one another and show they mostly treat each other. Plus they are absolutely relatable. Most notable are Kit Casey who is sometimes a sloth who takes things dirty and Sam Snow who sometimes takes things organized and clean. They have a really good relationship and it almost has the Nick and Judy vibe from Zootopia but both predators with different subfamilies
However, as with the usual preschool show the story is just okay I guess. Obviously, there are no fight scenes or arresting animals but at least I get to learn more about the facts files of the animals although it's pretty repetitive all the time. And I get interesting characters like Wally who looks more like a comic relief character Barb the scorpion who has the tough girl look and is almost reminded of Miss Tarantula from The Bad Guys and finally Roxy Raider the raccoon who would have been such an interesting villain character and she has potential to return on future seasons.
The Creature Cases may look like it's just another preschool show that is all about solving cases but this absolutely a really cute show to watch and the relationship between Sam and Kit really carried it.
Postal Redux (2016)
Remake With New Changes And No Regrets
Before I even got this game I discovered it when playing Postal 2. The first paid game that I got it cheap a long time ago. As I was wandering in the mall area on the map I discovered that there is a secret VR set. That led me to a parody Steam video game store called Steme. A game called Postal 2 was released in 2009 and now getting an update really shows the modern era taking place when Postal Redux was released in real life.
From the classic controversial game in the 90s and now being remastered. Postal Redux has actually improved how the maps and character models get a makeover. They actually have music being played during gameplay and the weapons made an actual improvement. It even has an execution button where every time I shoot a downed enemy not only do I get to use the execution with the machine gun but I can use execution almost any weapon of choice having to do different animations.
And to be honest, the game I played looked more like I was trying to find the puzzle strategy rather than doing the actual shooting because I didn't expect the enemies to have that much health and toughness. In the end, it was a wise choice on replacing to a cemetery rather than picking the elementary school as the final level. And they really improved by remaking the menu and art style from the old game. As for co-op, I guess that I was absolutely late in buying the game.
Postal Redux is a great game to play and most importantly a new experience to try something after playing Postal 2 that was recommended to me playing this game and even includes a new character named "Not Important" from the Hatred franchise.
Animal Jam (2010)
Recalling The Jam
I remember my little sister was always obsessed with Animal Jam during the classic era of Animal Jam and as for the Steam version of the game, this is more on the tale to the Play Wild version rather than just the actual classic 2D version of the game.
As usual, this is just the usual social games that you usually play. Make friends, buy clothes, play mini-games, win prizes, and buy some decor for the den.
But no matter how many times you casually play the game there is just one thing absolutely missing in this game. And that is good old Adventure Mode. Without Adventurer Mode there is no actual purpose why we came to Jamaa also known as the world of Animal Jam.
The Awesome Adventures of Captain Spirit (2018)
A Hero In Our Childhoods
From the creators of the Life Is Strange franchise we absolutely get to explore the snowy fields of Oregon in the Eriksen household with Chris Eriksen who is also known as his imaginary superhero alter ego Captain Spirit.
A short game set in a very small location is obviously what a free game is like. But for a game that is so small to complete its imagination is absolutely big. The setting looks beautiful, the soundtrack is soothing on what is like living in the snow and the best part is that this game can help find ways to finish the superhero suit and go on imaginary superhero adventures. But I didn't expect imagination moments absolutely go that big!
Captain Spirit is such an interesting game tease to end on a cliffhanger for Life Is Strange 2. And I would absolutely recommend this game.
America's Army: Proving Grounds (2015)
Not The American Dream That I Expected
America's Army: Proving Grounds was supposed to be an interesting game to play and one part of the game with the medical training really got my attention. However despite all that the game felt it aged poorly and felt it's like another Counter-Strike clone with no effort.
And because of the name America's Army, the game may have assumed that this does connect in different countries and regions which is absolutely upsetting to have this game not being played due to a lack of players and region errors which really explains why this game is unplayable.
The game was supposed to be played on what is like to join the American army but as a Filipino it really did not bring the American expectations in the army.
Spycies (2019)
A Feline Fine Spy Movie
Spycies looked like an interesting movie that I never actually heard of until now. The setting looked more like Zootopia and The Bad Guys combined but set in a bit more of a futuristic setting but it has fantasy elements which literally includes a dragon.
The action in the movie is absolutely amazing. The movie has actual fight scenes that this almost has to offer. The graphics were absolutely amazing especially how they did with the environment and I also how they made silencer pistols with laser guns and plot of the story is just good enough, It's not really too perfect but it is still good. However, some of the scenes and the characters in the movie felt a little unnecessary like Mia the bee. At least Vladimir the cat and Chloe the rabbit really got my attention while watching this movie. Unless they plan on making a spinoff or another sequel for the movie.
Spycies maybe looked like another generic movie but this movie has absolutely amazing graphics that this movie has to offer and mostly the fight scenes.
Introvert: A Teenager Simulator (2021)
Based On Real Tragedies On American Schools
Introvert: A Teenage Simulator has both something interesting and disconcerting.
In this pixelated glitched-out world full of loud disturbing noises and magical nonsense that almost tried to ruin the story it almost has something that this game has to dig into the story.
I played a mute character who makes friends with Chris and the objective is to befriend him or else Chris shoots up the school. As having games that have involved shooting I like this more like focusing the story rather than just making it a shoot 'em up.
As much as I dig into the story there are almost not enough interactions but it has some secrets and secrets that look like to break the game. The only criticism that I don't like is that I don't get the happy ending. I know the game is actually supposed to tackle real-life issues and suicidal thoughts but this game can't even let me fight against bullies which means no matter what I do I can't even find ways to save Chris or save the school in Happyville from school shooting
Introvert did not give me the happy ending that I wanted but at least this game has an actual story into it.
The Barbie Diaries: High School Mystery (2006)
Living Almost The High School Life As The Detective
After watching the movie The Barbie DIaries I might as well try playing The Barbie Diaries: High School Mystery. While playing this game I saw that Barbie is still an anchor for Van Buren High School this actually is a sequel that takes place after prom which is after the movie.
As usual, the Barbie game had ways to change clothes before going to school however the game did not enough much interaction but at least in school I got to drink soda, coffee, and fountain water. And I actually get to meet more other characters in Van Buren High School that are not even in the movie even if it has a small cast of new students and two prefects. The character models were a bit different than the movie model counterparts for the game that was released in 2006 and the minigames where it has the usuals like puzzles and whatnot,
As for the game's ending, I got the game ending but it felt a bit anti-climactic. I expect there would be a band battle against 3 band members playing alongside together with Charmz against Count Jockula and Time Out Boy. Just another video editor-styled band mode where I move cameras and flashlights. And the map is a bit small for a school that is so big. One change that I didn't like is the courtyard which has a wall because it's not even in the movie and does not really have a very open scenery
The Barbie Diaries: High School Mystery does not really play like Bully because that Barbie game was released after Bully. But this is an interesting lane to go back to memory lane.
The Barbie Diaries (2006)
Living The 2000s Aesthetic Highschool Life Of Barbie World
Back in the days when I was a kid my sister always loved Barbie, she had a disc with all the collections in one for all of the Barbie movies. One movie that stands out and got my attention is Barbie Diaries.
One of my favorite parts of the movie and my favorite song on the soundtrack is This Is Me by Skye Sweetnam. That intro is just so amazing to hear that I can't stop thinking about that song until now. As for today, this song gave me absolute nostalgia as a kid and is my favorite original Barbie song. It brings me back to my childhood memories of the Y2K Era.
For the movie, the graphics didn't age through the years because mostly it's the background that looked like it was a PS2 Game back in the day. Still, it gives a fitting Y2K aesthetic and I mostly loved the clothing of the characters in the 2006 high school generation. I give points for making the characters change their clothes in different styles rather than just having the same characters wear the same clothes every day.
As for the story, it's not exciting or perfect. It just remained good. As much as the movie talks about diaries it did not show much of the magic just some of the typical 2000s aesthetic high school shenanigans that I see in every Y2K high school I watched.
Barbie Diaries is not the most perfect movie to watch even as a Barbie fan but this movie brings you back to what it was like in the good old days in a 2000s aesthetic high school life.
Prototype 2 (2012)
Hell And Back With James Heller
After I finished the first game with Alex Mercer it's now time I get focused one the new main protagonist James Heller who was a former member of Blackwatch.
As I played the game it was actually exciting to see two of the main characters collide with each other that took place after the events of the first Prototype game. As for the gameplay, the combat almost felt a little different but as soon as I started to get used to the new controls in the game I have managed absolutely well. And the disguise in the really improved well on the decision making. And the upgrades felt a bit strange because I mostly get used to the upgrades from the previous game.
As for the final parts, it actually turns out that the final boss in the game was actually the first protagonist of the game which is a big fit that Alex Mercer is such a fitting villain. But the boss battle in the game did not actually have in mind. But it was an epic boss to fight to play in this game.
Prototype 2 is not really as perfect as the first game but it was absolutely the most fun to ever play and finish one final game of the Prototype franchise.
Prototype (2009)
The Rise Of Alex Mercer
For the longest I have wanted to finish this game as a kid during my time when there was Circuit City in Robinson's Tacloban I have finally got the game that I am willing to play.
Before Saints Row IV I actually get to play with both using superpowers and guns at the same time! It's like Grand Theft Auto with superpowers but I can't really drive cars in the game I can actually drive tanks and fly helicopters to shoot enemies along the way.
The story is really good. Although there are parts that are a tiny bit complicated it is still good to learn a bit more about Alex Mercer how he became the Prototype and why he was infected by the Mercer virus the gameplay is absolutely the most fun that I ever have that I can have creative ways to kill an enemy with the use of superpowers and guns. The best part of this game is that I can do endless dive kicks and powerbomb. As I progress the game starts to get a bit difficult and it really does motivate me to farm enemies to get experience and even find ways to heal myself with a disguise.
And the final boss battle is a bit too challenging. It really finds ways to almost smart how the bosses are.
Prototype is absolutely the best experience that I ever played and the best first game in which I can actually use both superpowers and guns.
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
A Fantastic Movie That Deserved A Fantastic Sequel
After the movie, Disney's Robin Hood was released and before Disney's Zootopia and DreamWorks' The Bad Guys was released I watched one of the best-underrated stop motion movies that I wished that I should have watched in theatre.
Fantastic Mr. Fox is absolutely the most underrated movie to watch. It was a story about a fox family who moved into home which is tree home near three known farmers it even includes a memorable children's song chorus that they
"Boggis, Bunce, and Bean
One fat, one short, one lean
These horrible crooks
So different in looks
Were nonetheless equally mean"
I love that song so much that I like the part that has the street war scene. And the soundtrack and song choices in the movies are absolutely splendid to hear for my ears.
I absolutely love the characters in the movie itself especially Fantastic Mr. Fox which is almost like the combination of Disney's Robin Hood, Nick Wilde from Zootopia, and Mr. Wolf from Dreamworks' The Bad Guys. But I really like Christofferson. A special white fox with a lot of talent that he has which really makes Ash the son of Mr. Fox jealous.
The stop motion animation is absolutely appealing to the eyes, it's very crisp to see how good the animation is and It's amazing to see how most of the handsome, beautiful, and cute anthro characters are in the movie. Especially the white fox named Kristofferson he is such an adorable-looking character and of course some of their animated crushes who watched this movie as a kid or a long time ago.
In closing, I would absolutely one hundred percent want this movie to get a sequel. Because Fantastic Mr. Fox is absolutely "Fantastic".
Volki i ovtsy. Khod sviney (2019)
Not Much Of A "Piggie-er Deal"
The first movie of Sheep and Wolves is absolutely great to watch. However, on the sequel, it almost felt like this second movie was absolutely a downgrade.
Sheep and Wolves: Pig Deal also known as Volki i ovtsy. Khod sviney in Russian was another interesting movie sequel to the Sheep and Wolves franchise but while watching this movie I went along I started to realize this is not like how I saw the first movie. It felt like it was almost stale out.
There are not enough action fights in the movie, the villain in the movie named Gark is just the same as the first one named Ragear but without the death and has almost unclear motifs. Josie the crocodile who turned into a sheep did not really bring much attention in the movie. Most importantly I don't understand much of the logic that they can build more houses but are not able to build a wall against enemies like the Dark Wolves Although it makes sense in the beginning the fence defenses are low due to sheep and wolves reunited. Plus I am starting to realize that the movie may have missing characters in the first movie like Lyra. As for the pigs felt like a dead giveaway from the title of the name
But on the bright side, the movie really shows how the sheep village upgraded into one thriving community village with lots of housing and I even get to see Gray as a wolf in the whole movie plus the Arctic fox named Simone really gave us eye candy just like Bianca from the first movie.
Sheep and Wolves: Pig Deal gave us the sequel to watch the movie but the sequel did not slightly "Bring Home the Bacon"
Volki i ovtsy. Beeezumnoe prevrashchenie (2016)
The Herd, The Pack and A Bianca-Bit Of Eye Candy
I stumbled upon this movie to watch something online and honestly, the character designs are is maybe the actual reason why they would watch this movie.
Sheep and Wolves or in Russian Volki i ovtsy. Beeezumnoe prevrashchenie is one of the most interesting anthropomorphic to watch. And for a movie made by Russian animators, it's actually pretty good to watch.
The graphics really worked surprisingly amazing when I first watched. The surroundings in the area are absolutely beautiful and I just loved how they add the detail in the fur. As for the story, it is just good I guess. I'm not really sure if one line that mentions a Navy Seal assumes that the location is in a faraway place and I'm not really sure why there is a human-shaped classroom skeleton in one of Mami's caravan. But the one of song choices in the movie is absolutely terrible. One of the karaoke scenes in the epilogue may be good to celebrate but it was absolutely the dumbest pick. However one of the best parts that this movie absolutely has is the character design.
The character designs in the movies are absolutely great but one other actually real character design that absolutely stands out the most is Bianca.
Unlike the other characters like Grey even in ram form. Bianca has the best character design that absolutely stands out the most and it's one of the absolute real reasons why some people wanted to watch that movie in the first place people who see Bianca reminded of Krystal from Star Fox which really gives the eye-catching eye candy to see this movie.
If you're a fan of wolves or sheep or one of the Krystal fans of Star Fox then I would really recommend watching it. But keep a lookout for the karaoke scene in the final scenes so I suggest skipping the scene and move on to the final parts of the movie.
Arctic Justice (2019)
An Artic Fox Story That Slightly Delivered
It's a rare find for a movie to watch in this list but it is still not really perfect as Zootopia because it was an absolute box office bomb however it has some pros in this movie.
"Artic Dogs" or in other words "Artic Justice" which it should have been the best name to be used instead of "Artic Dogs" is not really much of the perfect movie to watch but it was one of the good rare movies to watch for Blu-Ray or DVDs.
The graphics in the movie remained great. It could be better and more realistic but great to watch in a home TV theatre. However, the story is just good to watch but not very perfect. What bothers me is why there would be an organization called La Resistanê if the faction of Taigasville is not even controlled by a corrupt mayor, king/ queen, or president. It did have an actual background. At least Otto Walrus has a background. As for Magda the caribou not so much
The two characters who really got my attention in that movie are Swifty the white Fox and Jade the red fox. Swifty is one of the mailroom workers who wants to be part of the "Top Dogs" just like the trio Duke, Dakota, and Dusty who are Siberian huskies that are deliverers while Jade is a mechanic who came back to Taigasville after traveling around countries.
So far Swifty is one of the characters that absolutely brings fan service in the climax of the film using his special style of hiding the snow just like in the beginning when he was younger but without the white outfit. But even that kind of fan service did not bring much attention to this movie. Although some of them like that part.
In conclusion, Artic Dogs is not really one of the best movies but it would be fun to watch if you're looking for something that is similar to Zootopia. Especially one particular scene of Swifty's fan service.
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (2011)
Hidden Stories With A Touch Of Comedy And Out Of Character Experience
After watching Kung Fu Panda as a kid and watching the whole trilogy including the special short films while growing up I completely forgot that this completely forgot that show exists so I have to watch the whole seasons to what is going on.
Honestly that TV series really gives a complete surprise that sometimes in every episode not only that I absolutely get to learn more about the lore and story in the Kung Fu Panda universe but I even see the characters that completely shocked me a lot which is both weirdly and surprisingly.
I really liked that this show has characters shown more interactions like Ping interacting with the Furious Five which is absolutely rare
It was a complete ride. Po learns new moves that have not been used in the movies, Shifu acts like an 80s kid with slang, Ping kisses Scorpion, sees the first saliva trail kiss and what is absolutely shocking the most is that Tigress the tough girl in the Furious Five that we all know in the movies is that Tigress has three crushes. Tigress had a crush on Shifu when she was a teenager who literally had a crush on his father who adopted her, Tigress had a crush on the Midnight Stranger who turns out to be Po in disguise and Tigress has a crush on Yijiro who's actually a Giant Tiger Prawn. Who knew that Tigress had those absurd crushes? Besides Po of course.
But one of the interesting characters that absolutely caught my attention and the character who deserves to have his own spinoff is Peng who is surprisingly the nephew of Tai Lung. Peng may have been only appearing in each season but knowing that he is Tai Lung's nephew is something that I really want to know more about. If Peng is Tai Lung's nephew then that would possibly mean that Tai Lung has a long-lost sibling while Peng has actually have father or mother connected to Tai Lung.
I was looking forward to seeing him again and some other characters like Ladies Of The Shade in the episodes of Emperor's Rule but what is upsetting is that Po brought help to the villains which felt like a dumb move.
Kung Fu Panda: Legends Of Awesome may not be the greatest spinoff in the entire franchise but this show has some absolute hidden lore and unexpected character facts.
Alan Wake's American Nightmare (2012)
Fighting In The American Shadows
Alan Wake's American Nightmare is the first game that I played in the Alan Wake franchise and it is one of the games that I absolutely got in Epic Games. I was not able to play the first game of Alan Wake but I managed to get the second game
The story assumes that this takes place in a TV show called Night Springs and the storyline actually appears to be about Alan Wake fighting against his evil version of himself named Mr. Scratch the shadowy evil version of Alan Wake. At first the graphics it felt a little bit odd considering the fact that the game does not support NVIDIA but on the absolute bright side this game still manages to play without any lags. The combat is absolutely descent. Not just that I can use a gun but I can use a flashlight and a flare gun. But no melee attacks for some reason.
Despite the game having some obstacles to face my only complaint is that this game has levels repeated because it felt like I just had to start the game all over and the final boss in the game is absolutely anti-climatic. I was looking forward to getting a chance to see a fight Mr. Scratch but even it had a happy ending having it without a final boss felt very empty, and anti-climatic and did not bring the build-up on just what I have always wanted.
The game almost brought the " American Nightmare" but in the end, it may have a happy ending but it did not bring the "adrenaline in my soul"
Ryû ga gotoku Zero: Chikai no basho (2015)
Kiryu and Majima's Origins
This is the first Yakuza game I ever played in the Yakuza franchise and the prequel game where it all started from the beginning.
Yakuza 0 has absolutely shown that this game has blown many expectations along the way. Not only that I get to play one but two protagonists to play along the storyline and each of them has their own fighting style, their own storyline, and one of my favorites is the heat actions. Their heat actions are devastating and satisfying and this is what makes the Yakuza games absolutely playable and fun.
Not just the main storyline that has serious moments but the substories is that make the game have a more and-go-lucky feeling. Plus the minigames here are absolutely entertaining. The best part of minigames is the arcades and secret arena fights.
In conclusion, Yakuza 0 is absolutely the best game recommended for new players who want to know about the Yakuza franchise from the beginning. If you want to know about the Yakuza franchise you have to play the game on where it absolutely all started. With Kiryu and Majima together with their own stories.