Change Your Image
hisham-user
Reviews
Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010)
Vengefully Traumatic
Once again a Batman animated movie outdoes most live-action films, giving us the heartbreaking fate of Robin, and an excellent vigilante who lacks Bruce Wayne's code and is ready to get his revenge by any means.
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021)
Brutally Criminal
Part 2 brings out the best of the Batman: The Long Halloween by portraying perhaps the most profound Carmine "The Roman" Falcone, and the most painful sacrificial portrayal of Harvey Dent.
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021)
Murderously Mysterious
Part 1 of the best Batman murder mystery to date provides its audience with twists and turns, compelling the viewer to use their head, and presents a set of solid characters of Falcone, Gordon, Dent and Joker.
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013)
Excitingly Satisfying
Part 2 brings for the fans a long overdue conclusion to the story of the Joker, albeit a very old Joker, and the best Batman v Superman fight of all time, with Batman proving his value as DC's most beloved character.
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
Amazingly Dark
With bloody vengeance, Bruce Wayne's code, Mark Hamill's Joker (as Joker ought to be), a saddening story of love, and unexpected turns of events, all make Batman: Mask of the Phantasm the best Batman animated movie of all time.
Batman: Bad Blood (2016)
Nightwingly Closure
The best possible end to the Son of Batman trilogy, with powerful characters of Batwoman, Nightwing and Alfred, and a relatively weaker Batman, but most of all, conflicting devastation for the new Robin.
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012)
Thrillingly Bloody
Part 1 of the return of perhaps the best character DC brings to us a much older and weaker Bruce Wayne, ready to protect Gotham City as the Batman once again, making fans want more of the Batman, and maybe less of the new Robin.
Bao (2018)
Heartbreakingly Asian
Bao paints a picture that may not impact our brothers in the west as much as it does in the east, but presents an eye-opening tribute to parental love, and heartbreaking picture of unreciprocation on the child's part.
Batman: Hush (2019)
Darkly Hush
Not the best, but one of the more truer representations of Batman and Catwoman's relationship, with a powerful and scary 'new' villain, the baddest of all baddies.
Aladdin (1992)
Genie-usly Musical
From Robin Williams's voice acting, the notions of friendship, love, humility, humbleness and attachment to community, to exceptional musical score, Aladdin is a home-run/sixer on all accounts.
Barbie: Spy Squad (2016)
Adventurously Inclusive
Finally a representation of the popular female character whereby she isn't a fairy or a princess, and finally a movie that 'all' children may enjoy, Barbie: Spy Squad finds our heroes and villains in all genders.
Aladdin (2019)
Heavily Empowering
The new Aladdin pays tribute to the original by going deeper into the original's themes and messages, by joyful music, Will Smith's comedy and Naomi Scott's powerful elegance, and does justice to the character of Princess Jasmine.
Abominable (2019)
Powerfully Lovely
Abominable is proof of the importance of animated movies, proof of the beauty that can't possibly be captured with a camera; this movie is an exciting adventure with many deeper callings for both younger and older audiences.
Eternals (2021)
Deeply Beautiful
Stunning visuals, incredible performances, Chloé Zhao's magic, awesome music, and a compelling story more than make up for the very necessary length of this innovative Marvel movie.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Nostalgically Redeeming
Not only does Spider-Man: No Way Home treats longtime fans with fun, quality and closure, but serves as a coming-of-age origin story for Peter Parker, turning the character from 'Spider-Boy' to 'Spider-Man' with a perfect balance of joyful and sad moments, all the while redeeming other significant characters.