Change Your Image
JEBaeza
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sunset Blvd. (1950)
Great for its time
From my point of view, Sunset Boulevard touches on various uncommon themes and it does it creatively. It also has some twists here and there which I honestly did not expect. The characters are well-written and the performances by William Holden and Gloria Swanson are very good and impressive.
The idea of having a forgotten silent film star and a screenwriter without a stable job as the main characters is very interesting. On one hand, she can afford to have a luxurious life, but her life feels incomplete without working on movies and being a protagonist. On the other hand, he has lost passion for the art and just writes to make a living. From here, the same message applies to both characters: to prioritize what really matters in life. For Norma, she has to accept that fame is not forever and she is no longer what she once was. For Joe, he must learn that money isn't everything, and it is certainly not more important than the relationships with the people you love.
Although it didn't have me on the edge of my seat and it is not the type of film I love, I enjoyed Sunset Boulevard and would recommend it.
Maestro (2023)
Boring and uninteresting
I was expecting a lot more from Maestro. The only positives I would take from it are the performances by Bradley Cooper and Carey Mulligan. Cooper did an excellent job and the fact that he learned to conduct an orchestra is appreciated, but I think Mulligan was phenomenal and the best part of the film.
The rest is a complete mess. I have two main problems with the movie. One, there is no story, and that's not even an exaggeration. There are many scenes with no apparent purpose and which add nothing. The rest of them feel so disconnected from each other. It's like someone had a brainstorm of scenes and just put them together chronologically. There is no depth whatsoever; just in the first few minutes of the film, Leonard and Felicia are already in love, and he is suddenly a renowned conductor after substituting someone in a concert, but the concert itself is cut. A few minutes later, they are married and have a kid. It's like they decided to not show the relevant moments of his career and their relationship, but the results of those moments.
Two, where is the music? Besides that one popular scene at the church, there is almost nothing related to his work shown. You'd expect to see him composing or conducting a bit more, but no. They focused more on his sexual orientation than what he's literally known for.
Maestro is very disappointing. I would not recommend it, even if you have the time.
Poor Things (2023)
Weird, but somehow very appealing
Poor Things was my introduction to Yorgos Lanthimos, and I am happy to say that I enjoyed it and will be watching his previous pictures. From what I have seen, the film is a hit or miss, and fortunately, I am on the hit side.
What I loved the most about it was the artistic direction they took. Every bit of it adds to the weirdness of the movie and takes you to another world. The surreal and colorful production design was mesmerizing. The extravagant costumes and make-up fit surprisingly well. The cinematography, with the extensive use of fisheye and zoom-in shots, was out of the ordinary and felt refreshing. The strange score adds a lot to the experience. The humor is exactly my type of humor and had me constantly laughing. And finally, the story is just great. Bella's character development is among the best I have ever seen. The difference between her in the ending and her in the beginning is abysmal, but the magnificent storytelling makes this change gradual, subtle, and natural. Emma Stone's portrayal is literally perfect and Oscar-worthy. Dafoe and Ruffalo were also excellent as usual.
Poor Things exceeded every expectation I had. I recommend it for the curious, but if you consider yourself as the general audience, I think it's better to stay away.
Priscilla (2023)
Very good visually, but boring.
Priscilla does really well when it comes to cinematography and direction. There are good shots in the movie and Coppola did an amazing job as director.
However, the screenplay was very disappointing to me. The story feels slow at times and gets into a repetitive cycle after a while: Elvis does something horrible to Priscilla, they fight, Priscilla hesitates to leave him, and finally forgives him for unexplainable reasons. And in the end, when she finally leaves him, we don't know what finally made her make the decision, she just leaves. Moreover, I was expecting to see more of Priscilla's life where Elvis is not a central part of the story, as the title might have suggested, but the film starts when she meets him and ends when he is no longer part of her life.
Apart from that, I think Cailee Spaeny did an incredible job and is the highlight of the movie. I have mixed feelings about Jacob Elordi, at times he felt like the perfect choice for the role, but other times it felt like I was watching his Euphoria character.
The movie is a beautifully decorated but empty box.
Saltburn (2023)
Too late to get good
The first two acts of the movie feel somewhat dull, with a weirdly fast pacing that does not build too much on Oliver and Felix's friendship, they just quickly become best friends. It is rushing to get to the Saltburn part, where it feels like the movie starts again. After some truly disgusting and hard-to-watch moments, the third act picks up and, even though it does not make up for the less interesting first part, the twists are good and grab your attention until the very end. The best part of the film is definitely the acting. Every character in Saltburn is played really well, but Barry Keoghan is extraordinary. Paired with Oliver's very well-written character, I started by pitying him, then being grossed out by him, and finally hating him. Overall, not great, I expected more. The most memorable moments are not memorable because they are good, but because they are extremely weird. I won't be rewatching, but if you have the time and like Barry, I would recommend it.
Interstellar (2014)
A masterpiece of cosmic proportions
"Interstellar" is a mix of deeply emotional storytelling, stunning visuals, and a beautiful score. If you have a passion for astronomy/astrophysics like me, this movie is a dream come true.
The story combines one of my biggest interests with an emotional narrative. It has both little and big twists, with characters following compelling and fitting arcs. There are moments of very high tension, and while it is a story about saving humankind, what drives it forward is the bond between Copper and Murph, which resonates from the first act to the end of the film.
The cinematography is breathtaking. Yes, there is CGI, but there are many beautiful shots regardless. This paired with the stunning VFX makes the film a visual artwork.
SFX are also good, and Zimmer's score is one of my favorites, and without a doubt one of the most popular in the history of cinema. It captures the essence of space, heightens tension, and reflects the characters' emotions so well, making it one of his best.
The acting is on point. McConaughey, Chastain, Hathaway, and even the young Mackenzie Foy are outstanding and make their characters' emotions feel believable.
Overall, I think enjoying this movie is very personal. I understand why someone who is not interested in astronomy could find it long and not that exciting, but even if I get nitpicky, I can't find something to criticize "Interstellar". For me, it is nothing but a masterpiece.
Dunkirk (2017)
Just not it for me
"Dunkirk" delivers a visually captivating experience while struggling to evoke emotional engagement. The story was consistent, as something was happening all the time. However, there were only a few moments where I felt tension, and if I did, it was in a minimal way, mostly because of the lack of character depth. I just didn't connect or care for anyone. For me, it was no different than reading this from a history textbook, where I just feel bad for the soldiers in Dunkirk, but not in a deep or emotional way. It wasn't until the very last speech when I did connect emotionally.
Nevertheless, I did like the storytelling. The merging of the three different perspectives was well-executed and felt somewhat satisfying. The cast did a very good job, though I felt they were limited by the lack of complexity. The visual and sound effects were exceptional and immersive, and Zimmer's score was good as per usual, but not his best. Additionally, the cinematography is the standout aspect of the film. If anything kept my eyes on the screen at all times, it was the incredible and beautiful shots this movie has from beginning to end.
I didn't dislike "Dunkirk", but it kind of felt like a disappointment being a hardcore Nolan fan. Of all his work, this is the one I enjoyed the least. While I think many people could appreciate its unique approach, it just wasn't for me.
Tenet (2020)
"To even know its true nature is to lose."
"Tenet" pushes the boundaries of complexity. The film's narrative presents a brain-teasing experience that, while polarizing, rewards those who embrace the challenge. Now that I understand it, I'd give it a 10, but I have to recognize that you shouldn't have to watch explanation videos to enjoy a film.
The storytelling is its only flaw, as it kind of disregards the explanation for the whole concept and can overwhelm the audience at times. It could have been executed better, as even for people like me, who enjoy puzzly movies for their rewatch value, it was too much.
The film shines in its extremely well-executed action scenes, though. The visuals of time inversion in the midst of a sequence will never not be cool to watch. The sound effects are very good and Ludwig Göransson found a way to literally translate the movie concept into an amazing score. Every single cast member is stellar, and each of their characters is developed with amazing depth.
Overall, "Tenet" became a masterpiece for me once I understood everything. Only Nolan can come up with this incredibly interesting sci-fi concept, but it could have been told a lot better. It excels in every other aspect though, and it offers an insane amount of rewatch value, at least for the people who were intrigued enough by the plot.
Trainspotting (1996)
Yes, a freaking godsend!!
"Trainspotting" delivers a captivating blend of dark humor and deep emotion, leaving audiences both laughing and reflecting. It masterfully balances serious and deep moments with gritty comedy, and for me, the Scottish accent adds an extra layer of hilarity to the film's well-implemented dark humor. With a stellar cast, Ewan McGregor's standout performance, aided by his compelling narration, allows audiences to connect and sympathize with his character on a profound level. The film's unique approach, lacking a defined plot or initial conflict, immerses us in Renton's life during a series of challenging days. A cleverly curated soundtrack keeps the movie flowing seamlessly. Beneath the surface, the film delivers a powerful message about drug use, shedding light on its destructive effects and the chaos it brings to users' lives.
Blue Beetle (2023)
A great adaptation of one of my favorite DC characters
"Blue Beetle" stands as an underdog with the troubled DC franchise and the character's modest popularity. However, it delivers a great, though not perfect take with a commendable message about family, and as a mexican viewer, I resonated with the character and the film in general.
While the focus on Jaime's family enhances character development, it overshadows the superhero element, giving us few action sequences and leaving gaps in explaining essential aspects, such as the scarab's origin and powers. I also feel like the relationship between Jaime and the scarab remained underexplored. Additionally, the antagonist's vague motivations and little sense of threat lack the depth needed to make a compelling villain.
I enjoyed the action sequences, which show creativity and great choreography, but as I said earlier, there are only a few. Visual effects and the suit design are really positive. In terms of humor, the film is a mix of hits and misses.
The cast is mostly meh, with the exception of Maridueña and Sarandon.
Overall, a fun experience with some issues, but I think the real problem is that the movie will be, unfairly, a box office failure in the midst of DC's struggles. Other than that, worth watching.
Oppenheimer (2023)
An excellent film, but not for everyone
A masterpiece for those who understand the historical context of the film. Even with its three-hour runtime, it has a quick pace introducing characters and themes, making it a little dense at times. The script and storytelling are brilliant and engaging. Nolan's ability to turn a biopic into a deeply emotional cinematic experience shows why he is one of the best. There were moments when my heart was pounding and I even had goosebumps. The cast is one of the most ambitious aspects of the project, even secondary characters were played by recognized actors. Everyone delivers excellent performances, and I can already see Robert Downey Jr. Winning an Oscar for supporting actor. Visual and sound effects are captivating and immersive, even more so when you know the film does not have a single CGI shot. On top of all, Ludwig Göransson's soundtrack shows why he can be at the same level as Zimmer if he didn't already convince you with Tenet. Overall, an extraordinary experience in which you can feel how passionate were the people involved in the making of the film. Every aspect of it shines and blends remarkably to result in an emotional journey and I am sure it will have a lot of rewatch value as is usual with Nolan.
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
I normally don't watch drama/romance films, but this one was a surprise
"Slumdog Millionaire" presents a unique story with moments of tension, cleverly weaving Jamal's past with his present. The premise of meaningful attachments to his answers is creative and engaging, showcasing well-crafted character arcs. The storytelling, revisiting Jamal's past after each question, adds depth and reveals how his past shapes his journey on the show. Additionally, the depiction of India offers a powerful backdrop portraying the challenges Jamal faces in his life. However, the somewhat predictable ending (in addition to drama/romances not being my favorite type of movies) contributed to a lack of emotional impact and felt underwhelming. While the cast delivers solid performances, there are no standout portrayals. The over-dramatic editing and artistic style may be a matter of personal preference, but it didn't connect with me. Overall, a distinguishable story that builds up but ultimately fails to have a "worthy" conclusion for me.
T2 Trainspotting (2017)
Not as good as the first one, but solid
"T2: Trainspotting" proves to be a worthy sequel, though it doesn't quite match the brilliance of its predecessor. The story, while good, lacks the same level of unpredictability and dark humor that made the original "Trainspotting" so compelling. Also, the absence of a standout soundtrack takes away a vibrant element that enhanced the previous installment. However, the film excels in providing deeper character development. The callbacks to the first film bring a sense of nostalgia and serve as a meaningful tool for further character exploration, without being overdone. The return of the original cast is a delight, with Ewen Bremner delivering a standout performance. Additionally, the film's artistic style, particularly the unique and innovative editing, adds a fresh dimension to the story. Overall, while it may not quite reach the heights of the first film, T2 stands as a commendable sequel with its own merits.
Lady Bird (2017)
Well-acted repetitive teenage drama.
"Lady Bird" offers glimpses of humor, anchored by Saoirse Ronan's commendable performance. However, the narrative struggled to forge a strong connection with me and evoke deep emotional resonance, ultimately feeling like a repetitive teenage drama. It was like I had already watched it with different actors and script. Ronan's stellar acting is the best part of it, showcasing a diverse range of personalities in her character's relationships. I did laugh at some jokes, but definetly fewer than I was intended to. While entertaining, "Lady Bird" may appeal more as a well-crafted drama series targeted at teenagers than a truly unforgettable cinematic experience.
Little Women (2019)
Nothing too special for me, unfortunately
This is my first time watching any adaptation of the novel, and I haven't read it either, so I don't know how true to the source material Gerwig was. The movie presents a compelling narrative with engaging storytelling, with scenes interweaving through time. Saoirse Ronan and Florence Pugh deliver standout performances, showcasing the captivating dynamics between their characters. However, the film falls short in forging emotional connections, particularly with the daughters' relationship with their father and the impact of Beth's passing. Also, the pacing at times felt slow, and the movie seemed to drag on for too long. The costume and production design were visually pleasing, and while I recognize the passion and dedication put into the film, it ultimately failed to strike a meaningful chord. A solid movie but misses the mark in evoking profound emotions.
Barbie (2023)
Come on Barbie let's go party
"Barbie" may seem like an improbable concept for a thought-provoking film, but director Greta Gerwig skillfully harnesses this cultural icon to deliver a potent and profound message. Gerwig delicately weaves a narrative that explores the complexities of gender dynamics without vilifying either gender, demonstrating that Kens in Barbieland face similar challenges as real-world women. The film also touches on the importance of embracing diversity and dismantling societal barriers. The movie's production design deserves applause, staying true to the beloved Barbie toys while ingeniously utilizing their features to propel the story forward. Margot Robbie delivers a phenomenal performance as Barbie, injecting depth and nuance into a character often dismissed as one-dimensional. Ryan Gosling, as Ken, complements the film with his adept portrayal, enhancing the chemistry between the characters, while America Ferrera's character brings a layer of relatability to the story. Gerwig's clever balance of humor and poignancy ensures that the movie achieves its goal of raising awareness without alienating its audience. A delightful yet meaningful cinematic experience.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
7 for the 7th
Good if you can keep up with it. I don't think the screenplay is the best, it throws a bunch of plot points, concepts and names really fast, some of which are unnecessary and only tangle your brain even more. That said, if you get the main ideas and premises, you have a great movie. The plot is a new one that fits the current world and feels like a very realistic threat. Although there isn't much action in the early minutes, once it starts it keeps a good flow of stunning sequences and, of course, jaw-dropping stunts with beautiful landscapes and top visual effects. Regarding the characters, bold decisions were made, and even though Hayley Atwell has an outstanding performance, I have mixed feelings about her character. It can feel like a new version of Ilsa, but I am curious to see what her arc is in part 2. Overall, it accomplishes the main objective, which is to set up part 2.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Not as good as Rogue Nation, but still a great movie
I liked that they kept Sean Harris and Rebecca Ferguson. Ilsa brings a lot to the table and makes the team feel complete. Cavill was a great addition and delivers an excellent performance. The plot is where I feel the film falls short. Nuclear weapons again feel repetitive and there is a point in the movie where too many twists tangle and are just a little bit too much. Another thing I did not like was the very if not extremely unrealistic parts. I know action movies are meant to be that way, it just surpassed my personal limit on how much of it I accept. However, the best action sequences in the franchise, along with Cruise's stunts, make up for that and deliver.
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
Overall, a refreshing action-spy film that delivers.
The best of the first five Mission: Impossible. It is great that the franchise is not going stale and just throwing out low-quality movies for the money, but you can actually see a gradual improvement between each one of them, with the exception of the second one, of course. The side characters are finally getting the attention they deserve. Sean Harris delivers a very good performance as the villain and Rebecca Ferguson's character bonded really well with me. The plot was something new and doesn't feel repetitive, with some clever, but minor, twists here and there. Action sequences have gotten a lot more entertaining and immersive, while Cruise's stunts only get crazier, showing his dedication and passion for filmmaking.
12 Angry Men (1957)
Simple can be great
I can't believe I was hooked for every second of such a simple movie. I didn't know what to expect going into the film, I just knew it is always on top of the rankings of the best movies of all time. I was pleasantly surprised that a movie with no action at all, no mind-bending plot, and what could seem like a very boring setting, could have me so invested and on the edge of my seat. The film flows perfectly and makes you feel as if you are there, like you are Juror #13 trying to come up with arguments to convince everyone else. One thing I liked a lot is that every juror has a strictly unique personality, and can only be convinced in a specific way. But what puts that movie up there for me is that you never know if the kid was or wasn't guilty. Throughout the movie, Juror #8 remarks that it is possible to be right or wrong, and with the information they have, nothing can be taken for granted. It ultimately comes to what is morally correct, having an innocent kid killed or letting a murderer out in the streets. It makes you realize how easily can people, who have nothing to win or lose, go over important details when there's a lot at stake. A true classic.
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
Nothing mindblowing, but great action movie nevertheless.
The film has a slow start with not much action and only a couple of tense moments; but after that, it is only good stuff. The characters are well-written and have their own arcs. As always, Tom Cruise's stunts are amazing to watch. The villain is not bad, but I think he could have been better. The plot is also not groundbreaking, but it serves its purpose. It has its own things that make it feel a little bit unique and different from other movies with the same premise. One of the best things about the movie is the action. Sequences are the best of the first four of the franchise, with better cinematography and avoiding over-dramatic effects. Overall a fun watch, nothing to complain about it really, it just never had me on the edge of my seat.
Mission: Impossible III (2006)
3 is better than 2
While it has its flaws, it is a much better film than John Woo's attempt. The characters and their interactions feel real and believable. This time, I felt invested and cared for Ethan's romance, and it is safe to say that Philip Seymour Hoffman's villain is the best part of the movie. Even with his short screen time, you feel the threat that he imposes, though I didn't like the rather absurd way he is taken out. However, it is also safe to say that the plot is the weakest point. It felt like the mission was a background thing for most of the time, while the characters developed in the foreground. Because we never know what Rabbit's Foot is, we don't have a sense of its danger. Action sequences were good, though I am not a big fan of the way they used the shaky cam.
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
Not worth the watch
The movie is terrible on so many levels. To begin with, the first 20 minutes of the movie are dreadful and have the sole purpose of forcing a romance between Ethan and Nyah. Throughout the film I never felt attached nor cared for her character and her transition from being a thief to sacrificing herself to "save the world" is just not believable. The plot is average, with an underwhelming villain who gives no sense of threat. The editing of this film is terrible. The excessive use of weird dramatic effects and slow-mo takes you out of the movie to the point where it feels like a parody movie. I was never invested in the action sequences, which are just a bunch of shots showing Tom Cruise wearing sunglasses, and while it is expected from action films to be a bit unrealistic, this one takes it to another level in a bad way. And one last thing, what is it with the mask thing? It is so overused that it becomes predictable.