Change Your Image
Flowergirl_106
Reviews
Il y a longtemps que je t'aime (2008)
Good acting and a touching story
Il y Longtemps que je t'aime is a simple and beautiful movie about loss, love and life. Kirstin Scott Thomas plays a woman who leaves prison after 15 years. She goes to live with her younger sister, who was only a teenager when she was locked up and now has a whole life with a husband and two children. She now has to find a new place in the world, and acceptance from those around her. Kirsten Scott Thomas gives an excellent performance, and speaks fluent french with only a little bit of an accent. The images are basic and often the actors appear without makeup, which gives the movie a realistic effect.
I personally was moved by the way she tries to find her way, find a job and meets new people. At first she hardly talks, but slowly she starts to remember why life is fun and good. The ending is a happy one, maybe not in the typical way but the characters do find closure. Over all a film that is not outstandingly great, but definitely worth watching especially when you like the french, simple style.
Paris, je t'aime (2006)
18 very different stories
Paris, je t'Aime consists of 18 different stories, by 18 different directors and with an enormous amount of actors. That is why it's impossible to give an opinion about the movie as a whole.
For me personally, there were some beautiful and memorable stories, but if you consider the big names involved, to me there were too many flawed stories, that just didn't impress. The most famous directors (in America) are probably the Coen brothers and maybe Gus van Sand. I suppose the style of the brothers is something you love or hate. I hate it. I haven't seen a lot of their work, but enough to understand that Tuileries is typical. So, if you like their style, you'll love this. The only thing good to me were the hilarious expressions of Buscemi, who plays an American tourist.
My favorite story would probably be Bastille, a touching story about a man who falls in love again with his dying wife. It is filmed in a typically french way, with a voice-over, which makes it even more sad.
Looking at it generally, there were many bad ones( Tour Eiffel, Porte de Choisy), some good ones (Pigalle, Bastille) but mostly okay ones; not bad, but not memorable. If you only have five minutes to tell a story, it has to leave an impression, and not so many did that.
I have to say there was some talent present, both actors and directors. This movie makes you want to see Paris, and some stories do make you feel good because of the love.
One last thing that bothered me; for a french movie set in Paris, there sure were a lot of Americans... Paris je t'aime is a movie worth seeing, if only to discover how opinions can differ.
Les témoins (2007)
very French-and very good
This movie is about Manu, a young gay man, who moves to Paris. There he meets Adrien, an older man, also gay. Adrien is in love with Manu, who isn't interested in more than friendship. Adrien is also a good friend of a young woman, Sarah, who's just had a baby, and her husband, Mehdi. Sarah and Mehdi have an open relationship and are allowed to have affairs with others. Mehdi starts an affair with Manu.
Like many other French movies, this one is told by a character, in voice-over; Sarah, who is writing Manu's life story. The story is about love in different ways, about being happy with who you are, and about the destroying struggle against AIDS.
It is set in the 80's, when the world first heard about the disease. Nobody knew what it was. It's beautifully shown how these characters deal with it when AIDS hits them and the people they love. The movie's never really sad, because the director doesn't have the typical long, sad scenes with slow music and lots of tears; just like life, the movie keeps going.
What also moved me in particular is the character of Julie, Manu's sister, played by Julie Depardieu. She doesn't have anyone in the world; no friends, no lover, just nobody, bu she manages life and isn't depressed about it; she's doing what she wants and loves, and that's enough for her. This movie tries to go against common belief in more than one way; you have the woman who doesn't have friends, but is still very happy, you have the woman who doesn't love her baby,... All these things aren't accepted by the public, but I think it's good to show that it can be different.
Les Témoins isn't widely marketed, but is certainly worth watching, if you want to see how a not-hollywoodfilm, and a slow, human film can be great. André Techiné also may not ring any bells, but anyone who is interested in French film-making has to see something by him. I certainly recommend it.
The Painted Veil (2006)
Beautiful...
The only reason I had for seeing this, was that the lead role was for Edward Norton, one of my favorite actors. I can tell you that he certainly didn't disappoint me. This beautiful movie as about love and loss, at least it is for me.
It is set in the 20ies, and tells the story of Walter and Kitty, who are married. However, Kitty isn't in love with Walter and she starts an affair. This happens in China, and when Walter (Norton) finds out, he takes Kitty (Naomi Watts) with him to a village where there is a cholera-epidemic. At this point they hate each other, and it is Walters intention that Kitty shall die of cholera. But along the way they start to see each others good sides, and after months or even years of marriage, they fall in love. The way they fall in love is beautiful, and it doesn't feel cheesy at all, like some may expect. The ending is extremely sad, but it makes the movie very strong.
Overall, this movie is sad and beautiful, with superb acting, heartbreaking music and lovely scenery. The only downside may be that, for me, it started of a bit too slowly, and the last 10 minutes weren't necessary.
But it is one of the best and most beautiful movies I have ever seen.