Change Your Image
ia-43130
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
WHY JUDE LAW WHY
I liked Fantastic Beasts but I never loved it. I'd rather see four of the marauders story or even Tom Riddle's journey to Voldemort.
Some things don't make sense.
They can make endless amount of magic but after zillion years students need to learn wingardium leviosa for years and again can't perform magic without their wands.
The casting of Dumbledore... I love Jude Law but he was clearly not the right choice. I cringed when I watched him as Dumbledore.
I adore Johnny Depp but Mads Mikkelsen was definitely a better choice for the character Grindelwald.
What the heck happened to Nagini ? Don't just show us hints then leave the characters behind. How did Nagini become Voldemort's horcrux ?
This is a bit Hollywoodish wizarding world and as I said, I'd rather to watch Marauders story instead of this serie.
Gen V (2023)
Don't hate me because I didn't like it
To be honest, it was boring, cringe, predictable, teen-netflixy serie. Don't get me wrong, I am a huge fan of The Boys, I adore it. But after The Boys, Gen V felt like a pretend, cheap and weak copy of the original. The characters weren't insteresting as The Boys characters. Obviously their acting weren't as good as The Boys casts acting. I never wondered what would happen next. The serie didn't excite me even a little bit. Whole serie was just like inspired by The Boys and made by Netflix. I would rather to watch something else even if have endless free time.
I gave 4 points because in one episode you can see Homelander and Anthony Starr is a great actor !
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
I love Francis Lawrence
I love Francis Lawrence because he takes it seriously. He read the reviews and instead of dividing this movie into two, he made a long detailed one movie and explained lots of things about the character Snow. This movie wasn't about the character Tigris, Lucy Gray or Katniss. Normally I don't like the remake of great movies or movies about their past or future. But this one didn't bothered me. You can see the quality of the Hunger Games.
The only thing that I didn't like was the character Lucy Gray. She was too Disney Channel character for this movie and stood out in a cringe way. Of course I didn't expect to see someone like Katniss but Lucy Gray was just so annoying and weak for me. Weak and rebel cringe teenage moves. Maybe the casting wasn't right for the character. Yes, she can sing but she definetly didn't go with the character. Lots of singing moments that bored me.
De uskyldige (2021)
Wow!
All the actors slayed.
What an incredible performances.
It was something very different.
The movie is very slow but it pulls you in anyways.
Lots of child actors need to see their acting performance. A ma zing.
The story is also very different.
It is very realistic even though it is kinda supernatural.
I didn't know I'd like it that much. This movie took me by suprise.
Powerful messages, powerful stories.
You should definitely watch it if you like good acting and quality.
Some scenes very so deep.
I can not stop thinking about kids' acting skills.
This movie definitely deserves more.
This movie is not a horror movie. This movie is something different and worth watching it.
Wednesday (2022)
A bit netflixy
Awesome if you don't know the original Addams family and the original Wednesday Addams.
Respect for all the actors they did an amazing job.
I was thrilled when I saw the first trailer but it came out way too netflixy.
It is an whole new perspective. I didn't know that It was going to be like that.
For the new generations it'd be great. But for the old generations it is something different then the Addams family.
But still I'd rather old fashion Addams family and Wednesday Addams not warm-blooded Addams family at Hogwarts.
If I'd watch it in the name of other characters and family I'd give 7.
The Boys (2019)
3rd Season
I've waited so long for season 3. I'm a huge fan of The Boys. I love everything about it. But season 3 was a big disappointment for me. First the musical scenes.... I love musicals, I grew up watching musicals.. But this time I skipped the musical parts. I was like "Why? Not again... Please no. Where is Soldier Boy thag we have been waiting for a long time? Why nothing is happening and why are we watching a musical scene almost in every episode" suddenly I felt like watching Archie's dream scenes from Glee all over again. First two seasons, I fell in love, last season I skipped lots of scenes for the first time. I felt like, I was watching whole other tv serie. This serie had a great tension, great process. My point for first two seasons are 9 maybe even 10, but I give 3 for the 3rd season. I wouldn't even watch this season if it wasn't "The Boys" new season. I believe in you, season 4 will be amazing. But I hope you will read this, the serie is so much better without the musical scenes. She was great the way she was. The show was great as it was.