Change Your Image
dawalker-54320
Reviews
The Journey Ahead (2022)
Could of been better.
Loved the story but it seemed superficial. They could of had a lot more meaningful talks. Been much more personal. I think that would have made it a really great movie. It seemed like all the potentially great parts of the movie were rushed. Still a good movie but I think it had tons of potential. One could have given more motherly advice and one could have told her about how the world is outside of her Hollywood bubble.
The Vows We Keep (2021)
Story was lacking.
Loved all the characters but the only decent relationship was the sisters. No romance at all. The best story was with the two older sisters. There could have been much more with them. Basically, good acting and bad execution with the story.
The Wedding Chapel (2013)
I liked it
Emmanuelle Vaugier was great and beautiful but like others have mentioned, I couldn't stop staring at those eyebrows. Lol I had no idea that was Shelley Long or Cindy Busby. Worth watching I think. It was a bit different.
Caribbean Summer (2022)
Really good
Loved everyone in this movie. Interesting story and the main characters were great. Halfway through the movie I wanted to move to that island. I could see a great follow up to this movie. It would be easy to extend the story.
Icing on the Cake (2020)
Not great but...
Katrina Norman beautiful and adorable but the acting isn't great in this one. She did fine but most of the male actors should brush up on their skills. The story was fine and it was worth watching.
The Christmas Chalet (2019)
Just a sweet movie
First of all you can't have Erica Durance in a rom com and not fall in love with her as either as a love interest in the movie or a movie watcher. She is talented and adorable in everything. Everyone played a great roll in this one. Loved it but with all great romance movies, you wish the movie was much longer.
Deadly Yoga Retreat (2022)
Pretty disappointing
The lead that played Remy over acted through most of it. Danielle C Ryan was great as usual. She's the reasons I didn't give it one star. She was the only good thing about this movie. She's easily my favorite actor. Extremely underrated. Her character was much too smart to not see all the signs that Remy was crazy and evil. Not plausible IMO. Too many horny women at the retreat considering how hard it was to get in to. Also not plausible IMO. Most were too unserious. I've never given any of Danielle's movies less than an 8 I don't think. A few changes and it could have been great. Some changes in the story but mostly in the acting and directing. Worth watching if you can overlook a few details.
Our Dream Wedding (2021)
Loved it
There were a few parts that seemed a bit out of place with the story but 95% of it was awesome. Rachel Hendrix is amazing as always and James Austin Kerr was a great match for her. Really sweet movie.
Baby in a Manger (2019)
I wanted to like it
Monica Knox was good and likable. Michael more one was neither. The direction and editing was terrible. The timing made everyone look worse than they really were. This story could be remade and been great. Mostly amateurish from start to finish. The best acting in it was Kaylin Turner.
Road Trip Romance (2022)
My least favorite Natalie Hall movie
She's one of my favorites but didn't care for this movie. Something didn't mesh. Not sure if it was the dialogue or the chemistry but I was disappointed.
Love in Translation (2021)
Michelle Argyris has it all
Michelle Argyris was adorable. Her and the girl that played her sister made the movie. I liked the story and the acting was great for the most part. It took a long time to like the lead male character but he was likable by the end. Michelle needs to be a leading lady more often. She's got everything it take to turn a mediocre movie into keeper. Her sister in the movie added something too. Worth watching.
The Love Letter (1998)
A little slow but it has its moments.
It's kind of a rainy day movie. Slow paced. I liked parts of it quite a bit and others seemed to drag. Loved the ending but probably not one I'll watch several times but still worth watching.
The Makeover (2013)
I liked it
Well worth watching. Many people watch movies looking for things not to like about them. I watch movies and hope to enjoy them or not. If you like the characters, most times you like the movie. I liked all the characters in this movie. I enjoyed the story too.
Midway to Love (2019)
I thought it was beautiful
To those who say there is no chemistry, I don't get it. I thought it was great. I thought all the characters played a great role. It's just a sweet story and we'll worth watching.
A Royal Runaway Romance (2022)
Loved it.
Really good chemistry and a sweet story. Philippa that plays the lead is absolutely adorable. I hope she plays the lead in many more movies. Brant is great in this too but much less adorable. Lol I've watched it five times already.
Class (2010)
Beautiful movie
The only way I can see to improve this movie is to make it an hour longer. Every part was played perfectly. Other movies will have a hard time beating this one. I loved everything about it.