Change Your Image
hocinebou-32837
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
13 years were worth the wait
Despite the length of the movie, James Cameron knew exactly how to keep his audience hooked.
What fascinated me the most about this sequel was the introduction of the Metkayina clan which helped to keep things more fresh and interesting. The way.they interact with the sea and the Tulkuns who turn out to be extremely intelligent marine mammals, which I find awesome.
Sully and Neytiri's children were great, and I was expecting a romance to develop further between Loa'ak and Tsireya which was a bit disappointing but hey! I am sure it's gonna happen in the next upcoming avatar anyway. I am also looking forwards to learning more about the past of Dr Grace's daughter.
Misfits (2009)
Misfits doesn't work without Nathan
What I can say is that the humour in the show is what made me really hooked, especially the character NathanYoung played by Robert Sheehan who made things very entertaining with his tricks and and wit. I was really disappointed to find out that he didn't return in season 4.
With Alisha and Simon gone too, the show was no longer Misifts, it's totally different and boring honestly. I'd rate it 10 if it had only 3 seasons, for the rest I won't advise anyone to continue, it's torture, I tried.
Boy Meets Girl (2014)
Transgender Romance is Lacking in Cinema
To be honest, Boy Meets Girl is easily one of my favourite movies in the Romance genre. We need more of this kind of films that challenge the convention, a lot of people today identify as transgenders, and this movie allows one to have an idea of their experience, if only a glimpse of it.
Transgenderism has been an important topic of discussion recently, although I am aware it has long existed in different cultures, but it's sad to see that there are very few movies of this kind, and that even the ones we have so far, are not that popular like Transamerica (2005) or Different for Girls (1996).
However, I'd like to thank the Eric Schaeffer for his amazing initiative, the actrors were fantastic, and Michelle Hendley chosen to play the role of Ricky is just perfect.
La religieuse (2013)
Does justice to Diderot's novel
La religieuse is an interesting account of the life of the recluse who seeks a life of serenity, away from the distraction of the world only to find themselves amind cruel, pitiless and sadistic individuals who use religion and the name of God as an excuse to inflict pain on others. Prior to watching this adaptation, I have read few pages of Diderot's novel, and I can say that the movie does justice to the work, and now that I am continuing the reading, I can vividly picture the scenes of the movie, along with Pauline Etienne who gives life to the character of Suzanne Simonin, as i read through the pages.