Change Your Image
track100
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againSources include: References in QT's own movies, Tarantino: The Man, the Myths and His Movies, tarantinoarchives.com, myboringasslife.com, QT's annual Top 11 lists, various lists & interviews from magazines, QT's Top 20 Grindhouse, QT's Top 20 Spaghetti Westerns, his commentary on Hot Fuzz, documentaries Double Dare & Not Quite Hollywood, and programs from the QT Fests in Austin, TX. Use http://www.tarantinoarchives.com to look up movies and find out why they are on the list.
These aren't necessarily his favorite movies. There is a chance of error so let me know if I made a mistake in the comments.
Reviews
Hellblazers (2022)
Indie Horror at Its Best
Fun plot and great cameos. This is by far the best Tubi Exclusive on the app. I put it on for background noise and it turned out to be engaging and super fun. Justin Lee deserves more money and time for his next project. I hope the whole cast comes back for some kind non-sequel follow up. Practical effects fans will be pleased. Purdue alumni will have mixed feelings. Go see it!
Superman & Lois (2021)
Good Show to Watch Once a Week
Too bad they couldn't use the name "Ross Webster" from Superman III for the Morgan Edge character. Deep-cut references make shows like this that have so much pressure to serve the past more fun. I don't understand why Clark didn't take his ship out of the barn and leave it in the Fortress of Solitude. And can't General Lane send Booster Gold or Martian Manhunter to do some of these missions that he's always makes Clark do?
As long as there is at least one cool special effects action scene, I can tolerate all the melodrama. I highly recommend this if you have also watched every other Superman thing ever made.
Marked Man (1996)
A Well-Made Piper Video Release
The plot is very familiar, but Piper makes it fun. The budget is low but no one is phoning in their performance. Great camera work, well choreographed fights, interesting Canadian locations and rowdy charm all make this B-flick click.
Angels Crest (2011)
A Horrid Adaptation with Pretty Scenery
Angel's Crest contains lots of pretty pictures with actors doing bland unmotivated performances. The director spent too much time perfecting the setting instead of working on developing the characters. It was just a lousy adaptation of the novel. Half of the supporting characters should have been left out, so they could have given the main characters something to do besides drinking, smoking, and slowly walking around. Law & Order episodes can do more in 44 minutes than this movie did in 2 hours. Jeremy Piven barely had time to do anything; it felt like he shot his part in two days or something. Lynn Collins was gross and not much else.
It's a pretty looking waste of time that didn't earn it's ending. A typical not-good-enough-for-a-real-release Magnolia presentation.
Minority Report (2002)
This is my favorite game on PS2 & a splendid Dick adaptation
Not only is this game awesome, it's better than the movie and one of the best Philip K. Dick adaptations. This ranks up there with Blade Runner and the Showtime original series "Total Recall 2017."
Clancy Brown replaces Tom Cruise as John Anderton in the game and thank god, he is amazing. I wish he had been in the movie. One of the greatest voice actors of all time and even better in person.
The game play is average, but there is plenty to do on ever level and tons of replay value. The graphics have the standard Activision feel, not perfect but there's a bit of an artistic feel to their weaker points like the Deer Hunter and Tony Hawk games.
Find this game now and love it.