Change Your Image
Sleepin_Dragon
On the radar:
TV Shows,
-The Avengers Series 2,
-Van Der Valk,
-Grandma's House,
-The Saint,
-The Army Game,
-Inspector Alleyn Mysteries,
-Last of The Summer wine.
Movies,
-Frenzy,
-Aviator,
-Ray,
-The Man who knew too much,
-12 Years a Slave.
I am truly looking forward to the follow ups to Dune and The Meg, as well as the return of Dr Who.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dangerous Waters (2023)
Bonkers, but fun.
Rose reluctantly joins mum Alma and her new boyfriend Derek on a boat holiday, but a tragic accident lands Rose in a desperate situation.
It's bonkers, it's one of those outrageously over the top movies, that's so wild, that it's hard not to enjoy. A story of revenge, a quite impossible to believe story of revenge and justice.
If you think Michael Myers of Halloween fame was hard to kill, he doesn't have anything on this dude, he's indestructible.
Reality exists in the early stages, but don't be lulled into thinking that this is a straight up thriller, it soon looses the plot, and verges on a kind of horror fantasy, but there is never a dull moment.
The ending is crazy, and came out of nowhere, but it definitely had me on the edge of my seat.
I get why some didn't like it, I thought it was fun.
6/10.
The Brittas Empire: Back with a Bang (1996)
Brittas is back, bionic style.
Having been crushed alive, Gordon is quite literally back from the dead, a new, bionic Brittas once again takes charge at The Leisure Centre, only he finds things very different.
I'm sure series five was meant to be the end of the line, but this show got massive viewing figures, and the public loved it, so back it came.
I don't think you could say this is a vintage episode, but there are definitely some amusing moments. All sense of reality vanished a while ago, now we've got a bionic Brittas, surely he's now indestructible, it's just going to get zanier from here on in.
Favourite moment, that scene between Colin and Linda, where he proposes marriage, Carole also provides the laughs.
Not too sure about Penny yet, she's very beautiful, but I'm hoping she adds a bit more by way of humour.
7/10.
Blackout (2013)
It's an interesting watch.
What would happen to UK society if a National Grid outage led to a week long power cut?
It's not Threads, but it's definitely an interesting what it, the impact on The UK, the people and very fabric of society itself. Post COVID pandemic, I'm watching it with a very different, open mind, that proved that nothing is certain, is it beyond belief? Who knows.
I'm glad I made a recording of this when it first went out, as I recently had some vague memories of it. It's a real shame that Channel 4 seems to have stopped with original dramas like these.
It's quite chilling at times, it ramps up as it moves on, and there are some unsettling scenes, not just David Cameron.
'Found footage' style was definitely all the rage back then, and it's good to see now, at the time, I was sick of it, something that was definitely overdone.
It's well acted, at the time I only recognised one face, a few are more familiar these days.
It's never going to have cult status, it's very unlikely to be remembered, but I'm glad I got to rewatch it.
6/10.
Blackout (2012)
Worth a look.
Daniel Demoys is an ambitious, but flawed councillor, an alcoholic and corrupt. One night Danny meets with builder Henry Pulis, who ends up dead, Danny covers is tracks, but is thrown into the public eye after an act of bravery.
It's a curious drama series, I didn't remember it, but did watch it, looking back I get why I'd forgotten it, as there's nothing particularly memorable about it, however it's worth a chance.
The story is a fine one, it's very nicely written, with some cracking ideas, unfortunately the production values are somewhat irritating, it's over produced, and chaotic to watch at times. Expect tonnes of cutaways and jaunty angles, I'm glad that isn't the norm these days.
There are a couple of plot holes, and a few strands that we just don't get answers to, the main one of course being, did he actually do it?
Very well acted, Eccleston and Bremner steak the show, I'd argue they were guilty of under utilising the likes of Wunmi Mosaku, David Hayman and even Andrew Scott.
It's worth a few hours of your time.
7/10.
Blackout: Episode #1.3 (2012)
A little messy, but entertaining.
Danny is floored when Jerry Durrans tells him he knows his dark secret, Danny quickly realises he's a pawn in a very tactical game of public finance corruption, Danny is forced to opt for Danto's bid.
I thought I was watching this series for the first time, but have been reliably informed that we watched it when it was transmitted, but that I didn't care for it.
Watching it with a new perspective, I have enjoyed it, this final episode is a little messy, a bit all over the place, but over it, pretty rewarding, it definitely ties up many of the loose strands.
A couple of plot holes, and a few things I could have done with having answers to, but overall good.
I love the idea of a co operative, if only that was the case, can you imagine how much better things would be without the need to satisfy shareholders.
That scene between Luke and Dana was an exceptional moment, I had a feeling Branka Katic would play more of a part, cracking actress.
Andrew Scott somewhat underused here, but he was good, Eccleston however has been terrific from start to finish.
7/10.
Blackout: Episode #1.2 (2012)
It's definitely intriguing.
Against all the odds, flawed, corrupt Daniel Demoys lands the top job of Mayor. Danny believes he's covered his tracks, but Ruth Pulis presents a real danger, as she darts digging away to find her father's shady 'business partner.'
It's definitely growing on me, I'm not going to say this is a perfect drama, but it's very good, the writing is possibly the best aspect, and the story itself is great.
I'm starting to enjoy the game of cat and mouse between Danny and Detective Devan, it's also interesting to see where Alex goes next, whether she'll accept her husband's behaviour or not.
One amazing scene, where Charlie offered to help his father track down some alcohol, that was quite a chilling moment, is that as low as things can possibly get?
It highlights the amount of corruption that exists out in the world, it's staggering, and I don't believe such failings are as far fetched as you would think.
Andrea Scott possibly stealing it, as he always does. Wunmi Mosaku is absolutely wasted here.
Branka Katic was excellent here, what a talented actress, I wonder if she'll have a bigger part to play.
7/10.
Blackout: Episode #1.1 (2012)
Quite an engaging first episode.
Danny Demoys is a corrupt, alcoholic councillor, one who's financially on the make, after a late night meeting with shady builder Henry Pulis, he wakes up covered in blood, with a wounded hand. The following day he hears Pulis is in a coma.
I thought I was watching The Channel 4 drama about electric blackouts, I had no idea this existed, looks great, Eccleston, what could be bad?
If you want edgy, atmospheric neo noir drama, then this is definitely for you, it has oodles of that, it's from a time where producers always went overboard with cutaways and camera angles, its just too much. Massively over produced, it does detract.
There's definitely something here, the shooting incident changed things up, it was a big moment, this is definitely intriguing, and worth sticking with.
Eccleston is very good, Andrew Scott is very good, the acting isn't at suit, just the chaotic production.
I love the idea of a club that uses Villeroy and Boch Octavie glasses, that's some fancy place.
7/10.
Cluedo: Publish & Be Damned (1993)
A disappointing final episode.
Roger Morgan, a hack journalist is at Arlington Grange interviewing the family, trying to get tht dirt on former guest and member of The Royal family, Princess Stephanie.
It's a somewhat silly final episode, I can understand why it came to an end at this stage, it had all but lost its charm and entertainment, perhaps audience tastes had changed, or the show had somewhat gone down the chute, I suspect that latter.
Only one reason for watching, Nicola McAuliffe, who is so funny and witty, she really made for a wonderful celebrity guest, she'd have been busy doing Surgical Spirits right now, naturally very funny. Russell Grant incredibly irritating as always.
It's a bit naff, and that cutaway where they show the killer, it was for no other reason, than filler.
These episodes are all on YouTube, so watch them before they're taken down.
4/10.
Cluedo: Where There's a Will (1993)
Not the best.
Mrs White is elated to learn the news that she's inherited a large sum of money, £100,000. The household are all keen to get their hands on her money, but she invests it all worn Terry Radcliffe, Miss Scarlett's financial adviser.
Let's be honest, it's nonsense, they've definitely run out of ideas by this point.
I was surprised they were so slow to find the killer, this was an easy one to spot. Marsh played the part of Radcliffe well, always good as a wrong 'un.
John Bird was a scream here as Professor Plum, his lines were very funny, I still can't get used to seeing him with that wig on though.
There are two big reasons to watch this one, firstly to see Jenny Agutter in that blue dress, has she ever looked more dazzling that that? Secondly, John Barnes in evening dress, looking incredibly dashing.
5/10.
Cluedo: The Hanged Man (1993)
Amusing enough.
Mrs white welcomes her friend, Medium Marjory Hunt to the House, a gifted tarot card reader, who's quick to uncover lots of dark and deep secrets, naturally she over steps the mark, and lands up dead.
I've been a little harsh in my criticisms of series four, and I still think it's way off the standard of the previous three runs, but it wasn't bad I guess, it's still entertaining nonsense.
Jean Alexander definitely enjoyed her role, lovely actress. It was a little easy to work out who, finding out where and what was a little more challenging.
Nula Colwell and John Virgo are both fun as studio guests, I loved Virgo's wit on Big Break, such a personality.
Parsons was quite funny here I thought, Liz Smith was outrageously over the top, she clearly had lots of fun with the part.
6/10.
That's My Boy: Invitation to the Wedding (1983)
Great end to the series.
Wilfred lets himself into Robert and Angie's flat, and looks set for a row, until he gives the news that his eldest, Maureen is set to wed. Angie and Ida agree to attend, a grumpy Robert chooses to stay at home, and watch the football.
What a lovely end to this second series, I think this was the show's purple patch, very good indeed.
They ticked all the sitcom boxes, we had illness, holiday, break in, dentist, and now the mandatory wedding.
This final episode, it concludes the second series, but more so, it feels like it could well have ended the show itself, it had that final vibe about it.
Plenty of laughs, and some great one liners, and finally the show does something a little different, it was never about emotional moments or deeper scenes, but we get one here, Robert's speech is actually quite a moving, touching moment.
Delightful.
9/10.
That's My Boy: Go Jump in the Fountain (1983)
Robert goes wild.
Angie thinks Robert has settled down to middle aged life, she nags him into going out with his friends, and demands that he does something wild. After a prostitute fails to seduce Robert, he settles for a drink with Wilfred.
I'm really enjoying this second series, and the show in general, I'm quite surprised to discover how unpopular it is, with so many viewers.
Favourite moment had to be her fantasy about shouting a rude word down the phone to Mrs Price, as a kid born in 1980, it was all 'titties,' such an immature, giggle making word. Also seeing Robert and Wilfred in a prison cell, huddled under blankets, so funny.
You have to say, Robert really did have it all, best of all, a beautiful and incredibly easy going wife, so keen to let him get on with things his own way, and go out with his mates.
Clare Richards so good as always, what a shame this show would be her last credit.
8/10.
That's My Boy: To Catch a Thief (1983)
Ida falls for an old trick.
Ida is excited to sit down with Angie and watch a film, however the set blows up, Robert vows to phone an engineer. A man arrives at the door, Ida assumes it's the electrician, unfortunately for her, he isn't.
This was amusing, Ida is always so tough and pushy, it was quite funny seeing her taken down a peg or two. It was always going to be Wilfred's fault somewhere down the line, be truly was a rotten scoundrel.
Favourite scene had to be Wilfred walking in and offering his very specific brand of commiseration.
Victor Maddern had previously appeared as a thief in You're only young twice, Ashton and Valentine's other sitcom, he was so good here as Bluebird Johnny, what a great name.
8/10.
Cluedo: The Word, the Flesh and the Devil (1993)
Definitely better.
Crime writer Candice Costello arrives at Arlington Grange to research a new book, she makes quite a stir among the residents, recognising Professor Plum. Candice ruffles a few feathers, end ends up dead, but whodunnit?
This is an improvement over the first two episodes from the series, but the changed format just doesn't really work, it just doesn't look as good somehow.
It's always great to see the wonderful Caroline Langrishe, it's the only time I've seen her play an American, she does a decent job. She was never going to get out of there alive, she'd have upset the cat if she could have.
There are some cracking celebrity guests here, including the late Steve Wright, and the wonderful Bella Emberg, what a funny lady.
A definite improvement over the last few episodes.
7/10.
That's My Boy: Down Under (1983)
Jumping the gun.
Ida's name has appeared once again on the books of Bryce and Lee, and the phone calls begin again. A mix up leads Ida to think that Robert and Angie are moving to Australia, she and Mrs Price unite, to try and stop the pair from emigrating.
It's a decent enough episode, with a couple of amusing moments, a misunderstanding is always good comedy value, and this one worked pretty well.
Ida's efforts to communicate with the pc were amusing.
What was good, was seeing Ida and Mrs Price seeing eye to eye and working together for a change, it was inevitable that it wouldn't last. Of course we get to see Mrs Price's vindictive streak once again.
I thought Susan Valentine was quite amusing as the irritated Linda, with that surname, I wonder if she was related to writer Pam Valentine.
6/10.
That's My Boy: A Brush with the Law (1983)
Ida ends up in court.
Angie tasks Ida with changing a blouse and picking up a specific scarf at the local department store. Ida accidentally lands up in trouble with the store detective, after accidentally walking out of the store with the scarf.
It's a classic episode, arguably the best from the second series. It's funny from start to finish, we definitely saw Sugden have similar scenes on Are you being served, again she puts in a quality performance.
A little hard to accept that Ida is now someone obsessed with the zodiac, not sure I could swallow that.
Favourite scene had to be Ida charming The Judge in the court, very zany, but funny.
Great to see Chalky as The Magistrate, a really fine actor, a breed gone by.
Jane Briers and Georgia Moon both appeared in Ashton and Valentine's other sitcom, you're only young twice, Briers also played a conceited shop assistant, in episode 'breakfast at Peabody's.'
8/10.
That's My Boy: A Holiday Romance (1983)
Love is in the air.
Ida agrees to accompany Robert and Angie on their holiday to Jersey. On the plane Ida encounters Cyril, and the pair hit it off, the relationship develops, Robert isn't happy about it. Idea believes Robert has the Oedipus complex.
This had all the hallmarks of a classic episode, it definitely had some good moments, but isn't perhaps the classic it should have been.
Holiday episodes were often sitcom highlights, and it does have its moments, I'd just hoped for a little more. Ida's romance could really have gone somewhere, it just didn't feel even partially realistic.
Is it me, or did they all look frozen on that beach, it certainly didn't look as though it was filmed during the summer months, but in The UK, you never know.
6/10.
That's My Boy: Wakey Wakey (1983)
Sugden is a delight once again.
Robert is irritated by Ida's nocturnal activities, hoovering and baking scones at 4 a.m. Ida's lack of need for sleep could prove useful tor Mrs Price's charity wakeathon at St Bergers. Ida intends to sleep the day before, but needs the help of pills.
Another amusing episode, series two has definitely started off on good form. Sugden as always is a bit to watch.
Nicely written, with several amusing moments and funny one liners, again it realised on Mrs Price to pour oil on the flames. Seeing Ida and Mrs Price nodding off, a nice scene.
I love the idea of a charity wakeathon, that's something I've never come across, I'd love to do one.
7/10.
That's My Boy: Only When It Hurts (1983)
Fear of The Dentist always draws the laughs.
Ida goes to extreme lengths to ensure everything is immaculate and pristine, in readiness for a visit from Robert's 'other' mummy, who's coming to tea. Tea is ruined when Ida bites into one of Cecilia's sausages rolls, and needs an emergency dental appointment.
Well observed humour throughout, so many people have a huge phobia about dentists, this worked really well. Plenty of amusing moments in this one, especially the scenes in the dentist's chair.
I chuckled hearing Ida talk about chewing gum, it wrapping around your organs, I was told that as a child, so funny to look back now.
Robert had a good taste in cars, his XR3 is really cool, what a design, a classic car.
Overall, a good start to the second series.
7/10.
That's My Boy: Think Thin (1981)
Fine end to the series.
Angie gets upset when she gets on the scales, and discovers that since Ida arrived, she's gained nine pounds, Robert decides that he, Ida and Angie will go on a diet.
It's a very funny end to the first series, and one I'm sure a lot of people can relate to, I've been someone who's been dieting for the last twenty years.
Loved seeing Ida in her disgusting tracksuit, Sugden never minded looking ridiculous, she dressed up so many times for Are you being served. The lollipop scene was funny too, although seeing Sugden jogging just wasn't right.
They definitely decided to sexy it up a little bit, with Blake and Lonsdale both looking cute and helpless.
Prior to the episode getting going, I commented about how smart Sugden was looking in this first series, funny how it then focuses on her being overweight.
I'm so glad it continued beyond this first series.
9/10.
That's My Boy: Driven Apart (1981)
Never give a loved one driving lessons.
Robert decides to teach Angie how to drive, but the lesson doesn't go according to plan, Angie backs the car into another, Robert brands her a 'silly cow,' Robert's other mother is quick to interfere.
It's a decent enough episode, one thing I've learned in life, never offer or accept driving lessons from a loved one, it never ends well. The storyline is a good one, it's just a little short on laughs, fortunately Wilfred pops up to save it.
Lonsdale is guilty of a little bit of overacting here I think it's fair to say, and a few fluffed lines, but Sugden more than makes up for it, amazing to think she was doing this and Ate you being served at the same time, what a hard worker.
I love Robert's car, it just didn't look right with a Vauxhall badge on it, so much better branded as an Opel Manta.
6/10.
The Body Farm: Episode #1.6 (2011)
A somewhat average conclusion.
The team investigate the death of Ray Quinn , a security guard found in a garage, investigations reveal that he was a member of a local traveller community, his death coincides with the kidnapping of a young girl.
It's a disappointing end to what has, in reality, been a somewhat patchy series, something just didn't cut through. Hale was incredibly obnoxious throughout this one, Eve just felt a little anonymous, on Waking the dead she was such a quirky character, there was none of that here.
Rosa has got the hump, Oggy has got the hump, was there anyone who was even remotely happy in their job on this team, it didn't feel like.
Some interesting questions raised about the laws of the land, that side of the story was at least quite interesting. The flashback sequences were popular at the time, but they are so jarring.
I was so keen that see Jason Watkins, and I seriously hoped that he'd make things better, sadly he wasn't able to save it. Jamie Draven was totally wasted here.
Decent, but it really should have been better.
6/10.
The Body Farm (2011)
Don't come here expecting a Waking the dead extension.
With the cold case squad disbanded, Doctor Eve Lockhart takes up a new role, continuing the work on her body farm.
For me, Waking the dead is one of, if not the best of The Detective shows, it's now a good few years since it ended, and it still packs a punch, time has been kind to it, I always thought this would be an extension of that great show, it isn't.
It's decent, and definitely worth a look, but it's just a bit off, Eve feels like a whole new character, in Waking the dead, she was quirky, the outsider, here she's very much part of the main crowd, Oggy fulfils the quirky role, she's just lost something, not that I'm taking away anything from Tara Fitzgerald, her acting as always is spot on.
Episode four is particularly good, it does stand out, some of the others unfortunately, are just uninteresting.
I didn't particularly like Hale, he's no Peter Boyd, nor should he be, but Allen just didn't feel right in the part, he's a much better villain. Wunmi Mosaku was wasted here, her character was a little blank.
It doesn't surprise me that it only lasted a single series, it could, and should have been so much better.
6/10.
The Body Farm: Episode #1.5 (2011)
Flawed, but thought provoking.
Richard Warner, a top human rights Lawyer is gruesomely killed in his living room, he is found sat upright and charred, prime suspect is Joseph Mariel, who's DNA is found on the chair, Mariel had been previously deported back to Sudan.
This is such a mixed bag, imagine a really good jigsaw, with a great picture, and lots of intricate pieces, only someone's shoved it together without any real thought or purpose, they just wanted to finish it.
Stereotypes galore, and a storyline with a couple of potholes, however it is still pretty decent. It's thought provoking too, as someone who's lost a parent and grandparent to dementia, it does make you stop and think.
Tim McInnerny is excellent as Warner, he really does add something, and there is a whodunnit element as we wait to learn who killed him.
Pooky Quesnel and Ralph Ineson are both very good in their supporting roles.
6/10.
Kimitachi wa dô ikiru ka (2023)
Stunning to look at, just a little hard to follow at times.
Mahito's life is dramatically changed, he's lost his mother, and his father has started a new life in the country, escaping a war. One day Mahito follows a heron, and enters a whole new fantasy world.
This first thing I'm going to start with, the visuals, what a feast for the eyes, it is a vividly, beautiful film, some of the scenes are honestly captivating, not just the animations themselves, but the colours and creativity.
To be honest, I can't say I fully understood what was going on, I did find myself needing to read up about the plot, as some of it did go over my head, I imagine this improves with a second viewing.
It feels like a very personal story, I wonder if Miyazaki was exercising personal demons through it. As always there's a strong moral angle running through it, but plenty of really good scenes.
I'm nitpicking, but I did prefer Spirited Away, maybe simply because I found it easier to follow, but I'd recommend this very highly.
Worth seeing for the incredible visuals alone.
7/10.