Change Your Image
Yemreged
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
GhostWire: Tokyo (2022)
Tokyo, Spirits and Magic...
The story revolves around the protagonist Akito who is, after an accident, possessed by a spirit who provides him magical abilities. Tokyo was invaded by spiritual beings, and then he tries to save his family.
The gameplay is open world and action & adventure oriented. There are combat mechanics, and a map where one can eventually unlock the entire city.
Graphically, it has impressive visuals. The city design is really successful. The color palette was also chosen very well. One can feel the next-gen experience.
Unfortunately, I wasn't fully satisfied by this game. Firstly, the story is not interesting. There is an imbalance in the number of enemies, and the combat mechanics are designed terribly. The game is extremely repetitive, and I personally rushed to finish the story. Normally, I would do every side quest and content, but I wasn't motivated to do it.
Although it is a great success graphically, my thoughts about this game, which falls short in terms of both story and gameplay, are unfortunately mostly negative.
I hope my review was fair and gave an idea for those considering to start the game.
Planet of Lana (2023)
A Girl Looking For Her Friend...
The game narrates the story of Lana. A fictional village, where the spoken language isn't understandable, gets attacked by an alien civilization. Her friend gets kidnapped, and she wants to go after her which leads to an adventure.
The whole game consists of puzzles. Puzzles aren't hard, but they make the player think on how to solve it. This makes the game unique amongst the games of the same genre.
Graphics are really beautiful and mesmerizing. Too minimalist, but it's unique. The accompanying music makes it better.
The only issue I have noticed is that the game is kind of slow, and the puzzles repeat themselves too much which causes boredom.
I wish you a joyful game...
Kübra (2024)
It amazed me...
As someone from Türkiye, I am not a fan of our series; but for the first time, I watched a series with full concentration and excitement.
This series tells the story of Gökhan who works in an industrial building -or whatever you call- and has had a trauma from his past. While serving in the military; his outpost was attacked by a group, martyring his mates. After this, he becomes a religious person because he believes that the Lord (Allah) saved him.
While spending time with his soon-to-be wife, he gets a message from Kübra who says "You are different". This leads to a suspicion in the woman. After this, he experiences miraculous things. People around him believe that he is the chosen one. This is actually how prophets in Abrahamic religions introduced themselves.
In the end, we learned that it has been done by artificial intelligence. But he keeps playing the role. Instead of a defeated protagonist, we see a triumphant one.
I just wish this was a movie rather than a series. I really enjoyed it. There are still some unexplained things, but we can't always expect things to be perfect. And the series predicts the potential threats of the artificial intelligence from a sociological perspective.
Free Guy (2021)
We actually need more movies like this...
Pros:
~ An interesting concept where one watches a non-player character (NPC).
~ Effects are good and musical choices are well-thought.
~ The ending was surprising. (If you have seen the movie, you know what I mean. If you haven't, you'll know.)
~ Almost everything in the movie is possible. I felt like watching a documentary.
Cons:
~ Characters -especially the CEO guy- are boring and written horribly.
~ The movie, being about video games, contains some famous streamers. I found those scenes kind of cringey.
~ The story evolves really fast.
Conclusion: We actually need more movies like this. This movie is a mediocre example of what I mean.