Change Your Image
juanovantonder
Reviews
Saw X (2023)
A return to OG Saw
Kevin Greutert and the rest of the crew made a very good choice to return the Saw franchise to it's original roots and form. The plot and cast is phenomenal, especially the performance of Tobin Bell which is an aware winning performance in my opinion.
I also absolutely love the way that the relationship between Amanda and John is portrayed in the movie.
If you are a fan of John Kramer you should definitely watch this movie because this is his movie and his alone which will take you on an emotional roller-coaster with him.
Overall, Saw X is a worthy addition to the Saw franchise. It successfully reinvigorates the series with its complex plot, thought-provoking themes, and visceral traps. Fans of the franchise will find plenty to enjoy, while newcomers will be drawn in by its gripping storytelling and intense atmosphere. If you're a fan of psychological horror and don't shy away from gore, Saw X is a must-see film that will leave you questioning your own moral compass long after the credits roll.
Barbarian (2022)
Very unpredictable
Really a very good movie. In my opinion this is the best horror movie of 2022 and the best horror movie in years.
Very scary and unpredictable,before you watch this movie you must be prepared for a lot of unexpected scenarios amd twists.
Acting and casting is perfect.
The only thing that would have made this movie better is if Keith had more screentime. He is one of the best characters in a movie in years,really enjoyed seeing Bill Skarsgard playing the roll of Keith. Big reason why the first half of the movie is so good.
Really recommend watching this if you are a horror fan,because it will keep you on the edge of your seat.
Dinge van 'n Kind (2022)
Really good
Very good afrikaanse tv show,it is very entertaining and the storyline is phenomenal too.
It plays off in the 70s,90s and present and is very well done for viewers to enjoy.
I haven't read the book but the show is awesome on its own.
Really recommends this one.
Mr. Bones 2: Back from the Past (2008)
Very good Schuster movie
Without a doubt one of the best south african comedy movies and Leon Schuster movies.
A little better than the first on in my opinion.
Very funny and entertaining the whole movie long.
Ambulance (2022)
Pretty decent to say the least
This movie actually did not disappoint. The action was insane and very suspenseful. The acting was pretty good too, especially Jake's.
Well done it was very entertaining and I absolutely loved the ending.
Gaia (2021)
Weird but good
This is a very weird and strange movie but not in a bad way. It is a really good phychological horror made in South Africa,it is nice to see that SA can also make good horror movies and makes me and other South Africans proud.
Worth a watch!
The Blind Side (2009)
Heartwarming
This is such a good movie for the whole family to watch and is very heartwarming based on a true story.
One of Sandra Bullock's best movie,I really recommend to watch this with your family.
Jing wu men (1972)
Great!
The second best Bruce Lee movie. An instant classic. It is one of the best revenge movies ever.
Amazing storyline awesome fight scenes and sequences.
Really recommend to watch this one.
Get Out (2017)
One of the best
This is one of the best horror movies I have ever seen and definitely the best phycological horror movie
It lives up to the hype and entertains you the whole movie long.
Quan Dao (2020)
Good
This was a pretty ok movie,it has a very good plot and storlyline but it feels like something is missing and there are a few plot holes
Its fight scenes was ok but it also felt like it needed something.
San ging chaat goo si (2004)
The BEST movie of all time
This is really the best movie I have ever seen. It is the full package it has action, romance ,comedy and sadness.
The acting is perfect and the storyline is amazing.
Follow Me (2020)
Only the ending is good
This movie felt like a ripoff of great movies like Saw,Hostel and Esacape Room. It is a weirs movie with bad acting and takes long to get interesting.
The ending is the only good thing in my opinion even though it doesnt make much sense,it offers a good plot twist.
Run (2020)
Absolutely breathtaking
This is really the best thriller movie of all time. It has a lot of good plot twists and acting. It will keep you on the edge of your seat for the whole movie. Really suspenseful, stongly recommend to watch.
Game of Death (1978)
Very good
This wad really a good martail arts movie, there is many editing in the film because Bruce died long before it was released,but the storyline and fight scenes are amazing.