Change Your Image
yoav-1
Reviews
Hollywood's Magical Island: Catalina (2003)
Beautiful film, beautiful subject
Although I've never been to Catalina Island, Greg Reitman's film takes the viewer by the hand and leads him through all the many splendors of this wonderful location. Everything is covered: History, art, music, film, celebrities, lifestyle and most important the wondrous nature of this unique place. Peter Coyote's narration is outstanding. The original material that Reitman has discovered from the beginning of the 20th century until today, truly bring forth the richness and diversity of Catalina, and make you want to stay much longer than the 52 minutes of the film.
Anyone who loves the island, and for anyone that loves life should seek out this gorgeous film.
Monster Man (2003)
TWO (decapitated) THUMBS UP!!!
"Monster Man" is a genre flick in the true sense of the word. While we have seen similar films in the last couple of years, writer-director Michael Davis has outdone himself by creating one of the most enjoyable horror films in a long time.
The cast is superb: Eric Jungmann is a great leading man, Aimee Brooks is sexy and smart, and Justin Urich comes across as a next generation Jack Black. Michael Davis' ability to set up scenes, action sequences and scary ones as well is superb, as well as the suprisingly brilliant FX and makeup work.
For lovers of all good horror, and for anyone p***ing in your pants laughing and screaming with fright, "Monster Man" gets the two (decapitated) thumbs up!!!
Quicksand (2003)
Michael times two make it fun for you...
"Quicksand", a film directed by the man who made the mighty "Long Good Friday", is about a million miles away from that film. It is an action movie in the vein of "The Fugitive", messily made with an average result from the two lead actors. While the movie has nothing much going for it, after renting it on DVD I must confess that I watched it 'till the end and enjoyed it's
trashiness. So... if you've got too much spare time (like I do) and feel like a nice, B-movie night at home, you could do much worse than renting "Quicksand". Just don't expect another "Long Good Friday", maybe a "Short Trashy Monday".
Yeseuteodei (2002)
good, fun futuristic action
it seems south korea has become the major market for good, fun action movies. we've seen a couple of good ones since "shiri" came along. "yesterday" is no exception. tight, powerful action sequences bound together by a futuristic plot, with art direction a la "blade runner" make this movie a contender for one of the best action films of the past years. "yesterday" has the sense to be contemporary, thrilling and without resolving to unnecessary subplots - it is clean, pure fun. lovers of asian action cinema- you will not be disappointed!!!
Defiance (2003)
a western for the new millennium, Peckinpah style
"Defiance" is that rare thing we haven't seen in a while: a western that take its grip and holds the viewer up until the very end. The 80's and 90's have brought us a number of westerns, all spoofs or tributes to the great genre that once was. Unlike those movies, "Defiance" is tight, raw storytelling in the Sam Peckinpah mold. The violence is hard hitting but not derivative and serves only the story. The actors, mostly unknown, bring wonderful performances to the movie. The director does the most of what is most certainly a low budget and the drama and action roll on at a thrilling pace but do not hurt the reflective and emotional side of the plot. A must see for lovers of westerns and of plain good American film-making.
A Good Kid (1988)
a great film
yaron arazi, one of the leading lights of israeli television, has presented us, early in his career, with one of the best movies made by a young man ever. for lovers of cinema, i suggest you track this movie down and see it, with your family and friends.