Change Your Image
beadsworth
Reviews
Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012)
Would be higher rating without Gates
I love genealogy, this is a great premise, but am only drawn to episodes where I know who the actor is, and actually like.
There's a lot of deep research, but also there often seems to be conjecture, rather than fact. Conclusions sometimes appear to be "jumped to".
The overriding factor that diminishes my interest in the show, is the host, Louis Gates.
He comes of as being smug , condescending,and patronizing. There has to be someone else that could take over this role and spare us the smarmy discourse, it's a great premise for a show, but would be far more captivating with a more palatable host.
The Great American Baking Show (2016)
Direct duplicate. . But worth watching
Decent copy of the English show.
Somehow though, the completed bakes don't look quite as professional as the British show.
It is a direct copy, even the setting and theme music. Again, well worth the watch inspite of, like the English show, seeming to go overboard in terms of wanting to appear diverse and relevant. The only real downer is that in its effort to duplicate the British show, it succeeds in having sidekicks, supposedly comedic, who offer absolutely nothing to the show, but are annoying filler material, particularly the alleged comedian... Zach Cherry... never heard of him, he adds nothing, like the saps that pad out the Brit version.
Doctor Finlay (1993)
Very watchable. Engaging main characters.
Good show, surprised I never saw it 30 years ago when released. Good story lines but I'm not sure if it's due to poor lighting or make-up, but a lot of very "unfortunate looking" supporting cast members..
Rebecca (2020)
As with most remakes...it didn't need to be.
Bailed after 20 minutes.
BOR-ING
Watch the Larry and Joan version instead
The Great British Bake Off (2010)
Comforting and relaxing viewing
Would give the series a "9" But for the ever increasingly annoying sidekicks.
Not funny, not relevant. They add nothing and each season, are worse than the prior year.
The baking is great, some very talented amateur bakers!
The Proud Rebel (1958)
Not so much of a review as a comment.
Music at the beginning could be right out of the score from Big Country
Derek (2012)
Painful... couldn't make it past five minutes.
Don't waste your time. After Life season one was funny... this, not so.
Rocketman (2019)
All over the place..Disappointing
The brightest spot was the young boy who was Elton as a young child. 20 minutes and I was done.
Country Music (2019)
Can't stand country, but really enjoyed this
Some wonderful music and great history.
The artist's stories are fascinating. An eye-opening glimpse of the depression era rural south. A thorough explanation of how country music evolved, and all the tributaries that converged, and how it continued to evolve.
Due to my low threshold for recent country, I was curious where the timeline would be defined.
I would have given it a 10, but was surprised to find myself using the fast forward on the remote to zip past the Garth Brooks, Reba McIntyre era, to get to the shows summation.
All in all, well worth the watch, even for those of us, who given the choice between country, rap, or dental work: would respond "what time is my appointment".