Change Your Image
patrykkrych
Reviews
The Incredible Adventures of Van Helsing (2013)
Fun as hell
I just finished Evil West, a game where the story is a sidenote to the kick ass action and violence. I finished it and found myself wanting more - more monster killing, more satisfying action, and more interesting story in an alternative, monster-filled version of our world.
This game delivers, for sure! Now I'm relatively new to ARPGs so chances are that I'm looking at this game through rose coloured glasses, but I find that this game appeals to the gothic, dracula-reading, Hugh Jackman loving child in me. Whilst not based on the Stephen Sommers Van Helsing movie, you can definitely tell it takes some heavy and well-executed inspiration from it.
I'd recommend it for that alone, but the action, quippy dialogue and fun environments just make it all the better!
Captain Marvel (2019)
The definition of mid
I don't think it's fair to hate this movie because frankly it has nothing worth hating.
The main character is never really in danger, because she's got no real enemies that can match her. The film builds up Jude Law as a villain for the majority of the film only to have him taken care of instantly - not even a match for our protagonist. What's the excitement in that?
It's spectacle, with no stakes. And frankly, whilst some people may enjoy this kind of movie, it's not my cup of tea.
It's not trash, it's so inoffensive that it's not even worth getting angry about. But, if you've seen it once, you'll never have to see it again.
Hell, if you've watched enough Marvel films you can probably guess every twist and story beat.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Super fun watch
It's a movie for the fans, and I found it fun. Fun dialogue, fun visuals, and acting that, whilst never steller, is also never boring.
I don't think it's worth 10 stars but Jesus it's seriously worth more than 5.
It's got plenty of references to the game to keep the fans interested, and a fun (if occasionally low budget) mystery that will keep just about anybody else curious. It's a comfort popcorn movie, and I doubt anybody expected it to be anything other than that.
I really enjoyed the zombie makeup and designs, and the CGI looks like something right out of the early era of the PS4. CLEARLY with some shortcomings, but never atrocious enough to make you turn the film off.
Vampire: The Masquerade - Swansong (2022)
For the fans
Do you know anything about the VTM universe? If not, this game hates you.
It drops you into the middle of a crisis storyline for the vampires, and doesn't hesitate to use a bunch of words and descriptions that you will absolutely never understand if you're new to this universe.
That being said, as a fan of VTM myself, I love it. I was a fan of The Council, and its confrontation system, and I like the way its also been implemented into this game.
Overall, I find it's well worth it, and im loving the characters! Galeb, Leysha and Emem all have their little quirks and great characterisation, and though Emem was least interesting, her levels are the most lore-heavy, which I can appreciate!
Alone (2020)
Feels Familiar
This movie is nearly a point-for-point retread of every story beat was see in another zombie movie called #Alive, right down to the main character's suicide being stopped by discovering a girl alive across the apartment block, to the old man keeping his zombie wife on a chain, planning to sacrifice the main character to her only to end up getting eaten himself.
There's even a similar scene in both movies with a zombie trying to climb up to their balconies.
Only #Alive did it both better, and way earlier.
Is it worth watching? Honestly, I wouldn't recommend it, especially given that it's a carbon copy of a significantly better movie. Only thing this has going for it is the 'smart zombies' which were kind freaky, but not as intelligent as I'd have hoped for.
Crash: Mind Over Mutant (2008)
A Nostalgic Piece of my Childhood
People judge this as a Crash game, but I judge it as a beat em up game. And frankly, its one of the best out there.
This was actually the first game I've ever played so I have more reason to love this game than most other people, but I enjoy the story and world, the semi open nature of it all, and of course the Hijack mechanic.
I'd recommend it if you're a fan of beat em ups and aren't completely obsessed with Crash games being strictly the classic type.
It's fun, and an absolutely good time.
Remothered: Tormented Fathers (2018)
Nearly perfect horror experience
If you're a fan of classic horror games (Especially PS2 era) you'll be a fan of this one.
The writing is beautiful, but a bit clumsy. I didn't fully understand the plot the first time around, but the recap in part 2 managed to summarise and fill in the blanks.
I love the cat and mouse style gameplay, and the subtle things that happen that the game doesn't tell you about - like how the lights will start to flicker when the red nun is nearby. Noticing that and figuring it out by myself felt oddly rewarding - as did solving the puzzles (though granted, they weren't exactly Silent Hill 3 levels of difficult).
The ending was also very satisfying and thrilling, revitalised my love for horror!
Remothered: Broken Porcelain (2020)
Underrated title in an Underrated franchise
I can't blame the original poor reviews for the game - it used to be riddled with bugs and game breaking moments that would shatter the perfectly crafted spooky atmosphere.
But since then, the bugs are fixed, and the game is phenomenal in my opinion. If you like cat and mouse horror gameplay, coupled with solving the occasional puzzles to progress, it's the game for you. Can't wait for part 3!