Change Your Image
BlueEyeCinephile
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Holdovers (2023)
A heart-warming, 70s, Christmas film
This film will change the way you look on people. The way character relationships develop is beautiful. I love how Angus and Paul connect. Their really get that father-son dynamic. Mary feels like Angus's mother and they all make a family-like vibe together. It is only natural. I love the fact that Angus changed because he stayed there in the academy alone while other boys that went home stayed the same as they were. We can see how Angus acts like an older brother to Ye-Joon. It means that he knows how is to be sad and how is to miss his home. He misses his dad.
This movie is not only realistic in 70's filming style and history but also in character emotions and reactions; everything makes perfect sense. Literally everything.
It starts out like its going to be hell, just as characters expect it to be. There is tension between the boys, teacher doesn't want to do this, Mary Lamb is going through this crisis. But then a the end it becomes heart-warming. Like characters develop, they personally grow and become better. The ending is probably one of my favourite scenes ever.
The set design is really good, the costumes are great, the music is just the way that it should be. The performances are amazing.
If you are looking for a heart-warming family film , watch this right now.
My rating would be 9,9/10.
Heat (1995)
Beautifully crafted classic
The first thing I want to say about this movie is about how the story is represented here. I can't think of more unique and beautiful representation of two individuals on the opposite sides of the law. We are basically shown their lives, their challenges and their characters. We can see how their choices in their professions effect other people that know them from their personal life. How they effect on each other. How their effects can be both positive or negative.
I love the bar scene where both of them talk. They talk like two friends would talk in a bar. Maybe if the two of them wouldn't be separated by the law they would even be friends. The ending makes this idea even more powerful. We got that empathy for both of their characters.
The soundtrack is really effective in this kind of film. That chill guitar and drums music in the romantic scenes really works well. That guitar solo really hit me when Al Pacino was hunting Rober De Niro in that car.
Cinematography puts us in the shoes of the characters. Its beautiful. All the locations are.
The bank robbery scene is one of the most intense shootout scenes I've ever watched. All the thanks goes to the amazing pacing. Movie was very well paced. The ending got a bit boring over time but we can overlook that.
One of the most important messages in the movie is also that: everything comes with a price. Even the things that are stolen. Even that little decision to start a conversation.
It is an amazing movie worth watching but if you are not willing to understand its messages just wait for another time.
I would give it 9,8/10.
The Gentlemen (2019)
A fun stylish crime story
Gentlemen is one of the most stylish movies I've ever seen. It is brilliant.
It isn't really that deep as a movie but we can overlook that. The way the story develops is really enjoyable. With creatively crafted dialogue, unexpected twists and interesting cast of characters won't fail to satisfy you.
The dynamic between the older and the younger characters is really meaningful. We can see how teens try to act like adults while thinking they can surpass the adults while adults still fight better, ''with their heads'' a Coach would say. We can clearly see this in some of the best scenes I've ever seen lie the foot chase on the streets and the Coach's little fight in the canteen.
The music really suits the movie, the costume designs are fabulous, framing and set pieces are just the best.
If you are come home from a long work day and you want to watch something fun and thrilling at the same time, this is it.
I would give it 7,8/10.
Hunter x Hunter: Signal × to × Retreat (2012)
Change x and x conclusion
Signal x to x retreat is the best ending Yorknew arc could get. Kurapika's character arc came to an end. I love how Kurapika completely change. His change kind of reminds me of Thorfin's from Vinland Saga. He stopped caring about revenge and focused on the people that are dear to him. He really became a ''true warrior''.
I can't help myself but enjoy how humanly Phantom troupe members act and talk and how they care for each other. We really get some empathy for them.
In this episodes we witness the first Hisoka's defeat. The scene where Chrollo realises that he is no Phantom Troupe member and tells him about his Nen is wonderfully pulled off and it feels unique in it's own way.
The Nen power system works well. Viewers can try and predict what will happen next but the outcome is still unpredictable. This is what makes it so special.
There is one thing that I can't stand in this series and it's it ridiculously long dialogue. One of the rules of storytelling is ''Show, don't tell''. In some episodes the dialogue is alright, all cool. But in this episode it felt like characters were reading some song readings or a book. I guess that is suits the atmosphere but it still annoys me and I am probably the only one feeling it.
There are still a lot of themes I could try to explain in this review but I feel like there is no need to do so.
9.0/10.
Hunter x Hunter: The × True × Pass (2012)
Opinion x and x analysis
This episode goes among the best, greatest anime episodes we've ever seen. The twist at the beginning was really well pulled off, The introduction of Nen types was really cool. The first half of the episode felt like a preparation, not only for the upcoming battle but also for something more coming in the future. The second half was nicely paced. It just wouldn't be the same without the foreshadowing in the Hunter Exam arc.
The fight between Gon and Hisoka was one of the greatest fights I've ever seen in any types of media. It was well written. The first exchange was epic. One minute of silence without any sound expect the whistling of the fists and kicks. Epic.
Gon's development was really good. The way he developed his technique of flipping that stone into breaking it the second after. I was a very enjoyable episode. The Gon's punch was really cold. The fact that episode ended in that way was just so satisfying.
I especially like the way they named this episode. ''The True Pass''. We don't really know if it's meant as The Hunter Exam pass or as Gon proving himself he is capable of achieving something great.
I think we can all agree it was an enjoyable episode.
''Clean-hit'' - 9,8/10.
Hunter x Hunter: A × Brutal × Battlefield (2012)
Reaching the absolute peak...
The episode was perfect. It started calm. I had no high expectations. But then suddenly everything flipped. The pacing rose quickly. The setup was amazing. The music really got along with the animation. It was a brutal start of an even more brutal battle. The moment the troupe members were told to go wild was epic. It was a complete surprise, a perfect revenge. It was really in the way Uvo would wanted it to be. The episode was a shock itself. The dialogue was great. The action even better.
This was the first time we've seen Chrollo in action. His character introduction was perfect. The other troupe members were truly shown in their ''real nature''. The assassins introduction was very cool. Especially Silva and Zeno. I really hope we get more of Nostrade family in the shows, because I think the mafia is a really interesting theme that could be furtherly explored. It is very satisfying watching Kurapika slowly get closer to Nostrade guy and proving him loyalty through his actions.
If we sum up the characters are very well written. The story has its vibes. This episode felt like we are reaching the absolute peak of Yorknew arc
The episode is a clear 9.5/10. Nothing else said.