Change Your Image
EAA123
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Elvis (2022)
another waste of millions of dollars.
There are way better Elvis movies out there than this one. It almost seems cartoonish. Hell, Elvis meets Nixon blows this movies away! It seems to me the writers and producers just borrowed scenes from all the other Elvis movies and other movies like Great Balls of Fires and The Buddy Holly story which have similarities to them. There was even a great scene in Martin Scorsese's HBO series Vinyl with Elvis, The Colonel and Jerry Canavale. Don't waste your time with another waste of millions of dollars. To quote many actors in Hollywood, the budget of this movie could've ended world hunger or least fed a few million people......
Don't Look Up (2021)
Don't Look At This Movie
It's just a re-imagination of current events. This movie tries to be a modern version of Dr Strangelove, but Kubrick and Sellers are turning in their graves in disgust.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Same repeated script again
Maybe it's time to call Gene Roddenberry from the grave to write the next script!!! We have Star Trek, so who really needs another Star War!! hehehe
Adam (2009)
I liked it, but
I thought the ending would have been better if Rose Byrne have shown up and sat down next to him since the first line in the book is "Two raccoons who don't belong in central park. Maybe they belom in Clai? Makes her look shallow and all Adam got for his trouble was a book written about him and I'm sure she didn't split the profits with him!! lol
Hunters (2020)
Total Trash
I gave it 2 episodes. The only part that's kinda interesting is the Operation Paperclip angle, but the rest is just sensationalistic violence. Never thought I wouldn't like something Al Pacino was in, vut I guess there's always a first.
Streetwalkin' (1985)
I love the NY Underground Soundtrack
The scenes at One's Nightclub brought back memories!
Horse Girl (2020)
Interesting, but...
I liked this movie, but it was missing something. More details would've made it better. The ending was fitting, so I gave it a seven anyway.
The Wave (2019)
I liked it.
Kinda of a trippy movie, but I'm not sure if I loved or hated the ending, but I liked the ending, lol
Midway (2019)
Not bad
Not sure if this was a necessary remake, but not bad for an almost exact remake of the original 1976 Midway. Not sure if they used actual WWII footage like the original or if it was great special effects, but a couple of the carrier crash landings looked like actual WWII footage. I like some of the casting choices like Woody. I felt the original showed more of the strategy of both the US and the Japanese. Overall I liked and the modern flight scenes, but close the canopy! From a real pilots perspective, you'd freeze your ass off in reality!! lol. This applies to a lot of aviation movies since the invention of the movie camera. Tom Cruise didn't fly with his canopy open!!
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
I'm a fan of the series, but......
It seems James Cameron sent a terminator back in time and did a remake of Terminator 2 with slightly different character names and traces of T1 as well. Grace and Reece kinda sound the same don't they!! It was nice to see Linda Hamilton back in the series. Maybe they're marriage hadn't been such a disaster she would've been in few more.....
If you want a great story for the next one, call me and bring a check with many zeros!!! It will be worth it!!
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Such a great cast wasted!
Pretty much all of Tarantino's movie have some great scenes with lot's of garbage. Tarantino is way overrated. What a waste of many talented actors
The Great Hack (2019)
same old story
Data collection has been around forever, it just got more efficient. I didn't like the conclusion that there's nothing we can do about it. There is. Don't participate. There are many ways do it, the best is, SMASH YOUR CELL PHONES, DELETE ALL YOUR SOCIAL MEDIA PAGES, USE SECURE BROWSERS & OS'S, VPN'S, NEVER USE YOUR REAL NAME, ELIMINATE ALL GOOGLE PRODUCTS, STOP USING WIFI, GO HARD WIRED, ETC, ETC, ETC. I do all of the above and more, but it seems PEOPLE RATHER COMPLAIN THAN DO WHAT IT TAKES. The only data they're gonna get from me is what movies I like, lol, but at some point, I may delete my IMDB page too...... If my movie choices help you win election, more power to you!!!
Unidentified: Inside America's UFO Investigation: The Revelation (2019)
The Sheeple have spoken
Who gave this episode an average 9 stars? Take the wool out of your eyes sheeple!!! Every Star Trek fan knows Unidentified stole the script from the Enterprise Incident Episode short of Spock stealing the cloaking device from the Romulan's and making love to the Romulan Commander Vulcan style! The Italian UFO Incident included a description of how the UFO they saw couldn't fire it's phasers without de-cloaking first just like a Romulan Warbird. I'm also tired of Luis Elizondo saying he can't talk about this and that because of his security oath. Didn't stop the Italian government. The Italians asked Elizondo to share something back in return and he refused. I have no problem with someone OBEYING they're security oath, but what's the point of having a UFO disclosure show if you can't disclose what you know. Doesn't help anyone...
Giving the show Unidentified the benefit of the doubt, advanced technology from The Original Star Trek and The Next Generation keeps proving to be accurate and real. Here's my challenge to Luis Elizondo, prove me wrong and I'll change my 1 star rating of the show to 10 stars. It's going to take conclusive evidence I can hold in my hand for that to happen. A ride on a real Romulan type ship would help. Let me pilot it and boldly go where no man has gone before!! I WANT TO BELIEVE, but I feel this show is a disinformation campaign.
Across the Universe (2007)
Loved it!!!
I watched this because I saw Evan Rachel Wood was in and it was Beatles themed. I feared it might be to cheesy, but it wasn't. It was awesome. I grew up listening to the Beatles. I own every album, but admit I haven't listened to them much in recent years. I even saw them live on TV when I was very, very young. I even got to see Hendrix open up for the Monkees at Forest Hills. My uncle took me to see the Monkees, if I only knew what I know now.... I was only six.
I liked the song selection of popular and obscure tracks. (if there's such a thing as an obscure Beatles song) I was hoping they would play my favorite, I Want You, She's So Heavy. I remember hearing that song when it first came out and was like this is cool!! I didn't think it would be in the movie, but it was!! Great scene for that song as well. That was one of the very first heavy metal songs. I think a few Beatles songs qualify for that title as well.
Unidentified: Inside America's UFO Investigation (2019)
Just not buying it
I WANT TO BELIEVE, but they release an F-18 HUD video with a blob of nothing in it and call it a UFO. My dead grandmother who knew nothing about computers or video editing could have made that possibly fake video on a laptop..... It proves nothing. Not a thing. Also the Top Gun picture with Tom Cruise in it was kinda tacky.
Also the Pentagon is saying Luis Elizondo never worked for the US Government. That part I'll give the benefit of the doubt for, since they always lie to us about everything, but he doesn't seem like the guy I'd hire for that job.
There's something contradictory in the HUD data that the so called expert pilots on this show missed. Only a pilot would catch it, not the average Joe
I hate it when these so called whistle blowers say I can't talk about that, it's classified. Didn't stop Snowden or Assange... just saying. I'm OK with someone not violating there security oath, but at the same time, why bother talking about something you can't fully disclose!!
Room 37: The Mysterious Death of Johnny Thunders (2019)
Thunder's rolling in his grave in embarrassment
There was a opportunity to make a good movie about a rock and roll/punk legend, but instead they made a low rent version of the Shining. At least the actor playing Thunders didn't scream out "Here's Johnny, so he gets the one star!!"
The Expanse (2015)
I wanted to like this
I wanted to like this, but just couldn't get past the boring writing. I like the idea, but was bored to death.
The Deuce (2017)
Pretty realistic.
I knew the Gambino's name would come up right from the first episode. Inside knowledge..... The best part of it is the casting. The characters are pretty much how I remember Times Square during that period. Show is a little boring a times. Franco's twin characters are too much the same. In season one they are hard to tell apart. Not enough contrast. Maggie Gyllenhaal's character is the best. Candy reminds of a porn chic director I know.... lol. There's something off with the Gyllenhaal family I think, in a good way!! They must be hybrids!! haha, They seem to excel with way off the wall characters. I enjoy watching Jake and Maggie's movies. The blonde I'm guessing is Ginger Lynn.
Before We Go (2014)
Loved it!
This reminds me of many NY nights I've had. Things just happen, you just end wherever, you meet someone special and have one of those special life defining nights... I became a fan of Alice Eve after this.
Dirty Weekend (2015)
I like it, should've gotten a higher ranking.
Alice Eve and Mathew Broderick were great together. I a fan of both. I'm wondering if this was based on a true story? Seemed like it was. Broderick reminded me of Woody Allen vs Ferris Bueller. I mean as the highest compliment. I even checked the credits to make sure it wasn't a woody film.
Glass (2019)
I like the theme, but
I like the theme, but I thought it was a bit boring at times. Love the monologue at the end, it was spot on as well as the whole theme of the movie.
The OA (2016)
I may have to jump forward in time
I may have to jump forward in time to see seasons 3,4,5. This is why I rarely watch TV series and if I do I wait until the show has its farewell episode so there's an ending in sight!!
I saw that Brit Marling was in this and I liked a couple of her movies and decided to give it a go since I enjoy this subject and liked it.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
too long
It wan't a bad movie, but it was too long drawn out and boring at times. I thought Vince Vaughn and Mel Gibson were great together and I'd like to see them in a written better movie.
The Dirt (2019)
Kick Start My Heart!!
Loved it. Lived it in the 70's. Rare for a movie to have me laughing my ass off, but I did watching this one. I liked that they went down those dirty roads most music movies avoid.
I wanted to see Nikki Sixx's out of body experience. Would've made that scene so much better.....
The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley (2019)
I'm giving the Documentary an 8 and Elizabeth Homes a Big Fat Zero!
Just for the record, I'm giving the Documentary an 8 and Elizabeth Homes a Big Fat Zero! It's people like this that are bringing down society as well as some of the other entrepreneur's mentioned in this film who she idolizes....